Loading dataset
Updated

4.1 MB across 82 parts, newest sealed 16 October 2026 at 04:06 UTC.

ONE_ROW_PER_REPORT passed.

TEMP_IN_PLAUSIBLE_RANGE passed.

OFFICIAL_HIGH_MOSTLY_PRESENT passed.

YEARS_OF_REPORTS passed.

station

string

ICAO code of the reporting station.

  • KDEN100%
Valid
68,924 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

event_time_utc

timestamp_utc

Report time in UTC.

Timeline per year: 2020-01-01, 9,942; 2021-01-01, 9,967; 2022-01-01, 10,157; 2023-01-01, 10,654; 2024-01-01, 10,136; 2025-01-01, 10,310; 2026-01-01, 7,758
2020-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
68,924 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
68,922 · 100% of valid

observation_type

string

METAR for a routine report, SPECI for a special report.

  • METAR86%
  • SPECI14%
Valid
68,924 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2 · 0% of valid

local_standard_date

date

Climate date on the station's fixed standard-time offset; daylight saving time is not applied.

Timeline per year: 2019-01-01, 7; 2020-01-01, 9,942; 2021-01-01, 9,974; 2022-01-01, 10,150; 2023-01-01, 10,654; 2024-01-01, 10,143; 2025-01-01, 10,303; 2026-01-01, 7,751
2019-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
68,924 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2,481 · 3.6% of valid

temp_f

decimal

Air temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: -22 to -6.625, 149; -6.625 to 8.75, 1,047; 8.75 to 24.125, 5,472; 24.125 to 39.5, 14,919; 39.5 to 54.875, 15,258; 54.875 to 70.25, 18,008; 70.25 to 85.625, 10,343; 85.625 to 101, 3,725
-22.00101.00
Valid
68,921 · 100%
Missing
3 · 0%
Distinct
185 · 0.3% of valid
Min
-22.00
25%
35.00
Median
52.00
75%
67.00
Max
101.00

dewpoint_f

decimal

Dew-point temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: -27 to -15.375, 85; -15.375 to -3.75, 623; -3.75 to 7.875, 3,393; 7.875 to 19.5, 14,558; 19.5 to 31.125, 19,069; 31.125 to 42.75, 12,688; 42.75 to 54.375, 14,550; 54.375 to 66, 3,953
-27.0066.00
Valid
68,919 · 100%
Missing
5 · 0%
Distinct
157 · 0.2% of valid
Min
-27.00
25%
19.00
Median
29.00
75%
44.00
Max
66.00

relative_humidity_pct

decimal

Relative humidity, percent.

Histogram: 3.8300000000000001 to 15.85125, 4,450; 15.85125 to 27.872500000000002, 10,857; 27.872500000000002 to 39.893749999999997, 10,923; 39.893749999999997 to 51.914999999999999, 10,199; 51.914999999999999 to 63.936250000000001, 8,635; 63.936250000000001 to 75.957499999999996, 8,101; 75.957499999999996 to 87.978750000000005, 8,597; 87.978750000000005 to 100, 7,157
3.83100.00
Valid
68,919 · 100%
Missing
5 · 0%
Distinct
5,756 · 8.4% of valid
Min
3.83
25%
29.96
Median
49.47
75%
74.06
Max
100.00

wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Wind direction clockwise from true north, degrees.

Histogram: 0 to 45, 9,895; 45 to 90, 6,076; 90 to 135, 6,772; 135 to 180, 8,364; 180 to 225, 12,529; 225 to 270, 9,289; 270 to 315, 6,324; 315 to 360, 6,982
0.00360.00
Valid
66,231 · 96.1%
Missing
2,693 · 3.9%
Distinct
38 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
90.00
Median
190.00
75%
250.00
Max
360.00

wind_speed_kt

decimal

Sustained wind speed, knots.

Histogram: 0 to 10, 42,905; 10 to 20, 23,406; 20 to 30, 2,315; 30 to 40, 141; 40 to 50, 3; 50 to 60, 0; 60 to 70, 0; 70 to 80, 1
0.0080.00
Valid
68,771 · 99.8%
Missing
153 · 0.2%
Distinct
41 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
6.00
Median
8.00
75%
11.00
Max
80.00

wind_gust_kt

decimal

Reported wind gust, knots.

Histogram: 14 to 20.75, 2,633; 20.75 to 27.5, 3,684; 27.5 to 34.25, 1,965; 34.25 to 41, 658; 41 to 47.75, 209; 47.75 to 54.5, 36; 54.5 to 61.25, 7; 61.25 to 68, 2
14.0068.00
Valid
9,194 · 13.3%
Missing
59,730 · 86.7%
Distinct
45 · 0.5% of valid
Min
14.00
25%
20.00
Median
24.00
75%
29.00
Max
68.00

altimeter_inhg

decimal

Altimeter setting, inches of mercury.

Histogram: 20.27 to 21.563749999999999, 3; 21.563749999999999 to 22.857500000000002, 0; 22.857500000000002 to 24.151250000000001, 0; 24.151250000000001 to 25.445, 0; 25.445 to 26.73875, 0; 26.73875 to 28.032499999999999, 0; 28.032499999999999 to 29.326250000000002, 100; 29.326250000000002 to 30.620000000000001, 68,820
20.27030.620
Valid
68,923 · 100%
Missing
1 · 0%
Distinct
150 · 0.2% of valid
Min
20.270
25%
29.930
Median
30.070
75%
30.180
Max
30.620

sea_level_pressure_hpa

decimal

Sea-level pressure, hectopascals.

Histogram: 916.79999999999995 to 932.1875, 3; 932.1875 to 947.57500000000005, 0; 947.57500000000005 to 962.96249999999998, 0; 962.96249999999998 to 978.35000000000002, 0; 978.35000000000002 to 993.73750000000007, 504; 993.73750000000007 to 1009.125, 15,335; 1009.125 to 1024.5125, 39,000; 1024.5125 to 1039.9000000000001, 4,538
916.801039.90
Valid
59,380 · 86.2%
Missing
9,544 · 13.8%
Distinct
552 · 0.9% of valid
Min
916.80
25%
1008.80
Median
1013.30
75%
1018.40
Max
1039.90

sky_cover_1

string

First sky-cover layer code.

  • FEW55%
  • SCT16%
  • BKN12%
Valid
68,919 · 100%
Missing
5 · 0%
Distinct
6 · 0% of valid

sky_base_1_ft

decimal

First sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 0 to 3125, 13,938; 3125 to 6250, 6,070; 6250 to 9375, 12,664; 9375 to 12500, 14,309; 12500 to 15625, 5,791; 15625 to 18750, 1,970; 18750 to 21875, 1,133; 21875 to 25000, 5,770
0.0025000.00
Valid
61,645 · 89.4%
Missing
7,279 · 10.6%
Distinct
80 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
4000.00
Median
9000.00
75%
12000.00
Max
25000.00

sky_cover_2

string

Second sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN37%
  • SCT28%
  • FEW25%
Valid
44,036 · 63.9%
Missing
24,888 · 36.1%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_2_ft

decimal

Second sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 200 to 3300, 5,202; 3300 to 6400, 3,204; 6400 to 9500, 3,743; 9500 to 12600, 6,399; 12600 to 15700, 10,800; 15700 to 18800, 3,202; 18800 to 21900, 2,487; 21900 to 25000, 8,999
200.0025000.00
Valid
44,036 · 63.9%
Missing
24,888 · 36.1%
Distinct
76 · 0.2% of valid
Min
200.00
25%
8500.00
Median
14000.00
75%
20000.00
Max
25000.00

sky_cover_3

string

Third sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN60%
  • SCT19%
  • OVC15%
Valid
23,336 · 33.9%
Missing
45,588 · 66.1%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_3_ft

decimal

Third sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 500 to 4562.5, 1,862; 4562.5 to 8625, 1,515; 8625 to 12687.5, 2,347; 12687.5 to 16750, 2,431; 16750 to 20812.5, 4,655; 20812.5 to 24875, 10,173; 24875 to 28937.5, 351; 28937.5 to 33000, 2
500.0033000.00
Valid
23,336 · 33.9%
Missing
45,588 · 66.1%
Distinct
70 · 0.3% of valid
Min
500.00
25%
13000.00
Median
20000.00
75%
22000.00
Max
33000.00

sky_cover_4

string

Fourth sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN88%
  • OVC6%
  • SCT5%
Valid
2,415 · 3.5%
Missing
66,509 · 96.5%
Distinct
4 · 0.2% of valid

sky_base_4_ft

decimal

Fourth sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 12000 to 13625, 61; 13625 to 15250, 158; 15250 to 16875, 47; 16875 to 18500, 101; 18500 to 20125, 809; 20125 to 21750, 8; 21750 to 23375, 1,191; 23375 to 25000, 40
12000.0025000.00
Valid
2,415 · 3.5%
Missing
66,509 · 96.5%
Distinct
14 · 0.6% of valid
Min
12000.00
25%
20000.00
Median
22000.00
75%
22000.00
Max
25000.00

visibility_miles

decimal

Horizontal visibility, statute miles.

Histogram: 0 to 1.25, 2,752; 1.25 to 2.5, 1,997; 2.5 to 3.75, 1,186; 3.75 to 5, 545; 5 to 6.25, 1,581; 6.25 to 7.5, 824; 7.5 to 8.75, 928; 8.75 to 10, 59,107
0.0010.00
Valid
68,920 · 100%
Missing
4 · 0%
Distinct
19 · 0% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
10.00
Median
10.00
75%
10.00
Max
10.00

weather_codes

string

Present-weather codes from the report.

  • -SN BR26%
  • BR15%
  • -SN14%
  • Other (84)
Valid
10,886 · 15.8%
Missing
58,038 · 84.2%
Distinct
96 · 0.9% of valid

precipitation_in_1h

decimal

Reported one-hour precipitation accumulation, inches; intervals can overlap.

Histogram: 0 to 0.17000000000000001, 63,040; 0.17000000000000001 to 0.34000000000000002, 116; 0.34000000000000002 to 0.51000000000000001, 32; 0.51000000000000001 to 0.68000000000000005, 10; 0.68000000000000005 to 0.85000000000000009, 6; 0.85000000000000009 to 1.02, 1; 1.02 to 1.1900000000000002, 2; 1.1900000000000002 to 1.3600000000000001, 3
0.0001.360
Valid
63,210 · 91.7%
Missing
5,714 · 8.3%
Distinct
65 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.000
25%
0.000
Median
0.000
75%
0.000
Max
1.360

peak_wind_gust_kt

decimal

Peak-wind gust from report remarks, knots.

Histogram: 24 to 29.5, 2,953; 29.5 to 35, 2,017; 35 to 40.5, 1,170; 40.5 to 46, 397; 46 to 51.5, 151; 51.5 to 57, 25; 57 to 62.5, 8; 62.5 to 68, 7
24.0068.00
Valid
6,728 · 9.8%
Missing
62,196 · 90.2%
Distinct
36 · 0.5% of valid
Min
24.00
25%
28.00
Median
30.00
75%
35.00
Max
68.00

peak_wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Peak-wind direction from report remarks, degrees.

Histogram: 10 to 53.75, 1,183; 53.75 to 97.5, 269; 97.5 to 141.25, 507; 141.25 to 185, 827; 185 to 228.75, 722; 228.75 to 272.5, 774; 272.5 to 316.25, 1,237; 316.25 to 360, 1,209
10.00360.00
Valid
6,728 · 9.8%
Missing
62,196 · 90.2%
Distinct
37 · 0.5% of valid
Min
10.00
25%
120.00
Median
210.00
75%
300.00
Max
360.00

peak_wind_time

string

Peak-wind time as reported.

5,545 distinct values, no chart

Valid
6,728 · 9.8%
Missing
62,196 · 90.2%
Distinct
5,545 · 82.4% of valid

snow_depth_inches

decimal

Reported snow depth, inches.

0 distinct values, no chart

Valid
0 · 0%
Missing
68,924 · 100%
Distinct
0 · 0% of valid

raw_metar

string

Original METAR or SPECI report text.

68,924 distinct values, no chart

Valid
68,924 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
68,924 · 100% of valid

valid

string

Report time in UTC exactly as the Iowa Environmental Mesonet publishes it (YYYY-MM-DD HH:MM); refreshes replace whole days keyed on it.

68,922 distinct values, no chart

Valid
68,924 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
68,922 · 100% of valid

cli_product

string

NWS CLI product identifier the day's official values came from; null when no report was archived for the date.

  • CLIDEN100%
Valid
68,917 · 100%
Missing
7 · 0%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

cli_high_f

integer

Official NWS daily maximum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: -6 to 7, 349; 8 to 21, 879; 22 to 35, 4,950; 36 to 48, 9,251; 49 to 62, 13,773; 63 to 76, 14,306; 77 to 90, 15,346; 91 to 103, 10,063
-6103
Valid
68,917 · 100%
Missing
7 · 0%
Distinct
101 · 0.1% of valid
Min
-6
25%
50
Median
68
75%
84
Max
103

cli_low_f

integer

Official NWS daily minimum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: -24 to -12, 261; -11 to 0, 1,159; 1 to 13, 4,171; 14 to 25, 12,284; 26 to 37, 15,601; 38 to 50, 13,465; 51 to 62, 17,078; 63 to 74, 4,898
-2474
Valid
68,917 · 100%
Missing
7 · 0%
Distinct
90 · 0.1% of valid
Min
-24
25%
25
Median
38
75%
54
Max
74

cli_report_type

string

NWS report version inferred from issue time: preliminary, final, or correction.

  • final97%
  • correction3%
  • preliminary0%
Valid
68,917 · 100%
Missing
7 · 0%
Distinct
3 · 0% of valid