Loading dataset
Updated

3.4 MB across 82 parts, newest sealed 16 October 2026 at 04:06 UTC.

ONE_ROW_PER_REPORT passed.

TEMP_IN_PLAUSIBLE_RANGE passed.

OFFICIAL_HIGH_MOSTLY_PRESENT passed.

YEARS_OF_REPORTS passed.

station

string

ICAO code of the reporting station.

  • KLAS100%
Valid
61,800 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

event_time_utc

timestamp_utc

Report time in UTC.

Timeline per year: 2020-01-01, 8,970; 2021-01-01, 9,129; 2022-01-01, 9,063; 2023-01-01, 9,160; 2024-01-01, 9,214; 2025-01-01, 9,068; 2026-01-01, 7,196
2020-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
61,800 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
61,800 · 100% of valid

observation_type

string

METAR for a routine report, SPECI for a special report.

  • METAR96%
  • SPECI4%
Valid
61,800 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2 · 0% of valid

local_standard_date

date

Climate date on the station's fixed standard-time offset; daylight saving time is not applied.

Timeline per year: 2019-01-01, 8; 2020-01-01, 8,970; 2021-01-01, 9,130; 2022-01-01, 9,062; 2023-01-01, 9,160; 2024-01-01, 9,214; 2025-01-01, 9,070; 2026-01-01, 7,186
2019-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
61,800 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2,481 · 4% of valid

temp_f

decimal

Air temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 28 to 39.375, 1,103; 39.375 to 50.75, 8,294; 50.75 to 62.125, 12,943; 62.125 to 73.5, 9,680; 73.5 to 84.875, 10,454; 84.875 to 96.25, 11,989; 96.25 to 107.625, 6,306; 107.625 to 119, 1,028
28.00119.00
Valid
61,797 · 100%
Missing
3 · 0%
Distinct
119 · 0.2% of valid
Min
28.00
25%
56.00
Median
72.00
75%
88.00
Max
119.00

dewpoint_f

decimal

Dew-point temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: -20 to -8.375, 32; -8.375 to 3.25, 925; 3.25 to 14.875, 6,435; 14.875 to 26.5, 19,406; 26.5 to 38.125, 20,758; 38.125 to 49.75, 8,414; 49.75 to 61.375, 4,783; 61.375 to 73, 1,044
-20.0073.00
Valid
61,797 · 100%
Missing
3 · 0%
Distinct
128 · 0.2% of valid
Min
-20.00
25%
20.00
Median
28.00
75%
38.00
Max
73.00

relative_humidity_pct

decimal

Relative humidity, percent.

Histogram: 1.02 to 13.3925, 16,096; 13.3925 to 25.765000000000001, 22,355; 25.765000000000001 to 38.137500000000003, 11,952; 38.137500000000003 to 50.510000000000005, 6,025; 50.510000000000005 to 62.882500000000007, 2,851; 62.882500000000007 to 75.254999999999995, 1,357; 75.254999999999995 to 87.627499999999998, 727; 87.627499999999998 to 100, 434
1.02100.00
Valid
61,797 · 100%
Missing
3 · 0%
Distinct
4,835 · 7.8% of valid
Min
1.02
25%
13.13
Median
20.75
75%
32.88
Max
100.00

wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Wind direction clockwise from true north, degrees.

Histogram: 0 to 45, 13,564; 45 to 90, 4,761; 90 to 135, 3,189; 135 to 180, 3,209; 180 to 225, 18,576; 225 to 270, 7,541; 270 to 315, 3,125; 315 to 360, 3,920
0.00360.00
Valid
57,885 · 93.7%
Missing
3,915 · 6.3%
Distinct
37 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
50.00
Median
190.00
75%
230.00
Max
360.00

wind_speed_kt

decimal

Sustained wind speed, knots.

Histogram: 0 to 14.5, 57,675; 14.5 to 29, 3,870; 29 to 43.5, 38; 43.5 to 58, 0; 58 to 72.5, 0; 72.5 to 87, 0; 87 to 101.5, 0; 101.5 to 116, 1
0.00116.00
Valid
61,584 · 99.7%
Missing
216 · 0.3%
Distinct
36 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
3.00
Median
5.00
75%
9.00
Max
116.00

wind_gust_kt

decimal

Reported wind gust, knots.

Histogram: 14 to 19.75, 4,453; 19.75 to 25.5, 5,100; 25.5 to 31.25, 2,120; 31.25 to 37, 545; 37 to 42.75, 205; 42.75 to 48.5, 31; 48.5 to 54.25, 13; 54.25 to 60, 3
14.0060.00
Valid
12,470 · 20.2%
Missing
49,330 · 79.8%
Distinct
42 · 0.3% of valid
Min
14.00
25%
18.00
Median
21.00
75%
25.00
Max
60.00

altimeter_inhg

decimal

Altimeter setting, inches of mercury.

Histogram: 29.120000000000001 to 29.313750000000002, 12; 29.313750000000002 to 29.5075, 126; 29.5075 to 29.701250000000002, 2,848; 29.701250000000002 to 29.895000000000003, 20,683; 29.895000000000003 to 30.088750000000001, 24,128; 30.088750000000001 to 30.282500000000002, 11,021; 30.282500000000002 to 30.47625, 2,750; 30.47625 to 30.670000000000002, 231
29.12030.670
Valid
61,799 · 100%
Missing
1 · 0%
Distinct
144 · 0.2% of valid
Min
29.120
25%
29.840
Median
29.940
75%
30.070
Max
30.670

sea_level_pressure_hpa

decimal

Sea-level pressure, hectopascals.

Histogram: 984.89999999999998 to 991.75, 13; 991.75 to 998.60000000000002, 257; 998.60000000000002 to 1005.45, 6,335; 1005.45 to 1012.3, 25,284; 1012.3 to 1019.15, 16,457; 1019.15 to 1026, 8,640; 1026 to 1032.8500000000001, 2,241; 1032.8500000000001 to 1039.7, 161
984.901039.70
Valid
59,388 · 96.1%
Missing
2,412 · 3.9%
Distinct
466 · 0.8% of valid
Min
984.90
25%
1008.00
Median
1011.70
75%
1017.20
Max
1039.70

sky_cover_1

string

First sky-cover layer code.

  • FEW49%
  • CLR29%
  • SCT11%
Valid
61,791 · 100%
Missing
9 · 0%
Distinct
5 · 0% of valid

sky_base_1_ft

decimal

First sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 0 to 4375, 1,730; 4375 to 8750, 5,241; 8750 to 13125, 12,908; 13125 to 17500, 7,127; 17500 to 21875, 4,862; 21875 to 26250, 11,882; 26250 to 30625, 0; 30625 to 35000, 1
0.0035000.00
Valid
43,751 · 70.8%
Missing
18,049 · 29.2%
Distinct
78 · 0.2% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
10000.00
Median
14000.00
75%
22000.00
Max
35000.00

sky_cover_2

string

Second sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN38%
  • FEW30%
  • SCT26%
Valid
22,670 · 36.7%
Missing
39,130 · 63.3%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_2_ft

decimal

Second sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 100 to 3587.5, 394; 3587.5 to 7075, 1,141; 7075 to 10562.5, 1,722; 10562.5 to 14050, 2,506; 14050 to 17537.5, 3,537; 17537.5 to 21025, 5,101; 21025 to 24512.5, 2,369; 24512.5 to 28000, 5,900
100.0028000.00
Valid
22,670 · 36.7%
Missing
39,130 · 63.3%
Distinct
74 · 0.3% of valid
Min
100.00
25%
14000.00
Median
20000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
28000.00

sky_cover_3

string

Third sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN60%
  • SCT23%
  • OVC17%
Valid
7,890 · 12.8%
Missing
53,910 · 87.2%
Distinct
4 · 0.1% of valid

sky_base_3_ft

decimal

Third sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 500 to 3675, 94; 3675 to 6850, 258; 6850 to 10025, 574; 10025 to 13200, 450; 13200 to 16375, 646; 16375 to 19550, 543; 19550 to 22725, 3,065; 22725 to 25900, 2,260
500.0025900.00
Valid
7,890 · 12.8%
Missing
53,910 · 87.2%
Distinct
68 · 0.9% of valid
Min
500.00
25%
16000.00
Median
20000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
25900.00

sky_cover_4

string

Fourth sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN69%
  • OVC23%
  • SCT8%
Valid
747 · 1.2%
Missing
61,053 · 98.8%
Distinct
3 · 0.4% of valid

sky_base_4_ft

decimal

Fourth sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 13000 to 14500, 19; 14500 to 16000, 31; 16000 to 17500, 39; 17500 to 19000, 47; 19000 to 20500, 212; 20500 to 22000, 2; 22000 to 23500, 175; 23500 to 25000, 222
13000.0025000.00
Valid
747 · 1.2%
Missing
61,053 · 98.8%
Distinct
13 · 1.7% of valid
Min
13000.00
25%
20000.00
Median
22000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
25000.00

visibility_miles

decimal

Horizontal visibility, statute miles.

Histogram: 0.25 to 1.46875, 10; 1.46875 to 2.6875, 47; 2.6875 to 3.90625, 49; 3.90625 to 5.125, 146; 5.125 to 6.34375, 98; 6.34375 to 7.5625, 158; 7.5625 to 8.78125, 223; 8.78125 to 10, 61,063
0.2510.00
Valid
61,794 · 100%
Missing
6 · 0%
Distinct
16 · 0% of valid
Min
0.25
25%
10.00
Median
10.00
75%
10.00
Max
10.00

weather_codes

string

Present-weather codes from the report.

  • -RA33%
  • TS19%
  • VCBLDU7%
  • Other (40)
Valid
1,508 · 2.4%
Missing
60,292 · 97.6%
Distinct
52 · 3.4% of valid

precipitation_in_1h

decimal

Reported one-hour precipitation accumulation, inches; intervals can overlap.

Histogram: 0 to 0.076249999999999998, 60,852; 0.076249999999999998 to 0.1525, 62; 0.1525 to 0.22875000000000001, 26; 0.22875000000000001 to 0.30499999999999999, 10; 0.30499999999999999 to 0.38124999999999998, 7; 0.38124999999999998 to 0.45750000000000002, 0; 0.45750000000000002 to 0.53374999999999995, 1; 0.53374999999999995 to 0.60999999999999999, 3
0.0000.610
Valid
60,961 · 98.6%
Missing
839 · 1.4%
Distinct
38 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.000
25%
0.000
Median
0.000
75%
0.000
Max
0.610

peak_wind_gust_kt

decimal

Peak-wind gust from report remarks, knots.

Histogram: 26 to 30.25, 3,211; 30.25 to 34.5, 1,168; 34.5 to 38.75, 530; 38.75 to 43, 241; 43 to 47.25, 82; 47.25 to 51.5, 29; 51.5 to 55.75, 18; 55.75 to 60, 2
26.0060.00
Valid
5,281 · 8.5%
Missing
56,519 · 91.5%
Distinct
32 · 0.6% of valid
Min
26.00
25%
27.00
Median
29.00
75%
33.00
Max
60.00

peak_wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Peak-wind direction from report remarks, degrees.

Histogram: 10 to 53.75, 502; 53.75 to 97.5, 93; 97.5 to 141.25, 71; 141.25 to 185, 373; 185 to 228.75, 1,745; 228.75 to 272.5, 1,178; 272.5 to 316.25, 126; 316.25 to 360, 1,193
10.00360.00
Valid
5,281 · 8.5%
Missing
56,519 · 91.5%
Distinct
36 · 0.7% of valid
Min
10.00
25%
190.00
Median
220.00
75%
270.00
Max
360.00

peak_wind_time

string

Peak-wind time as reported.

5,031 distinct values, no chart

Valid
5,281 · 8.5%
Missing
56,519 · 91.5%
Distinct
5,031 · 95.3% of valid

snow_depth_inches

decimal

Reported snow depth, inches.

0 distinct values, no chart

Valid
0 · 0%
Missing
61,800 · 100%
Distinct
0 · 0% of valid

raw_metar

string

Original METAR or SPECI report text.

61,800 distinct values, no chart

Valid
61,800 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
61,800 · 100% of valid

valid

string

Report time in UTC exactly as the Iowa Environmental Mesonet publishes it (YYYY-MM-DD HH:MM); refreshes replace whole days keyed on it.

61,800 distinct values, no chart

Valid
61,800 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
61,800 · 100% of valid

cli_product

string

NWS CLI product identifier the day's official values came from; null when no report was archived for the date.

  • CLILAS100%
Valid
61,741 · 99.9%
Missing
59 · 0.1%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

cli_high_f

integer

Official NWS daily maximum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 43 to 52, 1,828; 53 to 62, 10,163; 63 to 72, 10,383; 73 to 81, 7,075; 82 to 91, 8,322; 92 to 101, 11,072; 102 to 111, 11,128; 112 to 120, 1,770
43120
Valid
61,741 · 99.9%
Missing
59 · 0.1%
Distinct
76 · 0.1% of valid
Min
43
25%
66
Median
84
75%
99
Max
120

cli_low_f

integer

Official NWS daily minimum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 28 to 36, 2,373; 37 to 44, 10,431; 45 to 53, 10,898; 54 to 61, 6,974; 62 to 69, 8,244; 70 to 78, 9,675; 79 to 86, 8,946; 87 to 94, 4,176
2894
Valid
61,717 · 99.9%
Missing
83 · 0.1%
Distinct
67 · 0.1% of valid
Min
28
25%
46
Median
62
75%
76
Max
94

cli_report_type

string

NWS report version inferred from issue time: preliminary, final, or correction.

  • final99%
  • correction1%
Valid
61,741 · 99.9%
Missing
59 · 0.1%
Distinct
2 · 0% of valid