Loading dataset
Updated

4.2 MB across 82 parts, newest sealed 16 October 2026 at 04:10 UTC.

The last refresh rewrote 82 parts and added 1 row.

ONE_ROW_PER_REPORT passed.

TEMP_IN_PLAUSIBLE_RANGE passed.

OFFICIAL_HIGH_MOSTLY_PRESENT passed.

YEARS_OF_REPORTS passed.

station

string

ICAO code of the reporting station.

  • KATL100%
Valid
69,807 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

event_time_utc

timestamp_utc

Report time in UTC.

Timeline per year: 2020-01-01, 10,432; 2021-01-01, 10,349; 2022-01-01, 10,246; 2023-01-01, 10,306; 2024-01-01, 10,156; 2025-01-01, 10,224; 2026-01-01, 8,094
2020-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
69,807 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
69,804 · 100% of valid

observation_type

string

METAR for a routine report, SPECI for a special report.

  • METAR85%
  • SPECI15%
Valid
69,807 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2 · 0% of valid

local_standard_date

date

Climate date on the station's fixed standard-time offset; daylight saving time is not applied.

Timeline per year: 2019-01-01, 5; 2020-01-01, 10,436; 2021-01-01, 10,346; 2022-01-01, 10,247; 2023-01-01, 10,304; 2024-01-01, 10,156; 2025-01-01, 10,224; 2026-01-01, 8,089
2019-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
69,807 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2,481 · 3.6% of valid

temp_f

decimal

Air temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 8.0999999999999996 to 19.462499999999999, 85; 19.462499999999999 to 30.825000000000003, 681; 30.825000000000003 to 42.187500000000007, 5,008; 42.187500000000007 to 53.550000000000004, 10,291; 53.550000000000004 to 64.912499999999994, 14,370; 64.912499999999994 to 76.275000000000006, 23,330; 76.275000000000006 to 87.637500000000003, 13,161; 87.637500000000003 to 99, 2,878
8.1099.00
Valid
69,804 · 100%
Missing
3 · 0%
Distinct
133 · 0.2% of valid
Min
8.10
25%
55.00
Median
67.00
75%
76.00
Max
99.00

dewpoint_f

decimal

Dew-point temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: -5 to 5.25, 158; 5.25 to 15.5, 994; 15.5 to 25.75, 3,951; 25.75 to 36, 7,452; 36 to 46.25, 9,660; 46.25 to 56.5, 11,589; 56.5 to 66.75, 18,681; 66.75 to 77, 17,317
-5.0077.00
Valid
69,802 · 100%
Missing
5 · 0%
Distinct
126 · 0.2% of valid
Min
-5.00
25%
41.00
Median
57.00
75%
66.00
Max
77.00

relative_humidity_pct

decimal

Relative humidity, percent.

Histogram: 12.07 to 23.061250000000001, 744; 23.061250000000001 to 34.052500000000002, 3,493; 34.052500000000002 to 45.043750000000003, 6,496; 45.043750000000003 to 56.035000000000004, 9,786; 56.035000000000004 to 67.026250000000005, 11,098; 67.026250000000005 to 78.017500000000013, 11,440; 78.017500000000013 to 89.008749999999992, 14,942; 89.008749999999992 to 100, 11,803
12.07100.00
Valid
69,802 · 100%
Missing
5 · 0%
Distinct
4,444 · 6.4% of valid
Min
12.07
25%
52.93
Median
70.07
75%
85.09
Max
100.00

wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Wind direction clockwise from true north, degrees.

Histogram: 0 to 45, 6,879; 45 to 90, 6,385; 90 to 135, 11,477; 135 to 180, 5,108; 180 to 225, 8,423; 225 to 270, 7,129; 270 to 315, 13,600; 315 to 360, 9,698
0.00360.00
Valid
68,699 · 98.4%
Missing
1,108 · 1.6%
Distinct
37 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
100.00
Median
200.00
75%
290.00
Max
360.00

wind_speed_kt

decimal

Sustained wind speed, knots.

Histogram: 0 to 5, 17,864; 5 to 10, 36,162; 10 to 15, 12,483; 15 to 20, 2,690; 20 to 25, 478; 25 to 30, 85; 30 to 35, 12; 35 to 40, 8
0.0040.00
Valid
69,782 · 100%
Missing
25 · 0%
Distinct
36 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
4.00
Median
7.00
75%
9.00
Max
40.00

wind_gust_kt

decimal

Reported wind gust, knots.

Histogram: 13 to 19.125, 3,590; 19.125 to 25.25, 3,899; 25.25 to 31.375, 1,261; 31.375 to 37.5, 379; 37.5 to 43.625, 125; 43.625 to 49.75, 32; 49.75 to 55.875, 10; 55.875 to 62, 7
13.0062.00
Valid
9,303 · 13.3%
Missing
60,504 · 86.7%
Distinct
46 · 0.5% of valid
Min
13.00
25%
18.00
Median
21.00
75%
24.00
Max
62.00

altimeter_inhg

decimal

Altimeter setting, inches of mercury.

Histogram: 29.07 to 29.27, 15; 29.27 to 29.469999999999999, 63; 29.469999999999999 to 29.670000000000002, 588; 29.670000000000002 to 29.870000000000001, 4,759; 29.870000000000001 to 30.07, 30,851; 30.07 to 30.270000000000003, 27,685; 30.270000000000003 to 30.470000000000002, 5,410; 30.470000000000002 to 30.670000000000002, 436
29.07030.670
Valid
69,807 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
147 · 0.2% of valid
Min
29.070
25%
29.980
Median
30.070
75%
30.160
Max
30.670

sea_level_pressure_hpa

decimal

Sea-level pressure, hectopascals.

Histogram: 983.70000000000005 to 990.61250000000007, 5; 990.61250000000007 to 997.52500000000009, 31; 997.52500000000009 to 1004.4375, 351; 1004.4375 to 1011.35, 4,656; 1011.35 to 1018.2625, 26,943; 1018.2625 to 1025.175, 21,903; 1025.175 to 1032.0875000000001, 5,050; 1032.0875000000001 to 1039, 531
983.701039.00
Valid
59,470 · 85.2%
Missing
10,337 · 14.8%
Distinct
429 · 0.7% of valid
Min
983.70
25%
1014.70
Median
1017.80
75%
1021.10
Max
1039.00

sky_cover_1

string

First sky-cover layer code.

  • FEW44%
  • SCT21%
  • BKN17%
Valid
69,806 · 100%
Missing
1 · 0%
Distinct
6 · 0% of valid

sky_base_1_ft

decimal

First sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 0 to 3750, 30,590; 3750 to 7500, 13,724; 7500 to 11250, 3,437; 11250 to 15000, 1,253; 15000 to 18750, 3,009; 18750 to 22500, 4,842; 22500 to 26250, 5,577; 26250 to 30000, 22
0.0030000.00
Valid
62,454 · 89.5%
Missing
7,353 · 10.5%
Distinct
79 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
1200.00
Median
3800.00
75%
10000.00
Max
30000.00

sky_cover_2

string

Second sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN44%
  • SCT31%
  • FEW14%
Valid
45,382 · 65%
Missing
24,425 · 35%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_2_ft

decimal

Second sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 200 to 3925, 11,875; 3925 to 7650, 8,504; 7650 to 11375, 5,401; 11375 to 15100, 3,975; 15100 to 18825, 1,336; 18825 to 22550, 5,589; 22550 to 26275, 8,639; 26275 to 30000, 63
200.0030000.00
Valid
45,382 · 65%
Missing
24,425 · 35%
Distinct
79 · 0.2% of valid
Min
200.00
25%
3700.00
Median
9000.00
75%
20000.00
Max
30000.00

sky_cover_3

string

Third sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN55%
  • OVC25%
  • SCT18%
Valid
26,882 · 38.5%
Missing
42,925 · 61.5%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_3_ft

decimal

Third sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 900 to 4537.5, 3,145; 4537.5 to 8175, 3,764; 8175 to 11812.5, 3,110; 11812.5 to 15450, 3,195; 15450 to 19087.5, 1,039; 19087.5 to 22725, 5,062; 22725 to 26362.5, 7,455; 26362.5 to 30000, 112
900.0030000.00
Valid
26,882 · 38.5%
Missing
42,925 · 61.5%
Distinct
69 · 0.3% of valid
Min
900.00
25%
8000.00
Median
18000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
30000.00

sky_cover_4

string

Fourth sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN70%
  • OVC22%
  • SCT8%
Valid
9,250 · 13.3%
Missing
60,557 · 86.7%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_4_ft

decimal

Fourth sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 7000 to 9875, 1; 9875 to 12750, 0; 12750 to 15625, 1,383; 15625 to 18500, 246; 18500 to 21375, 3,094; 21375 to 24250, 134; 24250 to 27125, 4,311; 27125 to 30000, 81
7000.0030000.00
Valid
9,250 · 13.3%
Missing
60,557 · 86.7%
Distinct
16 · 0.2% of valid
Min
7000.00
25%
20000.00
Median
20000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
30000.00

visibility_miles

decimal

Horizontal visibility, statute miles.

Histogram: 0 to 8.75, 12,377; 8.75 to 17.5, 57,428; 17.5 to 26.25, 0; 26.25 to 35, 0; 35 to 43.75, 0; 43.75 to 52.5, 0; 52.5 to 61.25, 0; 61.25 to 70, 1
0.0070.00
Valid
69,806 · 100%
Missing
1 · 0%
Distinct
20 · 0% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
10.00
Median
10.00
75%
10.00
Max
70.00

weather_codes

string

Present-weather codes from the report.

  • -RA19%
  • BR19%
  • -RA BR17%
  • Other (71)
Valid
11,987 · 17.2%
Missing
57,820 · 82.8%
Distinct
83 · 0.7% of valid

precipitation_in_1h

decimal

Reported one-hour precipitation accumulation, inches; intervals can overlap.

Histogram: 0 to 0.30125000000000002, 64,092; 0.30125000000000002 to 0.60250000000000004, 432; 0.60250000000000004 to 0.90375000000000005, 82; 0.90375000000000005 to 1.2050000000000001, 36; 1.2050000000000001 to 1.5062500000000001, 11; 1.5062500000000001 to 1.8075000000000001, 7; 1.8075000000000001 to 2.1087500000000001, 1; 2.1087500000000001 to 2.4100000000000001, 1
0.0002.410
Valid
64,662 · 92.6%
Missing
5,145 · 7.4%
Distinct
128 · 0.2% of valid
Min
0.000
25%
0.000
Median
0.000
75%
0.000
Max
2.410

peak_wind_gust_kt

decimal

Peak-wind gust from report remarks, knots.

Histogram: 4 to 11.75, 1; 11.75 to 19.5, 0; 19.5 to 27.25, 1,094; 27.25 to 35, 1,684; 35 to 42.75, 539; 42.75 to 50.5, 132; 50.5 to 58.25, 19; 58.25 to 66, 5
4.0066.00
Valid
3,474 · 5%
Missing
66,333 · 95%
Distinct
35 · 1% of valid
Min
4.00
25%
27.00
Median
29.00
75%
33.00
Max
66.00

peak_wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Peak-wind direction from report remarks, degrees.

Histogram: 10 to 53.75, 133; 53.75 to 97.5, 303; 97.5 to 141.25, 156; 141.25 to 185, 171; 185 to 228.75, 273; 228.75 to 272.5, 324; 272.5 to 316.25, 1,169; 316.25 to 360, 945
10.00360.00
Valid
3,474 · 5%
Missing
66,333 · 95%
Distinct
36 · 1% of valid
Min
10.00
25%
200.00
Median
290.00
75%
320.00
Max
360.00

peak_wind_time

string

Peak-wind time as reported.

2,740 distinct values, no chart

Valid
3,474 · 5%
Missing
66,333 · 95%
Distinct
2,740 · 78.9% of valid

snow_depth_inches

decimal

Reported snow depth, inches.

Histogram: 1 to 1.125, 7; 1.125 to 1.25, 0; 1.25 to 1.375, 0; 1.375 to 1.5, 0; 1.5 to 1.625, 0; 1.625 to 1.75, 0; 1.75 to 1.875, 0; 1.875 to 2, 5
1.002.00
Valid
12 · 0%
Missing
69,795 · 100%
Distinct
2 · 16.7% of valid
Min
1.00
25%
1.00
Median
1.00
75%
2.00
Max
2.00

raw_metar

string

Original METAR or SPECI report text.

69,807 distinct values, no chart

Valid
69,807 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
69,807 · 100% of valid

valid

string

Report time in UTC exactly as the Iowa Environmental Mesonet publishes it (YYYY-MM-DD HH:MM); refreshes replace whole days keyed on it.

69,804 distinct values, no chart

Valid
69,807 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
69,804 · 100% of valid

cli_product

string

NWS CLI product identifier the day's official values came from; null when no report was archived for the date.

  • CLIATL100%
Valid
69,730 · 99.9%
Missing
77 · 0.1%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

cli_high_f

integer

Official NWS daily maximum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 27 to 36, 299; 37 to 45, 1,350; 46 to 54, 5,616; 55 to 63, 8,152; 64 to 73, 13,844; 74 to 82, 14,914; 83 to 91, 18,694; 92 to 100, 6,861
27100
Valid
69,730 · 99.9%
Missing
77 · 0.1%
Distinct
70 · 0.1% of valid
Min
27
25%
65
Median
77
75%
86
Max
100

cli_low_f

integer

Official NWS daily minimum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 8 to 17, 195; 18 to 26, 898; 27 to 35, 5,606; 36 to 44, 9,253; 45 to 54, 13,084; 55 to 63, 12,287; 64 to 72, 19,026; 73 to 81, 9,357
881
Valid
69,706 · 99.9%
Missing
101 · 0.1%
Distinct
70 · 0.1% of valid
Min
8
25%
46
Median
59
75%
70
Max
81

cli_report_type

string

NWS report version inferred from issue time: preliminary, final, or correction.

  • final100%
  • correction0%
Valid
69,730 · 99.9%
Missing
77 · 0.1%
Distinct
2 · 0% of valid