Loading dataset
Updated

4.1 MB across 82 parts, newest sealed 16 October 2026 at 03:05 UTC.

ONE_ROW_PER_REPORT passed.

TEMP_IN_PLAUSIBLE_RANGE passed.

OFFICIAL_HIGH_MOSTLY_PRESENT passed.

YEARS_OF_REPORTS passed.

station

string

ICAO code of the reporting station.

  • KDFW100%
Valid
69,057 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

event_time_utc

timestamp_utc

Report time in UTC.

Timeline per year: 2020-01-01, 10,499; 2021-01-01, 10,394; 2022-01-01, 10,093; 2023-01-01, 10,159; 2024-01-01, 10,323; 2025-01-01, 9,945; 2026-01-01, 7,644
2020-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
69,057 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
69,055 · 100% of valid

observation_type

string

METAR for a routine report, SPECI for a special report.

  • METAR86%
  • SPECI14%
Valid
69,057 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2 · 0% of valid

local_standard_date

date

Climate date on the station's fixed standard-time offset; daylight saving time is not applied.

Timeline per year: 2019-01-01, 7; 2020-01-01, 10,509; 2021-01-01, 10,386; 2022-01-01, 10,091; 2023-01-01, 10,159; 2024-01-01, 10,323; 2025-01-01, 9,944; 2026-01-01, 7,638
2019-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
69,057 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2,481 · 3.6% of valid

temp_f

decimal

Air temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: -0.90000000000000002 to 12.8375, 96; 12.8375 to 26.574999999999999, 828; 26.574999999999999 to 40.3125, 3,677; 40.3125 to 54.049999999999997, 10,704; 54.049999999999997 to 67.787499999999994, 15,341; 67.787499999999994 to 81.525000000000006, 22,201; 81.525000000000006 to 95.262500000000003, 13,971; 95.262500000000003 to 109, 2,219
-0.90109.00
Valid
69,037 · 100%
Missing
20 · 0%
Distinct
164 · 0.2% of valid
Min
-0.90
25%
57.00
Median
70.00
75%
81.00
Max
109.00

dewpoint_f

decimal

Dew-point temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: -6 to 4.8249999999999993, 233; 4.8249999999999993 to 15.649999999999999, 1,018; 15.649999999999999 to 26.474999999999998, 3,874; 26.474999999999998 to 37.299999999999997, 8,268; 37.299999999999997 to 48.125, 9,424; 48.125 to 58.949999999999996, 11,394; 58.949999999999996 to 69.774999999999991, 23,877; 69.774999999999991 to 80.599999999999994, 10,949
-6.0080.60
Valid
69,037 · 100%
Missing
20 · 0%
Distinct
138 · 0.2% of valid
Min
-6.00
25%
42.00
Median
59.00
75%
67.00
Max
80.60

relative_humidity_pct

decimal

Relative humidity, percent.

Histogram: 7.3399999999999999 to 18.922499999999999, 588; 18.922499999999999 to 30.504999999999999, 3,701; 30.504999999999999 to 42.087500000000006, 7,933; 42.087500000000006 to 53.670000000000002, 10,786; 53.670000000000002 to 65.252499999999998, 11,656; 65.252499999999998 to 76.835000000000008, 12,265; 76.835000000000008 to 88.417500000000004, 11,695; 88.417500000000004 to 100, 10,413
7.34100.00
Valid
69,037 · 100%
Missing
20 · 0%
Distinct
4,925 · 7.1% of valid
Min
7.34
25%
47.78
Median
65.13
75%
81.55
Max
100.00

wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Wind direction clockwise from true north, degrees.

Histogram: 0 to 45, 10,157; 45 to 90, 3,466; 90 to 135, 7,939; 135 to 180, 17,093; 180 to 225, 15,480; 225 to 270, 1,722; 270 to 315, 2,580; 315 to 360, 9,300
0.00360.00
Valid
67,737 · 98.1%
Missing
1,320 · 1.9%
Distinct
37 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
110.00
Median
170.00
75%
200.00
Max
360.00

wind_speed_kt

decimal

Sustained wind speed, knots.

Histogram: 0 to 6.125, 22,009; 6.125 to 12.25, 30,588; 12.25 to 18.375, 13,277; 18.375 to 24.5, 2,743; 24.5 to 30.625, 298; 30.625 to 36.75, 36; 36.75 to 42.875, 11; 42.875 to 49, 6
0.0049.00
Valid
68,968 · 99.9%
Missing
89 · 0.1%
Distinct
70 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
6.00
Median
9.00
75%
12.00
Max
49.00

wind_gust_kt

decimal

Reported wind gust, knots.

Histogram: 14 to 22, 4,454; 22 to 30, 6,571; 30 to 38, 1,467; 38 to 46, 196; 46 to 54, 41; 54 to 62, 11; 62 to 70, 11; 70 to 78, 2
14.0078.00
Valid
12,753 · 18.5%
Missing
56,304 · 81.5%
Distinct
83 · 0.7% of valid
Min
14.00
25%
20.00
Median
23.00
75%
27.00
Max
78.00

altimeter_inhg

decimal

Altimeter setting, inches of mercury.

Histogram: 29.289999999999999 to 29.474999999999998, 116; 29.474999999999998 to 29.66, 1,477; 29.66 to 29.844999999999999, 11,468; 29.844999999999999 to 30.030000000000001, 29,698; 30.030000000000001 to 30.215, 18,246; 30.215 to 30.399999999999999, 6,301; 30.399999999999999 to 30.585000000000001, 1,521; 30.585000000000001 to 30.77, 219
29.29030.770
Valid
69,046 · 100%
Missing
11 · 0%
Distinct
144 · 0.2% of valid
Min
29.290
25%
29.880
Median
29.980
75%
30.090
Max
30.770

sea_level_pressure_hpa

decimal

Sea-level pressure, hectopascals.

Histogram: 932.5 to 946.28750000000002, 1; 946.28750000000002 to 960.07500000000005, 0; 960.07500000000005 to 973.86249999999995, 0; 973.86249999999995 to 987.64999999999998, 0; 987.64999999999998 to 1001.4375, 585; 1001.4375 to 1015.2249999999999, 32,484; 1015.2249999999999 to 1029.0125, 24,357; 1029.0125 to 1042.8, 1,979
932.501042.80
Valid
59,406 · 86%
Missing
9,651 · 14%
Distinct
472 · 0.8% of valid
Min
932.50
25%
1011.20
Median
1014.50
75%
1018.70
Max
1042.80

sky_cover_1

string

First sky-cover layer code.

  • FEW39%
  • BKN18%
  • SCT18%
Valid
69,043 · 100%
Missing
14 · 0%
Distinct
6 · 0% of valid

sky_base_1_ft

decimal

First sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 0 to 4125, 27,973; 4125 to 8250, 11,207; 8250 to 12375, 3,245; 12375 to 16500, 1,737; 16500 to 20625, 1,972; 20625 to 24750, 635; 24750 to 28875, 9,978; 28875 to 33000, 1,519
0.0033000.00
Valid
58,266 · 84.4%
Missing
10,791 · 15.6%
Distinct
123 · 0.2% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
1700.00
Median
4500.00
75%
15000.00
Max
33000.00

sky_cover_2

string

Second sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN44%
  • SCT23%
  • FEW17%
Valid
33,895 · 49.1%
Missing
35,162 · 50.9%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_2_ft

decimal

Second sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 200 to 3925, 8,926; 3925 to 7650, 5,370; 7650 to 11375, 3,445; 11375 to 15100, 2,289; 15100 to 18825, 1,534; 18825 to 22550, 1,492; 22550 to 26275, 9,364; 26275 to 30000, 1,475
200.0030000.00
Valid
33,895 · 49.1%
Missing
35,162 · 50.9%
Distinct
129 · 0.4% of valid
Min
200.00
25%
3700.00
Median
10000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
30000.00

sky_cover_3

string

Third sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN49%
  • OVC36%
  • SCT12%
Valid
15,434 · 22.3%
Missing
53,623 · 77.7%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_3_ft

decimal

Third sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 700 to 4362.5, 2,012; 4362.5 to 8025, 2,363; 8025 to 11687.5, 2,006; 11687.5 to 15350, 1,434; 15350 to 19012.5, 887; 19012.5 to 22675, 588; 22675 to 26337.5, 5,558; 26337.5 to 30000, 586
700.0030000.00
Valid
15,434 · 22.3%
Missing
53,623 · 77.7%
Distinct
123 · 0.8% of valid
Min
700.00
25%
7000.00
Median
15000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
30000.00

sky_cover_4

string

Fourth sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN62%
  • OVC33%
  • SCT4%
Valid
3,323 · 4.8%
Missing
65,734 · 95.2%
Distinct
4 · 0.1% of valid

sky_base_4_ft

decimal

Fourth sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 9500 to 12062.5, 1; 12062.5 to 14625, 381; 14625 to 17187.5, 299; 17187.5 to 19750, 142; 19750 to 22312.5, 188; 22312.5 to 24875, 63; 24875 to 27437.5, 2,102; 27437.5 to 30000, 147
9500.0030000.00
Valid
3,323 · 4.8%
Missing
65,734 · 95.2%
Distinct
15 · 0.5% of valid
Min
9500.00
25%
20000.00
Median
25000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
30000.00

visibility_miles

decimal

Horizontal visibility, statute miles.

Histogram: 0 to 1.25, 990; 1.25 to 2.5, 1,536; 2.5 to 3.75, 1,596; 3.75 to 5, 650; 5 to 6.25, 1,565; 6.25 to 7.5, 1,006; 7.5 to 8.75, 969; 8.75 to 10, 60,741
0.0010.00
Valid
69,053 · 100%
Missing
4 · 0%
Distinct
20 · 0% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
10.00
Median
10.00
75%
10.00
Max
10.00

weather_codes

string

Present-weather codes from the report.

  • BR18%
  • -RA16%
  • -RA BR10%
  • Other (135)
Valid
9,150 · 13.2%
Missing
59,907 · 86.8%
Distinct
147 · 1.6% of valid

precipitation_in_1h

decimal

Reported one-hour precipitation accumulation, inches; intervals can overlap.

Histogram: 0 to 0.37624999999999997, 63,348; 0.37624999999999997 to 0.75249999999999995, 273; 0.75249999999999995 to 1.1287499999999999, 62; 1.1287499999999999 to 1.5049999999999999, 29; 1.5049999999999999 to 1.8812499999999999, 10; 1.8812499999999999 to 2.2574999999999998, 1; 2.2574999999999998 to 2.63375, 2; 2.63375 to 3.0099999999999998, 1
0.0003.010
Valid
63,726 · 92.3%
Missing
5,331 · 7.7%
Distinct
128 · 0.2% of valid
Min
0.000
25%
0.000
Median
0.000
75%
0.000
Max
3.010

peak_wind_gust_kt

decimal

Peak-wind gust from report remarks, knots.

Histogram: 26 to 32.5, 5,511; 32.5 to 39, 1,222; 39 to 45.5, 321; 45.5 to 52, 76; 52 to 58.5, 28; 58.5 to 65, 21; 65 to 71.5, 10; 71.5 to 78, 4
26.0078.00
Valid
7,193 · 10.4%
Missing
61,864 · 89.6%
Distinct
40 · 0.6% of valid
Min
26.00
25%
27.00
Median
29.00
75%
32.00
Max
78.00

peak_wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Peak-wind direction from report remarks, degrees.

Histogram: 10 to 53.75, 604; 53.75 to 97.5, 71; 97.5 to 141.25, 217; 141.25 to 185, 2,537; 185 to 228.75, 1,367; 228.75 to 272.5, 238; 272.5 to 316.25, 513; 316.25 to 360, 1,646
10.00360.00
Valid
7,193 · 10.4%
Missing
61,864 · 89.6%
Distinct
36 · 0.5% of valid
Min
10.00
25%
170.00
Median
190.00
75%
310.00
Max
360.00

peak_wind_time

string

Peak-wind time as reported.

6,129 distinct values, no chart

Valid
7,193 · 10.4%
Missing
61,864 · 89.6%
Distinct
6,129 · 85.2% of valid

snow_depth_inches

decimal

Reported snow depth, inches.

Histogram: 1 to 1.375, 7; 1.375 to 1.75, 0; 1.75 to 2.125, 2; 2.125 to 2.5, 0; 2.5 to 2.875, 0; 2.875 to 3.25, 10; 3.25 to 3.625, 0; 3.625 to 4, 4
1.004.00
Valid
23 · 0%
Missing
69,034 · 100%
Distinct
4 · 17.4% of valid
Min
1.00
25%
1.00
Median
3.00
75%
3.00
Max
4.00

raw_metar

string

Original METAR or SPECI report text.

69,057 distinct values, no chart

Valid
69,057 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
69,057 · 100% of valid

valid

string

Report time in UTC exactly as the Iowa Environmental Mesonet publishes it (YYYY-MM-DD HH:MM); refreshes replace whole days keyed on it.

69,055 distinct values, no chart

Valid
69,057 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
69,055 · 100% of valid

cli_product

string

NWS CLI product identifier the day's official values came from; null when no report was archived for the date.

  • CLIDFW100%
Valid
68,949 · 99.8%
Missing
108 · 0.2%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

cli_high_f

integer

Official NWS daily maximum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 14 to 26, 281; 27 to 38, 1,040; 39 to 50, 2,817; 51 to 62, 7,740; 63 to 74, 13,632; 75 to 86, 17,747; 87 to 98, 19,845; 99 to 110, 5,847
14110
Valid
68,949 · 99.8%
Missing
108 · 0.2%
Distinct
88 · 0.1% of valid
Min
14
25%
68
Median
81
75%
92
Max
110

cli_low_f

integer

Official NWS daily minimum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: -2 to 9, 121; 10 to 20, 732; 21 to 31, 2,861; 32 to 42, 9,992; 43 to 53, 11,684; 54 to 64, 13,508; 65 to 75, 18,690; 76 to 86, 11,361
-286
Valid
68,949 · 99.8%
Missing
108 · 0.2%
Distinct
77 · 0.1% of valid
Min
-2
25%
46
Median
61
75%
72
Max
86

cli_report_type

string

NWS report version inferred from issue time: preliminary, final, or correction.

  • final100%
  • correction0%
  • preliminary0%
Valid
68,949 · 99.8%
Missing
108 · 0.2%
Distinct
3 · 0% of valid