Loading dataset
Updated

4.2 MB across 82 parts, newest sealed 16 October 2026 at 04:06 UTC.

ONE_ROW_PER_REPORT passed.

TEMP_IN_PLAUSIBLE_RANGE passed.

OFFICIAL_HIGH_MOSTLY_PRESENT passed.

YEARS_OF_REPORTS passed.

station

string

ICAO code of the reporting station.

  • KDCA100%
Valid
72,753 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

event_time_utc

timestamp_utc

Report time in UTC.

Timeline per year: 2020-01-01, 10,805; 2021-01-01, 10,629; 2022-01-01, 10,903; 2023-01-01, 10,592; 2024-01-01, 10,821; 2025-01-01, 10,662; 2026-01-01, 8,341
2020-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
72,753 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
72,751 · 100% of valid

observation_type

string

METAR for a routine report, SPECI for a special report.

  • METAR82%
  • SPECI18%
Valid
72,753 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2 · 0% of valid

local_standard_date

date

Climate date on the station's fixed standard-time offset; daylight saving time is not applied.

Timeline per year: 2019-01-01, 5; 2020-01-01, 10,805; 2021-01-01, 10,630; 2022-01-01, 10,932; 2023-01-01, 10,562; 2024-01-01, 10,821; 2025-01-01, 10,662; 2026-01-01, 8,336
2019-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
72,753 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2,481 · 3.4% of valid

temp_f

decimal

Air temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 9 to 20.75, 356; 20.75 to 32.5, 3,394; 32.5 to 44.25, 11,245; 44.25 to 56, 14,139; 56 to 67.75, 15,253; 67.75 to 79.5, 19,045; 79.5 to 91.25, 8,571; 91.25 to 103, 742
9.00103.00
Valid
72,745 · 100%
Missing
8 · 0%
Distinct
141 · 0.2% of valid
Min
9.00
25%
47.00
Median
61.00
75%
74.00
Max
103.00

dewpoint_f

decimal

Dew-point temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: -14 to -2.25, 105; -2.25 to 9.5, 1,344; 9.5 to 21.25, 5,143; 21.25 to 33, 11,259; 33 to 44.75, 11,423; 44.75 to 56.5, 15,067; 56.5 to 68.25, 17,812; 68.25 to 80, 10,587
-14.0080.00
Valid
72,740 · 100%
Missing
13 · 0%
Distinct
140 · 0.2% of valid
Min
-14.00
25%
34.00
Median
50.00
75%
64.00
Max
80.00

relative_humidity_pct

decimal

Relative humidity, percent.

Histogram: 12.300000000000001 to 23.262500000000003, 516; 23.262500000000003 to 34.225000000000001, 3,513; 34.225000000000001 to 45.1875, 8,741; 45.1875 to 56.150000000000006, 10,848; 56.150000000000006 to 67.112499999999997, 10,916; 67.112499999999997 to 78.075000000000003, 11,549; 78.075000000000003 to 89.037499999999994, 15,212; 89.037499999999994 to 100, 11,445
12.30100.00
Valid
72,740 · 100%
Missing
13 · 0%
Distinct
4,574 · 6.3% of valid
Min
12.30
25%
50.61
Median
68.96
75%
84.52
Max
100.00

wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Wind direction clockwise from true north, degrees.

Histogram: 0 to 45, 13,338; 45 to 90, 6,425; 90 to 135, 3,985; 135 to 180, 8,193; 180 to 225, 16,567; 225 to 270, 3,146; 270 to 315, 6,616; 315 to 360, 13,296
0.00360.00
Valid
71,566 · 98.4%
Missing
1,187 · 1.6%
Distinct
38 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
70.00
Median
180.00
75%
290.00
Max
360.00

wind_speed_kt

decimal

Sustained wind speed, knots.

Histogram: 0 to 5.125, 25,965; 5.125 to 10.25, 31,662; 10.25 to 15.375, 11,704; 15.375 to 20.5, 2,756; 20.5 to 25.625, 485; 25.625 to 30.75, 77; 30.75 to 35.875, 24; 35.875 to 41, 8
0.0041.00
Valid
72,681 · 99.9%
Missing
72 · 0.1%
Distinct
38 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
4.00
Median
7.00
75%
10.00
Max
41.00

wind_gust_kt

decimal

Reported wind gust, knots.

Histogram: 13 to 18.875, 1,917; 18.875 to 24.75, 4,533; 24.75 to 30.625, 2,351; 30.625 to 36.5, 704; 36.5 to 42.375, 204; 42.375 to 48.25, 67; 48.25 to 54.125, 31; 54.125 to 60, 6
13.0060.00
Valid
9,813 · 13.5%
Missing
62,940 · 86.5%
Distinct
44 · 0.4% of valid
Min
13.00
25%
19.00
Median
22.00
75%
26.00
Max
60.00

altimeter_inhg

decimal

Altimeter setting, inches of mercury.

Histogram: 28.98 to 29.223749999999999, 77; 29.223749999999999 to 29.467500000000001, 577; 29.467500000000001 to 29.71125, 4,096; 29.71125 to 29.954999999999998, 21,298; 29.954999999999998 to 30.19875, 31,454; 30.19875 to 30.442499999999999, 13,000; 30.442499999999999 to 30.686250000000001, 2,128; 30.686250000000001 to 30.93, 114
28.98030.930
Valid
72,744 · 100%
Missing
9 · 0%
Distinct
192 · 0.3% of valid
Min
28.980
25%
29.890
Median
30.020
75%
30.160
Max
30.930

sea_level_pressure_hpa

decimal

Sea-level pressure, hectopascals.

Histogram: 981.39999999999998 to 989.64999999999998, 40; 989.64999999999998 to 997.89999999999998, 338; 997.89999999999998 to 1006.15, 2,670; 1006.15 to 1014.4000000000001, 17,021; 1014.4000000000001 to 1022.6500000000001, 26,182; 1022.6500000000001 to 1030.9000000000001, 10,974; 1030.9000000000001 to 1039.1500000000001, 2,015; 1039.1500000000001 to 1047.4000000000001, 110
981.401047.40
Valid
59,350 · 81.6%
Missing
13,403 · 18.4%
Distinct
565 · 1% of valid
Min
981.40
25%
1012.80
Median
1017.10
75%
1021.90
Max
1047.40

sky_cover_1

string

First sky-cover layer code.

  • FEW37%
  • BKN21%
  • SCT20%
Valid
72,751 · 100%
Missing
2 · 0%
Distinct
6 · 0% of valid

sky_base_1_ft

decimal

First sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 0 to 3125, 23,820; 3125 to 6250, 16,318; 6250 to 9375, 8,435; 9375 to 12500, 4,175; 12500 to 15625, 3,744; 15625 to 18750, 1,104; 18750 to 21875, 1,219; 21875 to 25000, 8,861
0.0025000.00
Valid
67,676 · 93%
Missing
5,077 · 7%
Distinct
77 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
1700.00
Median
5000.00
75%
11000.00
Max
25000.00

sky_cover_2

string

Second sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN44%
  • OVC23%
  • SCT20%
Valid
40,794 · 56.1%
Missing
31,959 · 43.9%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_2_ft

decimal

Second sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 200 to 3675, 8,629; 3675 to 7150, 7,218; 7150 to 10625, 5,780; 10625 to 14100, 4,147; 14100 to 17575, 1,915; 17575 to 21050, 1,933; 21050 to 24525, 658; 24525 to 28000, 10,514
200.0028000.00
Valid
40,794 · 56.1%
Missing
31,959 · 43.9%
Distinct
79 · 0.2% of valid
Min
200.00
25%
4500.00
Median
10000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
28000.00

sky_cover_3

string

Third sky-cover layer code.

  • OVC47%
  • BKN42%
  • SCT10%
Valid
17,125 · 23.5%
Missing
55,628 · 76.5%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_3_ft

decimal

Third sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 1000 to 4125, 2,308; 4125 to 7250, 2,454; 7250 to 10375, 2,672; 10375 to 13500, 1,971; 13500 to 16625, 1,100; 16625 to 19750, 303; 19750 to 22875, 829; 22875 to 26000, 5,488
1000.0026000.00
Valid
17,125 · 23.5%
Missing
55,628 · 76.5%
Distinct
67 · 0.4% of valid
Min
1000.00
25%
7000.00
Median
12000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
26000.00

sky_cover_4

string

Fourth sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN67%
  • OVC30%
  • SCT3%
Valid
2,573 · 3.5%
Missing
70,180 · 96.5%
Distinct
3 · 0.1% of valid

sky_base_4_ft

decimal

Fourth sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 12000 to 13625, 96; 13625 to 15250, 252; 15250 to 16875, 47; 16875 to 18500, 57; 18500 to 20125, 224; 20125 to 21750, 31; 21750 to 23375, 83; 23375 to 25000, 1,783
12000.0025000.00
Valid
2,573 · 3.5%
Missing
70,180 · 96.5%
Distinct
14 · 0.5% of valid
Min
12000.00
25%
20000.00
Median
25000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
25000.00

visibility_miles

decimal

Horizontal visibility, statute miles.

Histogram: 0.059999999999999998 to 7.0524999999999993, 11,124; 7.0524999999999993 to 14.045, 61,623; 14.045 to 21.037499999999998, 0; 21.037499999999998 to 28.029999999999998, 0; 28.029999999999998 to 35.022500000000001, 0; 35.022500000000001 to 42.015000000000001, 0; 42.015000000000001 to 49.0075, 0; 49.0075 to 56, 1
0.0656.00
Valid
72,748 · 100%
Missing
5 · 0%
Distinct
20 · 0% of valid
Min
0.06
25%
10.00
Median
10.00
75%
10.00
Max
56.00

weather_codes

string

Present-weather codes from the report.

  • -RA24%
  • -RA BR15%
  • BR10%
  • Other (137)
Valid
14,787 · 20.3%
Missing
57,966 · 79.7%
Distinct
149 · 1% of valid

precipitation_in_1h

decimal

Reported one-hour precipitation accumulation, inches; intervals can overlap.

Histogram: 0 to 0.28249999999999997, 65,153; 0.28249999999999997 to 0.56499999999999995, 394; 0.56499999999999995 to 0.84749999999999992, 101; 0.84749999999999992 to 1.1299999999999999, 37; 1.1299999999999999 to 1.4124999999999999, 12; 1.4124999999999999 to 1.6949999999999998, 6; 1.6949999999999998 to 1.9774999999999998, 3; 1.9774999999999998 to 2.2599999999999998, 3
0.0002.260
Valid
65,709 · 90.3%
Missing
7,044 · 9.7%
Distinct
121 · 0.2% of valid
Min
0.000
25%
0.000
Median
0.000
75%
0.000
Max
2.260

peak_wind_gust_kt

decimal

Peak-wind gust from report remarks, knots.

Histogram: 26 to 30.25, 2,749; 30.25 to 34.5, 1,149; 34.5 to 38.75, 520; 38.75 to 43, 235; 43 to 47.25, 152; 47.25 to 51.5, 88; 51.5 to 55.75, 35; 55.75 to 60, 10
26.0060.00
Valid
4,938 · 6.8%
Missing
67,815 · 93.2%
Distinct
32 · 0.6% of valid
Min
26.00
25%
27.00
Median
30.00
75%
34.00
Max
60.00

peak_wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Peak-wind direction from report remarks, degrees.

Histogram: 10 to 53.75, 328; 53.75 to 97.5, 76; 97.5 to 141.25, 57; 141.25 to 185, 245; 185 to 228.75, 438; 228.75 to 272.5, 491; 272.5 to 316.25, 1,515; 316.25 to 360, 1,788
10.00360.00
Valid
4,938 · 6.8%
Missing
67,815 · 93.2%
Distinct
36 · 0.7% of valid
Min
10.00
25%
240.00
Median
300.00
75%
320.00
Max
360.00

peak_wind_time

string

Peak-wind time as reported.

3,978 distinct values, no chart

Valid
4,938 · 6.8%
Missing
67,815 · 93.2%
Distinct
3,978 · 80.6% of valid

snow_depth_inches

decimal

Reported snow depth, inches.

Histogram: 1 to 1.75, 32; 1.75 to 2.5, 37; 2.5 to 3.25, 36; 3.25 to 4, 0; 4 to 4.75, 22; 4.75 to 5.5, 25; 5.5 to 6.25, 25; 6.25 to 7, 2
1.007.00
Valid
179 · 0.2%
Missing
72,574 · 99.8%
Distinct
7 · 3.9% of valid
Min
1.00
25%
2.00
Median
3.00
75%
5.00
Max
7.00

raw_metar

string

Original METAR or SPECI report text.

72,753 distinct values, no chart

Valid
72,753 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
72,753 · 100% of valid

valid

string

Report time in UTC exactly as the Iowa Environmental Mesonet publishes it (YYYY-MM-DD HH:MM); refreshes replace whole days keyed on it.

72,751 distinct values, no chart

Valid
72,753 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
72,751 · 100% of valid

cli_product

string

NWS CLI product identifier the day's official values came from; null when no report was archived for the date.

  • CLIDCA100%
Valid
72,748 · 100%
Missing
5 · 0%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

cli_high_f

integer

Official NWS daily maximum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 21 to 31, 671; 32 to 41, 3,924; 42 to 52, 9,727; 53 to 62, 11,887; 63 to 73, 13,191; 74 to 83, 14,534; 84 to 94, 16,523; 95 to 104, 2,099
21104
Valid
72,556 · 99.7%
Missing
197 · 0.3%
Distinct
83 · 0.1% of valid
Min
21
25%
56
Median
71
75%
84
Max
104

cli_low_f

integer

Official NWS daily minimum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 9 to 18, 772; 19 to 27, 2,869; 28 to 37, 12,203; 38 to 46, 11,872; 47 to 56, 12,684; 57 to 65, 11,530; 66 to 75, 17,552; 76 to 84, 3,074
984
Valid
72,556 · 99.7%
Missing
197 · 0.3%
Distinct
74 · 0.1% of valid
Min
9
25%
40
Median
53
75%
67
Max
84

cli_report_type

string

NWS report version inferred from issue time: preliminary, final, or correction.

  • final99%
  • correction1%
  • preliminary0%
Valid
72,748 · 100%
Missing
5 · 0%
Distinct
3 · 0% of valid