Loading dataset
Updated

4.1 MB across 82 parts, newest sealed 16 October 2026 at 04:05 UTC.

ONE_ROW_PER_REPORT passed.

TEMP_IN_PLAUSIBLE_RANGE passed.

OFFICIAL_HIGH_MOSTLY_PRESENT passed.

YEARS_OF_REPORTS passed.

station

string

ICAO code of the reporting station.

  • KHOU100%
Valid
71,779 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

event_time_utc

timestamp_utc

Report time in UTC.

Timeline per year: 2020-01-01, 10,945; 2021-01-01, 10,877; 2022-01-01, 10,256; 2023-01-01, 10,535; 2024-01-01, 11,073; 2025-01-01, 10,155; 2026-01-01, 7,938
2020-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
71,779 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
71,777 · 100% of valid

observation_type

string

METAR for a routine report, SPECI for a special report.

  • METAR83%
  • SPECI17%
Valid
71,779 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2 · 0% of valid

local_standard_date

date

Climate date on the station's fixed standard-time offset; daylight saving time is not applied.

Timeline per year: 2019-01-01, 6; 2020-01-01, 10,950; 2021-01-01, 10,874; 2022-01-01, 10,254; 2023-01-01, 10,536; 2024-01-01, 11,072; 2025-01-01, 10,155; 2026-01-01, 7,932
2019-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
71,779 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2,481 · 3.5% of valid

temp_f

decimal

Air temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 15.1 to 26.712499999999999, 125; 26.712499999999999 to 38.325000000000003, 790; 38.325000000000003 to 49.937500000000007, 3,664; 49.937500000000007 to 61.550000000000004, 9,023; 61.550000000000004 to 73.162499999999994, 18,657; 73.162499999999994 to 84.775000000000006, 27,693; 84.775000000000006 to 96.387500000000003, 11,220; 96.387500000000003 to 108, 579
15.10108.00
Valid
71,751 · 100%
Missing
28 · 0%
Distinct
144 · 0.2% of valid
Min
15.10
25%
65.00
Median
75.00
75%
82.00
Max
108.00

dewpoint_f

decimal

Dew-point temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: -0.90000000000000002 to 9.4625000000000004, 72; 9.4625000000000004 to 19.824999999999999, 450; 19.824999999999999 to 30.1875, 2,121; 30.1875 to 40.549999999999997, 5,011; 40.549999999999997 to 50.912500000000001, 6,417; 50.912500000000001 to 61.274999999999999, 10,730; 61.274999999999999 to 71.637500000000003, 24,819; 71.637500000000003 to 82, 22,129
-0.9082.00
Valid
71,749 · 100%
Missing
30 · 0%
Distinct
133 · 0.2% of valid
Min
-0.90
25%
56.00
Median
67.00
75%
73.00
Max
82.00

relative_humidity_pct

decimal

Relative humidity, percent.

Histogram: 9.3499999999999996 to 20.681249999999999, 329; 20.681249999999999 to 32.012500000000003, 1,873; 32.012500000000003 to 43.343750000000007, 3,785; 43.343750000000007 to 54.675000000000004, 7,351; 54.675000000000004 to 66.006249999999994, 10,262; 66.006249999999994 to 77.337500000000006, 13,031; 77.337500000000006 to 88.668750000000003, 21,338; 88.668750000000003 to 100, 13,780
9.35100.00
Valid
71,749 · 100%
Missing
30 · 0%
Distinct
4,184 · 5.8% of valid
Min
9.35
25%
60.11
Median
76.84
75%
87.24
Max
100.00

wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Wind direction clockwise from true north, degrees.

Histogram: 0 to 45, 11,708; 45 to 90, 5,691; 90 to 135, 10,766; 135 to 180, 16,285; 180 to 225, 12,811; 225 to 270, 2,647; 270 to 315, 2,915; 315 to 360, 7,550
0.00360.00
Valid
70,373 · 98%
Missing
1,406 · 2%
Distinct
40 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
90.00
Median
160.00
75%
200.00
Max
360.00

wind_speed_kt

decimal

Sustained wind speed, knots.

Histogram: 0 to 14, 63,577; 14 to 28, 8,013; 28 to 42, 49; 42 to 56, 7; 56 to 70, 2; 70 to 84, 0; 84 to 98, 0; 98 to 112, 2
0.00112.00
Valid
71,650 · 99.8%
Missing
129 · 0.2%
Distinct
78 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
5.00
Median
7.00
75%
11.00
Max
112.00

wind_gust_kt

decimal

Reported wind gust, knots.

Histogram: 14 to 21.375, 4,298; 21.375 to 28.75, 4,413; 28.75 to 36.125, 758; 36.125 to 43.5, 138; 43.5 to 50.875, 30; 50.875 to 58.25, 12; 58.25 to 65.625, 7; 65.625 to 73, 6
14.0073.00
Valid
9,662 · 13.5%
Missing
62,117 · 86.5%
Distinct
79 · 0.8% of valid
Min
14.00
25%
20.00
Median
22.00
75%
25.00
Max
73.00

altimeter_inhg

decimal

Altimeter setting, inches of mercury.

Histogram: 29.280000000000001 to 29.458750000000002, 19; 29.458750000000002 to 29.637500000000003, 440; 29.637500000000003 to 29.81625, 5,914; 29.81625 to 29.995000000000001, 31,738; 29.995000000000001 to 30.173750000000002, 23,930; 30.173750000000002 to 30.352499999999999, 7,475; 30.352499999999999 to 30.53125, 2,011; 30.53125 to 30.710000000000001, 245
29.28030.710
Valid
71,772 · 100%
Missing
7 · 0%
Distinct
139 · 0.2% of valid
Min
29.280
25%
29.900
Median
29.980
75%
30.090
Max
30.710

sea_level_pressure_hpa

decimal

Sea-level pressure, hectopascals.

Histogram: 991.79999999999995 to 998.66249999999991, 17; 998.66249999999991 to 1005.525, 624; 1005.525 to 1012.3875, 10,639; 1012.3875 to 1019.25, 32,474; 1019.25 to 1026.1125, 12,025; 1026.1125 to 1032.9749999999999, 3,272; 1032.9749999999999 to 1039.8375000000001, 424; 1039.8375000000001 to 1046.7, 3
991.801046.70
Valid
59,478 · 82.9%
Missing
12,301 · 17.1%
Distinct
419 · 0.7% of valid
Min
991.80
25%
1013.20
Median
1016.00
75%
1019.60
Max
1046.70

sky_cover_1

string

First sky-cover layer code.

  • FEW33%
  • SCT26%
  • BKN19%
Valid
71,766 · 100%
Missing
13 · 0%
Distinct
6 · 0% of valid

sky_base_1_ft

decimal

First sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 0 to 3750, 41,935; 3750 to 7500, 11,274; 7500 to 11250, 2,033; 11250 to 15000, 698; 15000 to 18750, 1,291; 18750 to 22500, 593; 22500 to 26250, 5,175; 26250 to 30000, 254
0.0030000.00
Valid
63,253 · 88.1%
Missing
8,526 · 11.9%
Distinct
128 · 0.2% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
1400.00
Median
2500.00
75%
4799.00
Max
30000.00

sky_cover_2

string

Second sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN42%
  • SCT30%
  • OVC17%
Valid
41,101 · 57.3%
Missing
30,678 · 42.7%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_2_ft

decimal

Second sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 200 to 3925, 12,848; 3925 to 7650, 8,282; 7650 to 11375, 3,546; 11375 to 15100, 2,324; 15100 to 18825, 1,640; 18825 to 22550, 1,321; 22550 to 26275, 10,630; 26275 to 30000, 510
200.0030000.00
Valid
41,101 · 57.3%
Missing
30,678 · 42.7%
Distinct
131 · 0.3% of valid
Min
200.00
25%
3200.00
Median
7000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
30000.00

sky_cover_3

string

Third sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN51%
  • OVC34%
  • SCT14%
Valid
18,289 · 25.5%
Missing
53,490 · 74.5%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_3_ft

decimal

Third sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 1200 to 5425, 3,573; 5425 to 9650, 2,979; 9650 to 13875, 2,055; 13875 to 18100, 1,641; 18100 to 22325, 852; 22325 to 26550, 6,786; 26550 to 30775, 402; 30775 to 35000, 1
1200.0035000.00
Valid
18,289 · 25.5%
Missing
53,490 · 74.5%
Distinct
121 · 0.7% of valid
Min
1200.00
25%
6500.00
Median
15000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
35000.00

sky_cover_4

string

Fourth sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN63%
  • OVC33%
  • SCT4%
Valid
3,696 · 5.1%
Missing
68,083 · 94.9%
Distinct
3 · 0.1% of valid

sky_base_4_ft

decimal

Fourth sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 8000 to 35125, 3,695; 35125 to 62250, 0; 62250 to 89375, 0; 89375 to 116500, 0; 116500 to 143625, 0; 143625 to 170750, 0; 170750 to 197875, 0; 197875 to 225000, 1
8000.00225000.00
Valid
3,696 · 5.1%
Missing
68,083 · 94.9%
Distinct
20 · 0.5% of valid
Min
8000.00
25%
25000.00
Median
25000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
225000.00

visibility_miles

decimal

Horizontal visibility, statute miles.

Histogram: 0 to 1.25, 1,435; 1.25 to 2.5, 1,513; 2.5 to 3.75, 1,282; 3.75 to 5, 886; 5 to 6.25, 2,366; 6.25 to 7.5, 2,539; 7.5 to 8.75, 3,606; 8.75 to 10, 58,126
0.0010.00
Valid
71,753 · 100%
Missing
26 · 0%
Distinct
21 · 0% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
10.00
Median
10.00
75%
10.00
Max
10.00

weather_codes

string

Present-weather codes from the report.

  • BR29%
  • -RA21%
  • -RA BR8%
  • Other (83)
Valid
11,262 · 15.7%
Missing
60,517 · 84.3%
Distinct
95 · 0.8% of valid

precipitation_in_1h

decimal

Reported one-hour precipitation accumulation, inches; intervals can overlap.

Histogram: 0 to 0.35875000000000001, 65,368; 0.35875000000000001 to 0.71750000000000003, 335; 0.71750000000000003 to 1.0762499999999999, 96; 1.0762499999999999 to 1.4350000000000001, 29; 1.4350000000000001 to 1.7937500000000002, 11; 1.7937500000000002 to 2.1524999999999999, 2; 2.1524999999999999 to 2.51125, 1; 2.51125 to 2.8700000000000001, 1
0.0002.870
Valid
65,843 · 91.7%
Missing
5,936 · 8.3%
Distinct
142 · 0.2% of valid
Min
0.000
25%
0.000
Median
0.000
75%
0.000
Max
2.870

peak_wind_gust_kt

decimal

Peak-wind gust from report remarks, knots.

Histogram: 26 to 31.875, 3,199; 31.875 to 37.75, 605; 37.75 to 43.625, 230; 43.625 to 49.5, 63; 49.5 to 55.375, 19; 55.375 to 61.25, 2; 61.25 to 67.125, 9; 67.125 to 73, 7
26.0073.00
Valid
4,134 · 5.8%
Missing
67,645 · 94.2%
Distinct
38 · 0.9% of valid
Min
26.00
25%
27.00
Median
28.00
75%
31.00
Max
73.00

peak_wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Peak-wind direction from report remarks, degrees.

Histogram: 10 to 53.75, 628; 53.75 to 97.5, 160; 97.5 to 141.25, 385; 141.25 to 185, 1,046; 185 to 228.75, 420; 228.75 to 272.5, 136; 272.5 to 316.25, 267; 316.25 to 360, 1,092
10.00360.00
Valid
4,134 · 5.8%
Missing
67,645 · 94.2%
Distinct
37 · 0.9% of valid
Min
10.00
25%
130.00
Median
180.00
75%
320.00
Max
360.00

peak_wind_time

string

Peak-wind time as reported.

3,278 distinct values, no chart

Valid
4,134 · 5.8%
Missing
67,645 · 94.2%
Distinct
3,278 · 79.3% of valid

snow_depth_inches

decimal

Reported snow depth, inches.

Histogram: 1 to 1.25, 1; 1.25 to 1.5, 0; 1.5 to 1.75, 0; 1.75 to 2, 0; 2 to 2.25, 1; 2.25 to 2.5, 0; 2.5 to 2.75, 0; 2.75 to 3, 4
1.003.00
Valid
6 · 0%
Missing
71,773 · 100%
Distinct
3 · 50% of valid
Min
1.00
25%
2.00
Median
3.00
75%
3.00
Max
3.00

raw_metar

string

Original METAR or SPECI report text.

71,779 distinct values, no chart

Valid
71,779 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
71,779 · 100% of valid

valid

string

Report time in UTC exactly as the Iowa Environmental Mesonet publishes it (YYYY-MM-DD HH:MM); refreshes replace whole days keyed on it.

71,777 distinct values, no chart

Valid
71,779 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
71,777 · 100% of valid

cli_product

string

NWS CLI product identifier the day's official values came from; null when no report was archived for the date.

  • CLIHOU100%
Valid
71,722 · 99.9%
Missing
57 · 0.1%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

cli_high_f

integer

Official NWS daily maximum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 28 to 38, 282; 39 to 48, 838; 49 to 58, 2,261; 59 to 68, 6,842; 69 to 79, 14,595; 80 to 89, 23,322; 90 to 99, 21,849; 100 to 109, 1,680
28109
Valid
71,669 · 99.8%
Missing
110 · 0.2%
Distinct
73 · 0.1% of valid
Min
28
25%
75
Median
84
75%
92
Max
109

cli_low_f

integer

Official NWS daily minimum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 15 to 23, 210; 24 to 32, 800; 33 to 41, 3,291; 42 to 49, 6,796; 50 to 58, 9,410; 59 to 67, 13,862; 68 to 76, 20,728; 77 to 84, 16,572
1584
Valid
71,669 · 99.8%
Missing
110 · 0.2%
Distinct
67 · 0.1% of valid
Min
15
25%
56
Median
68
75%
76
Max
84

cli_report_type

string

NWS report version inferred from issue time: preliminary, final, or correction.

  • final99%
  • correction1%
  • preliminary0%
Valid
71,722 · 99.9%
Missing
57 · 0.1%
Distinct
3 · 0% of valid