Loading dataset
Updated

4.2 MB across 82 parts, newest sealed 16 October 2026 at 04:07 UTC.

ONE_ROW_PER_REPORT passed.

TEMP_IN_PLAUSIBLE_RANGE passed.

OFFICIAL_HIGH_MOSTLY_PRESENT passed.

YEARS_OF_REPORTS passed.

station

string

ICAO code of the reporting station.

  • KBOS100%
Valid
70,904 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

event_time_utc

timestamp_utc

Report time in UTC.

Timeline per year: 2020-01-01, 10,194; 2021-01-01, 10,474; 2022-01-01, 10,405; 2023-01-01, 10,870; 2024-01-01, 10,517; 2025-01-01, 10,345; 2026-01-01, 8,099
2020-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
70,904 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
70,889 · 100% of valid

observation_type

string

METAR for a routine report, SPECI for a special report.

  • METAR84%
  • SPECI16%
Valid
70,904 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2 · 0% of valid

local_standard_date

date

Climate date on the station's fixed standard-time offset; daylight saving time is not applied.

Timeline per year: 2019-01-01, 7; 2020-01-01, 10,193; 2021-01-01, 10,474; 2022-01-01, 10,407; 2023-01-01, 10,868; 2024-01-01, 10,517; 2025-01-01, 10,344; 2026-01-01, 8,094
2019-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
70,904 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2,481 · 3.5% of valid

temp_f

decimal

Air temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: -9 to 4.75, 21; 4.75 to 18.5, 941; 18.5 to 32.25, 7,562; 32.25 to 46, 16,839; 46 to 59.75, 17,156; 59.75 to 73.5, 19,639; 73.5 to 87.25, 7,957; 87.25 to 101, 770
-9.00101.00
Valid
70,885 · 100%
Missing
19 · 0%
Distinct
150 · 0.2% of valid
Min
-9.00
25%
40.00
Median
53.00
75%
67.00
Max
101.00

dewpoint_f

decimal

Dew-point temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: -31 to -17.5, 26; -17.5 to -4, 368; -4 to 9.5, 3,193; 9.5 to 23, 7,632; 23 to 36.5, 15,198; 36.5 to 50, 15,498; 50 to 63.5, 19,123; 63.5 to 77, 9,840
-31.0077.00
Valid
70,878 · 100%
Missing
26 · 0%
Distinct
153 · 0.2% of valid
Min
-31.00
25%
28.90
Median
44.00
75%
58.00
Max
77.00

relative_humidity_pct

decimal

Relative humidity, percent.

Histogram: 12.890000000000001 to 23.778750000000002, 683; 23.778750000000002 to 34.667500000000004, 3,106; 34.667500000000004 to 45.556249999999999, 7,064; 45.556249999999999 to 56.445, 9,765; 56.445 to 67.333750000000009, 10,668; 67.333750000000009 to 78.222499999999997, 11,017; 78.222499999999997 to 89.111249999999998, 12,715; 89.111249999999998 to 100, 15,860
12.89100.00
Valid
70,878 · 100%
Missing
26 · 0%
Distinct
4,675 · 6.6% of valid
Min
12.89
25%
53.38
Median
71.41
75%
87.26
Max
100.00

wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Wind direction clockwise from true north, degrees.

Histogram: 0 to 45, 7,889; 45 to 90, 7,194; 90 to 135, 7,814; 135 to 180, 3,648; 180 to 225, 12,729; 225 to 270, 7,485; 270 to 315, 14,210; 315 to 360, 9,191
0.00360.00
Valid
70,160 · 99%
Missing
744 · 1%
Distinct
37 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
100.00
Median
210.00
75%
290.00
Max
360.00

wind_speed_kt

decimal

Sustained wind speed, knots.

Histogram: 0 to 5.375, 14,024; 5.375 to 10.75, 31,305; 10.75 to 16.125, 20,103; 16.125 to 21.5, 4,175; 21.5 to 26.875, 981; 26.875 to 32.25, 245; 32.25 to 37.625, 47; 37.625 to 43, 2
0.0043.00
Valid
70,882 · 100%
Missing
22 · 0%
Distinct
38 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
6.00
Median
9.00
75%
12.00
Max
43.00

wind_gust_kt

decimal

Reported wind gust, knots.

Histogram: 14 to 19.625, 2,578; 19.625 to 25.25, 6,100; 25.25 to 30.875, 2,586; 30.875 to 36.5, 1,259; 36.5 to 42.125, 343; 42.125 to 47.75, 106; 47.75 to 53.375, 27; 53.375 to 59, 4
14.0059.00
Valid
13,003 · 18.3%
Missing
57,901 · 81.7%
Distinct
43 · 0.3% of valid
Min
14.00
25%
20.00
Median
23.00
75%
27.00
Max
59.00

altimeter_inhg

decimal

Altimeter setting, inches of mercury.

Histogram: 3.0299999999999998 to 6.5175000000000001, 1; 6.5175000000000001 to 10.004999999999999, 0; 10.004999999999999 to 13.492499999999998, 0; 13.492499999999998 to 16.98, 0; 16.98 to 20.467500000000001, 0; 20.467500000000001 to 23.954999999999998, 0; 23.954999999999998 to 27.442499999999999, 0; 27.442499999999999 to 30.93, 70,889
3.03030.930
Valid
70,890 · 100%
Missing
14 · 0%
Distinct
212 · 0.3% of valid
Min
3.030
25%
29.830
Median
29.990
75%
30.150
Max
30.930

sea_level_pressure_hpa

decimal

Sea-level pressure, hectopascals.

Histogram: 970.70000000000005 to 980.27500000000009, 8; 980.27500000000009 to 989.85000000000002, 225; 989.85000000000002 to 999.42499999999995, 1,531; 999.42499999999995 to 1009, 9,319; 1009 to 1018.575, 26,698; 1018.575 to 1028.1500000000001, 17,440; 1028.1500000000001 to 1037.7249999999999, 3,907; 1037.7249999999999 to 1047.3, 182
970.701047.30
Valid
59,310 · 83.6%
Missing
11,594 · 16.4%
Distinct
630 · 1.1% of valid
Min
970.70
25%
1010.60
Median
1015.80
75%
1021.30
Max
1047.30

sky_cover_1

string

First sky-cover layer code.

  • FEW47%
  • BKN16%
  • SCT16%
Valid
70,898 · 100%
Missing
6 · 0%
Distinct
6 · 0% of valid

sky_base_1_ft

decimal

First sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 0 to 3750, 32,064; 3750 to 7500, 16,909; 7500 to 11250, 5,410; 11250 to 15000, 2,423; 15000 to 18750, 1,828; 18750 to 22500, 1,720; 22500 to 26250, 5,606; 26250 to 30000, 70
0.0030000.00
Valid
66,030 · 93.1%
Missing
4,874 · 6.9%
Distinct
87 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
1300.00
Median
4000.00
75%
7500.00
Max
30000.00

sky_cover_2

string

Second sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN36%
  • OVC25%
  • SCT21%
Valid
42,482 · 59.9%
Missing
28,422 · 40.1%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_2_ft

decimal

Second sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 200 to 4550, 14,376; 4550 to 8900, 6,506; 8900 to 13250, 5,469; 13250 to 17600, 3,182; 17600 to 21950, 2,218; 21950 to 26300, 10,589; 26300 to 30650, 141; 30650 to 35000, 1
200.0035000.00
Valid
42,482 · 59.9%
Missing
28,422 · 40.1%
Distinct
84 · 0.2% of valid
Min
200.00
25%
3100.00
Median
9000.00
75%
22000.00
Max
35000.00

sky_cover_3

string

Third sky-cover layer code.

  • OVC47%
  • BKN37%
  • SCT13%
Valid
18,245 · 25.7%
Missing
52,659 · 74.3%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_3_ft

decimal

Third sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 500 to 4812.5, 3,669; 4812.5 to 9125, 2,913; 9125 to 13437.5, 1,996; 13437.5 to 17750, 1,146; 17750 to 22062.5, 2,540; 22062.5 to 26375, 5,889; 26375 to 30687.5, 91; 30687.5 to 35000, 1
500.0035000.00
Valid
18,245 · 25.7%
Missing
52,659 · 74.3%
Distinct
80 · 0.4% of valid
Min
500.00
25%
6000.00
Median
15000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
35000.00

sky_cover_4

string

Fourth sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN57%
  • OVC38%
  • SCT5%
Valid
2,294 · 3.2%
Missing
68,610 · 96.8%
Distinct
4 · 0.2% of valid

sky_base_4_ft

decimal

Fourth sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 3500 to 6812.5, 2; 6812.5 to 10125, 0; 10125 to 13437.5, 113; 13437.5 to 16750, 192; 16750 to 20062.5, 302; 20062.5 to 23375, 329; 23375 to 26687.5, 1,318; 26687.5 to 30000, 38
3500.0030000.00
Valid
2,294 · 3.2%
Missing
68,610 · 96.8%
Distinct
17 · 0.7% of valid
Min
3500.00
25%
20000.00
Median
25000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
30000.00

visibility_miles

decimal

Horizontal visibility, statute miles.

Histogram: 0 to 1.25, 2,547; 1.25 to 2.5, 3,369; 2.5 to 3.75, 2,821; 3.75 to 5, 1,148; 5 to 6.25, 2,374; 6.25 to 7.5, 1,131; 7.5 to 8.75, 1,120; 8.75 to 10, 56,377
0.0010.00
Valid
70,887 · 100%
Missing
17 · 0%
Distinct
21 · 0% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
10.00
Median
10.00
75%
10.00
Max
10.00

weather_codes

string

Present-weather codes from the report.

  • BR19%
  • -RA BR19%
  • -RA17%
  • Other (113)
Valid
15,748 · 22.2%
Missing
55,156 · 77.8%
Distinct
125 · 0.8% of valid

precipitation_in_1h

decimal

Reported one-hour precipitation accumulation, inches; intervals can overlap.

Histogram: 0 to 0.15375, 63,086; 0.15375 to 0.3075, 491; 0.3075 to 0.46124999999999999, 110; 0.46124999999999999 to 0.61499999999999999, 33; 0.61499999999999999 to 0.76875000000000004, 23; 0.76875000000000004 to 0.92249999999999999, 8; 0.92249999999999999 to 1.0762499999999999, 4; 1.0762499999999999 to 1.23, 3
0.0001.230
Valid
63,758 · 89.9%
Missing
7,146 · 10.1%
Distinct
81 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.000
25%
0.000
Median
0.000
75%
0.000
Max
1.230

peak_wind_gust_kt

decimal

Peak-wind gust from report remarks, knots.

Histogram: 26 to 37.875, 6,365; 37.875 to 49.75, 726; 49.75 to 61.625, 44; 61.625 to 73.5, 0; 73.5 to 85.375, 0; 85.375 to 97.25, 0; 97.25 to 109.125, 0; 109.125 to 121, 3
26.00121.00
Valid
7,138 · 10.1%
Missing
63,766 · 89.9%
Distinct
35 · 0.5% of valid
Min
26.00
25%
27.00
Median
29.00
75%
33.00
Max
121.00

peak_wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Peak-wind direction from report remarks, degrees.

Histogram: 10 to 53.75, 942; 53.75 to 97.5, 337; 97.5 to 141.25, 205; 141.25 to 185, 290; 185 to 228.75, 862; 228.75 to 272.5, 1,539; 272.5 to 316.25, 2,050; 316.25 to 360, 913
10.00360.00
Valid
7,138 · 10.1%
Missing
63,766 · 89.9%
Distinct
36 · 0.5% of valid
Min
10.00
25%
190.00
Median
260.00
75%
290.00
Max
360.00

peak_wind_time

string

Peak-wind time as reported.

6,314 distinct values, no chart

Valid
7,138 · 10.1%
Missing
63,766 · 89.9%
Distinct
6,314 · 88.5% of valid

snow_depth_inches

decimal

Reported snow depth, inches.

0 distinct values, no chart

Valid
0 · 0%
Missing
70,904 · 100%
Distinct
0 · 0% of valid

raw_metar

string

Original METAR or SPECI report text.

70,904 distinct values, no chart

Valid
70,904 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
70,904 · 100% of valid

valid

string

Report time in UTC exactly as the Iowa Environmental Mesonet publishes it (YYYY-MM-DD HH:MM); refreshes replace whole days keyed on it.

70,889 distinct values, no chart

Valid
70,904 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
70,889 · 100% of valid

cli_product

string

NWS CLI product identifier the day's official values came from; null when no report was archived for the date.

  • CLIBOS100%
Valid
70,805 · 99.9%
Missing
99 · 0.1%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

cli_high_f

integer

Official NWS daily maximum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 15 to 25, 696; 26 to 36, 6,026; 37 to 47, 12,566; 48 to 58, 12,868; 59 to 69, 12,657; 70 to 80, 15,053; 81 to 91, 9,098; 92 to 102, 1,817
15102
Valid
70,781 · 99.8%
Missing
123 · 0.2%
Distinct
87 · 0.1% of valid
Min
15
25%
46
Median
61
75%
75
Max
102

cli_low_f

integer

Official NWS daily minimum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: -10 to 1, 52; 2 to 13, 1,154; 14 to 24, 5,509; 25 to 36, 15,232; 37 to 48, 15,854; 49 to 59, 13,050; 60 to 71, 17,600; 72 to 82, 2,330
-1082
Valid
70,781 · 99.8%
Missing
123 · 0.2%
Distinct
79 · 0.1% of valid
Min
-10
25%
34
Median
47
75%
61
Max
82

cli_report_type

string

NWS report version inferred from issue time: preliminary, final, or correction.

  • final94%
  • correction6%
  • preliminary0%
Valid
70,805 · 99.9%
Missing
99 · 0.1%
Distinct
3 · 0% of valid