Loading dataset
Updated

4 MB across 82 parts, newest sealed 16 October 2026 at 04:06 UTC.

ONE_ROW_PER_REPORT passed.

TEMP_IN_PLAUSIBLE_RANGE passed.

OFFICIAL_HIGH_MOSTLY_PRESENT passed.

YEARS_OF_REPORTS passed.

station

string

ICAO code of the reporting station.

  • KAUS100%
Valid
68,681 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

event_time_utc

timestamp_utc

Report time in UTC.

Timeline per year: 2020-01-01, 10,078; 2021-01-01, 10,431; 2022-01-01, 9,989; 2023-01-01, 10,022; 2024-01-01, 10,117; 2025-01-01, 10,078; 2026-01-01, 7,966
2020-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
68,681 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
68,676 · 100% of valid

observation_type

string

METAR for a routine report, SPECI for a special report.

  • METAR87%
  • SPECI13%
Valid
68,681 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2 · 0% of valid

local_standard_date

date

Climate date on the station's fixed standard-time offset; daylight saving time is not applied.

Timeline per year: 2019-01-01, 6; 2020-01-01, 10,081; 2021-01-01, 10,429; 2022-01-01, 9,988; 2023-01-01, 10,022; 2024-01-01, 10,117; 2025-01-01, 10,078; 2026-01-01, 7,960
2019-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
68,681 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2,481 · 3.6% of valid

temp_f

decimal

Air temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 6 to 18.875, 84; 18.875 to 31.75, 1,097; 31.75 to 44.625, 4,291; 44.625 to 57.5, 9,286; 57.5 to 70.375, 16,539; 70.375 to 83.25, 24,745; 83.25 to 96.125, 10,896; 96.125 to 109, 1,735
6.00109.00
Valid
68,673 · 100%
Missing
8 · 0%
Distinct
147 · 0.2% of valid
Min
6.00
25%
60.00
Median
72.00
75%
80.00
Max
109.00

dewpoint_f

decimal

Dew-point temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: -3 to 7.375, 104; 7.375 to 17.75, 706; 17.75 to 28.125, 2,730; 28.125 to 38.5, 6,082; 38.5 to 48.875, 7,093; 48.875 to 59.25, 10,799; 59.25 to 69.625, 20,851; 69.625 to 80, 20,302
-3.0080.00
Valid
68,667 · 100%
Missing
14 · 0%
Distinct
123 · 0.2% of valid
Min
-3.00
25%
49.00
Median
64.00
75%
71.00
Max
80.00

relative_humidity_pct

decimal

Relative humidity, percent.

Histogram: 8.9399999999999995 to 20.322499999999998, 501; 20.322499999999998 to 31.704999999999998, 3,123; 31.704999999999998 to 43.087499999999999, 5,565; 43.087499999999999 to 54.469999999999999, 7,563; 54.469999999999999 to 65.852500000000006, 8,383; 65.852500000000006 to 77.234999999999999, 9,474; 77.234999999999999 to 88.617500000000007, 13,546; 88.617500000000007 to 100, 20,512
8.94100.00
Valid
68,667 · 100%
Missing
14 · 0%
Distinct
4,620 · 6.7% of valid
Min
8.94
25%
55.19
Median
76.84
75%
90.34
Max
100.00

wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Wind direction clockwise from true north, degrees.

Histogram: 0 to 45, 17,852; 45 to 90, 3,539; 90 to 135, 4,890; 135 to 180, 14,565; 180 to 225, 15,569; 225 to 270, 1,666; 270 to 315, 1,733; 315 to 360, 7,098
0.00360.00
Valid
66,912 · 97.4%
Missing
1,769 · 2.6%
Distinct
37 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
40.00
Median
160.00
75%
190.00
Max
360.00

wind_speed_kt

decimal

Sustained wind speed, knots.

Histogram: 0 to 5.5, 27,765; 5.5 to 11, 24,830; 11 to 16.5, 13,619; 16.5 to 22, 2,089; 22 to 27.5, 231; 27.5 to 33, 26; 33 to 38.5, 6; 38.5 to 44, 1
0.0044.00
Valid
68,567 · 99.8%
Missing
114 · 0.2%
Distinct
37 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
4.00
Median
7.00
75%
10.00
Max
44.00

wind_gust_kt

decimal

Reported wind gust, knots.

Histogram: 8 to 15.375, 539; 15.375 to 22.75, 6,469; 22.75 to 30.125, 4,041; 30.125 to 37.5, 438; 37.5 to 44.875, 75; 44.875 to 52.25, 18; 52.25 to 59.625, 4; 59.625 to 67, 2
8.0067.00
Valid
11,586 · 16.9%
Missing
57,095 · 83.1%
Distinct
44 · 0.4% of valid
Min
8.00
25%
19.00
Median
21.00
75%
24.00
Max
67.00

altimeter_inhg

decimal

Altimeter setting, inches of mercury.

Histogram: 29.309999999999999 to 29.4925, 36; 29.4925 to 29.674999999999997, 1,028; 29.674999999999997 to 29.857499999999998, 9,694; 29.857499999999998 to 30.039999999999999, 32,078; 30.039999999999999 to 30.2225, 18,502; 30.2225 to 30.405000000000001, 5,700; 30.405000000000001 to 30.587499999999999, 1,473; 30.587499999999999 to 30.77, 169
29.31030.770
Valid
68,680 · 100%
Missing
1 · 0%
Distinct
141 · 0.2% of valid
Min
29.310
25%
29.900
Median
29.990
75%
30.100
Max
30.770

sea_level_pressure_hpa

decimal

Sea-level pressure, hectopascals.

Histogram: 991.60000000000002 to 998.10000000000002, 25; 998.10000000000002 to 1004.6, 1,178; 1004.6 to 1011.1, 11,262; 1011.1 to 1017.5999999999999, 28,580; 1017.5999999999999 to 1024.0999999999999, 12,309; 1024.0999999999999 to 1030.5999999999999, 4,690; 1030.5999999999999 to 1037.0999999999999, 1,205; 1037.0999999999999 to 1043.5999999999999, 124
991.601043.60
Valid
59,373 · 86.4%
Missing
9,308 · 13.6%
Distinct
455 · 0.8% of valid
Min
991.60
25%
1011.70
Median
1014.70
75%
1018.90
Max
1043.60

sky_cover_1

string

First sky-cover layer code.

  • FEW35%
  • SCT19%
  • BKN17%
Valid
68,678 · 100%
Missing
3 · 0%
Distinct
6 · 0% of valid

sky_base_1_ft

decimal

First sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 0 to 4375, 32,861; 4375 to 8750, 12,037; 8750 to 13125, 3,140; 13125 to 17500, 1,346; 17500 to 21875, 3,736; 21875 to 26250, 4,531; 26250 to 30625, 637; 30625 to 35000, 17
0.0035000.00
Valid
58,305 · 84.9%
Missing
10,376 · 15.1%
Distinct
83 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
1400.00
Median
3400.00
75%
8000.00
Max
35000.00

sky_cover_2

string

Second sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN39%
  • SCT26%
  • OVC20%
Valid
32,360 · 47.1%
Missing
36,321 · 52.9%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_2_ft

decimal

Second sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 400 to 4725, 12,469; 4725 to 9050, 4,879; 9050 to 13375, 2,627; 13375 to 17700, 1,388; 17700 to 22025, 4,166; 22025 to 26350, 5,029; 26350 to 30675, 1,778; 30675 to 35000, 24
400.0035000.00
Valid
32,360 · 47.1%
Missing
36,321 · 52.9%
Distinct
79 · 0.2% of valid
Min
400.00
25%
2900.00
Median
8000.00
75%
20000.00
Max
35000.00

sky_cover_3

string

Third sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN46%
  • OVC38%
  • SCT13%
Valid
12,167 · 17.7%
Missing
56,514 · 82.3%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_3_ft

decimal

Third sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 1000 to 19875, 6,758; 19875 to 38750, 5,408; 38750 to 57625, 0; 57625 to 76500, 0; 76500 to 95375, 0; 95375 to 114250, 0; 114250 to 133125, 0; 133125 to 152000, 1
1000.00152000.00
Valid
12,167 · 17.7%
Missing
56,514 · 82.3%
Distinct
69 · 0.6% of valid
Min
1000.00
25%
5000.00
Median
12000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
152000.00

sky_cover_4

string

Fourth sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN67%
  • OVC27%
  • SCT5%
Valid
916 · 1.3%
Missing
67,765 · 98.7%
Distinct
4 · 0.4% of valid

sky_base_4_ft

decimal

Fourth sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 13000 to 15750, 81; 15750 to 18500, 7; 18500 to 21250, 323; 21250 to 24000, 9; 24000 to 26750, 333; 26750 to 29500, 0; 29500 to 32250, 150; 32250 to 35000, 13
13000.0035000.00
Valid
916 · 1.3%
Missing
67,765 · 98.7%
Distinct
11 · 1.2% of valid
Min
13000.00
25%
20000.00
Median
25000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
35000.00

visibility_miles

decimal

Horizontal visibility, statute miles.

Histogram: 0 to 2625.625, 68,670; 2625.625 to 5251.25, 0; 5251.25 to 7876.875, 0; 7876.875 to 10502.5, 0; 10502.5 to 13128.125, 0; 13128.125 to 15753.75, 0; 15753.75 to 18379.375, 0; 18379.375 to 21005, 1
0.0021005.00
Valid
68,671 · 100%
Missing
10 · 0%
Distinct
22 · 0% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
10.00
Median
10.00
75%
10.00
Max
21005.00

weather_codes

string

Present-weather codes from the report.

  • BR35%
  • -RA14%
  • -RA BR13%
  • Other (67)
Valid
9,342 · 13.6%
Missing
59,339 · 86.4%
Distinct
79 · 0.8% of valid

precipitation_in_1h

decimal

Reported one-hour precipitation accumulation, inches; intervals can overlap.

Histogram: 0 to 0.30875000000000002, 64,514; 0.30875000000000002 to 0.61750000000000005, 210; 0.61750000000000005 to 0.92625000000000002, 65; 0.92625000000000002 to 1.2350000000000001, 25; 1.2350000000000001 to 1.5437500000000002, 15; 1.5437500000000002 to 1.8525, 3; 1.8525 to 2.1612500000000003, 4; 2.1612500000000003 to 2.4700000000000002, 2
0.0002.470
Valid
64,838 · 94.4%
Missing
3,843 · 5.6%
Distinct
127 · 0.2% of valid
Min
0.000
25%
0.000
Median
0.000
75%
0.000
Max
2.470

peak_wind_gust_kt

decimal

Peak-wind gust from report remarks, knots.

Histogram: 26 to 31.125, 3,403; 31.125 to 36.25, 715; 36.25 to 41.375, 166; 41.375 to 46.5, 55; 46.5 to 51.625, 23; 51.625 to 56.75, 17; 56.75 to 61.875, 0; 61.875 to 67, 5
26.0067.00
Valid
4,384 · 6.4%
Missing
64,297 · 93.6%
Distinct
31 · 0.7% of valid
Min
26.00
25%
27.00
Median
28.00
75%
31.00
Max
67.00

peak_wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Peak-wind direction from report remarks, degrees.

Histogram: 10 to 53.75, 764; 53.75 to 97.5, 92; 97.5 to 141.25, 269; 141.25 to 185, 1,399; 185 to 228.75, 380; 228.75 to 272.5, 63; 272.5 to 316.25, 199; 316.25 to 360, 1,218
10.00360.00
Valid
4,384 · 6.4%
Missing
64,297 · 93.6%
Distinct
36 · 0.8% of valid
Min
10.00
25%
140.00
Median
180.00
75%
330.00
Max
360.00

peak_wind_time

string

Peak-wind time as reported.

3,915 distinct values, no chart

Valid
4,384 · 6.4%
Missing
64,297 · 93.6%
Distinct
3,915 · 89.3% of valid

snow_depth_inches

decimal

Reported snow depth, inches.

Histogram: 1 to 1.625, 5; 1.625 to 2.25, 4; 2.25 to 2.875, 0; 2.875 to 3.5, 3; 3.5 to 4.125, 3; 4.125 to 4.75, 0; 4.75 to 5.375, 2; 5.375 to 6, 1
1.006.00
Valid
18 · 0%
Missing
68,663 · 100%
Distinct
6 · 33.3% of valid
Min
1.00
25%
1.00
Median
2.00
75%
4.00
Max
6.00

raw_metar

string

Original METAR or SPECI report text.

68,681 distinct values, no chart

Valid
68,681 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
68,681 · 100% of valid

valid

string

Report time in UTC exactly as the Iowa Environmental Mesonet publishes it (YYYY-MM-DD HH:MM); refreshes replace whole days keyed on it.

68,676 distinct values, no chart

Valid
68,681 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
68,676 · 100% of valid

cli_product

string

NWS CLI product identifier the day's official values came from; null when no report was archived for the date.

  • CLIAUS100%
Valid
68,675 · 100%
Missing
6 · 0%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

cli_high_f

integer

Official NWS daily maximum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 23 to 33, 394; 34 to 44, 740; 45 to 55, 2,467; 56 to 66, 6,567; 67 to 77, 11,917; 78 to 88, 18,849; 89 to 99, 21,765; 100 to 110, 5,976
23110
Valid
68,675 · 100%
Missing
6 · 0%
Distinct
82 · 0.1% of valid
Min
23
25%
74
Median
85
75%
94
Max
110

cli_low_f

integer

Official NWS daily minimum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 6 to 15, 159; 16 to 25, 1,584; 26 to 34, 4,615; 35 to 44, 8,784; 45 to 54, 10,426; 55 to 63, 11,059; 64 to 73, 21,331; 74 to 82, 10,717
682
Valid
68,675 · 100%
Missing
6 · 0%
Distinct
71 · 0.1% of valid
Min
6
25%
47
Median
62
75%
71
Max
82

cli_report_type

string

NWS report version inferred from issue time: preliminary, final, or correction.

  • final99%
  • correction1%
  • preliminary0%
Valid
68,675 · 100%
Missing
6 · 0%
Distinct
3 · 0% of valid