Loading dataset
Updated

3.7 MB across 82 parts, newest sealed 16 October 2026 at 04:06 UTC.

ONE_ROW_PER_REPORT passed.

TEMP_IN_PLAUSIBLE_RANGE passed.

OFFICIAL_HIGH_MOSTLY_PRESENT passed.

YEARS_OF_REPORTS passed.

station

string

ICAO code of the reporting station.

  • KLAX100%
Valid
69,796 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

event_time_utc

timestamp_utc

Report time in UTC.

Timeline per year: 2020-01-01, 10,038; 2021-01-01, 10,345; 2022-01-01, 9,853; 2023-01-01, 10,401; 2024-01-01, 10,581; 2025-01-01, 10,682; 2026-01-01, 7,896
2020-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
69,796 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
69,795 · 100% of valid

observation_type

string

METAR for a routine report, SPECI for a special report.

  • METAR85%
  • SPECI15%
Valid
69,796 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2 · 0% of valid

local_standard_date

date

Climate date on the station's fixed standard-time offset; daylight saving time is not applied.

Timeline per year: 2019-01-01, 9; 2020-01-01, 10,038; 2021-01-01, 10,345; 2022-01-01, 9,862; 2023-01-01, 10,392; 2024-01-01, 10,581; 2025-01-01, 10,684; 2026-01-01, 7,885
2019-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
69,796 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2,481 · 3.6% of valid

temp_f

decimal

Air temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 40 to 47.625, 688; 47.625 to 55.25, 9,692; 55.25 to 62.875, 24,104; 62.875 to 70.5, 25,584; 70.5 to 78.125, 8,361; 78.125 to 85.75, 1,142; 85.75 to 93.375, 186; 93.375 to 101, 35
40.00101.00
Valid
69,792 · 100%
Missing
4 · 0%
Distinct
80 · 0.1% of valid
Min
40.00
25%
58.00
Median
63.00
75%
68.00
Max
101.00

dewpoint_f

decimal

Dew-point temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: -5 to 4.75, 10; 4.75 to 14.5, 269; 14.5 to 24.25, 1,311; 24.25 to 34, 2,756; 34 to 43.75, 4,956; 43.75 to 53.5, 21,018; 53.5 to 63.25, 34,167; 63.25 to 73, 5,301
-5.0073.00
Valid
69,788 · 100%
Missing
8 · 0%
Distinct
109 · 0.2% of valid
Min
-5.00
25%
49.00
Median
55.00
75%
60.00
Max
73.00

relative_humidity_pct

decimal

Relative humidity, percent.

Histogram: 5.6600000000000001 to 17.452500000000001, 861; 17.452500000000001 to 29.245000000000001, 2,068; 29.245000000000001 to 41.037499999999994, 2,499; 41.037499999999994 to 52.829999999999998, 3,199; 52.829999999999998 to 64.622500000000002, 8,276; 64.622500000000002 to 76.414999999999992, 17,190; 76.414999999999992 to 88.207499999999996, 23,513; 88.207499999999996 to 100, 12,182
5.66100.00
Valid
69,788 · 100%
Missing
8 · 0%
Distinct
3,419 · 4.9% of valid
Min
5.66
25%
65.24
Median
77.29
75%
86.40
Max
100.00

wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Wind direction clockwise from true north, degrees.

Histogram: 0 to 45, 10,608; 45 to 90, 4,561; 90 to 135, 7,148; 135 to 180, 2,399; 180 to 225, 3,177; 225 to 270, 27,568; 270 to 315, 8,691; 315 to 360, 2,097
0.00360.00
Valid
66,249 · 94.9%
Missing
3,547 · 5.1%
Distinct
37 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
90.00
Median
240.00
75%
260.00
Max
360.00

wind_speed_kt

decimal

Sustained wind speed, knots.

Histogram: 0 to 4.5, 26,371; 4.5 to 9, 23,146; 9 to 13.5, 16,919; 13.5 to 18, 2,585; 18 to 22.5, 538; 22.5 to 27, 147; 27 to 31.5, 51; 31.5 to 36, 9
0.0036.00
Valid
69,766 · 100%
Missing
30 · 0%
Distinct
35 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
3.00
Median
6.00
75%
9.00
Max
36.00

wind_gust_kt

decimal

Reported wind gust, knots.

Histogram: 14 to 17.625, 457; 17.625 to 21.25, 989; 21.25 to 24.875, 393; 24.875 to 28.5, 271; 28.5 to 32.125, 131; 32.125 to 35.75, 71; 35.75 to 39.375, 48; 39.375 to 43, 7
14.0043.00
Valid
2,367 · 3.4%
Missing
67,429 · 96.6%
Distinct
29 · 1.2% of valid
Min
14.00
25%
18.00
Median
20.00
75%
24.00
Max
43.00

altimeter_inhg

decimal

Altimeter setting, inches of mercury.

Histogram: 29.420000000000002 to 29.547500000000003, 37; 29.547500000000003 to 29.675000000000001, 120; 29.675000000000001 to 29.802500000000002, 2,344; 29.802500000000002 to 29.93, 23,002; 29.93 to 30.057500000000001, 28,355; 30.057500000000001 to 30.185000000000002, 13,043; 30.185000000000002 to 30.3125, 2,770; 30.3125 to 30.440000000000001, 114
29.42030.440
Valid
69,785 · 100%
Missing
11 · 0%
Distinct
102 · 0.1% of valid
Min
29.420
25%
29.910
Median
29.970
75%
30.050
Max
30.440

sea_level_pressure_hpa

decimal

Sea-level pressure, hectopascals.

Histogram: 995.89999999999998 to 1000.275, 31; 1000.275 to 1004.65, 96; 1004.65 to 1009.025, 1,938; 1009.025 to 1013.4000000000001, 18,960; 1013.4000000000001 to 1017.7750000000001, 24,841; 1017.7750000000001 to 1022.1500000000001, 10,908; 1022.1500000000001 to 1026.5250000000001, 2,513; 1026.5250000000001 to 1030.9000000000001, 119
995.901030.90
Valid
59,406 · 85.1%
Missing
10,390 · 14.9%
Distinct
315 · 0.5% of valid
Min
995.90
25%
1012.50
Median
1014.70
75%
1017.40
Max
1030.90

sky_cover_1

string

First sky-cover layer code.

  • FEW55%
  • SCT13%
  • CLR13%
Valid
69,784 · 100%
Missing
12 · 0%
Distinct
6 · 0% of valid

sky_base_1_ft

decimal

First sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 0 to 4375, 49,005; 4375 to 8750, 2,272; 8750 to 13125, 1,929; 13125 to 17500, 2,047; 17500 to 21875, 2,059; 21875 to 26250, 3,154; 26250 to 30625, 476; 30625 to 35000, 16
0.0035000.00
Valid
60,958 · 87.3%
Missing
8,838 · 12.7%
Distinct
87 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
800.00
Median
1200.00
75%
2500.00
Max
35000.00

sky_cover_2

string

Second sky-cover layer code.

  • FEW32%
  • BKN28%
  • SCT26%
Valid
37,397 · 53.6%
Missing
32,399 · 46.4%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_2_ft

decimal

Second sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 100 to 20587.5, 32,576; 20587.5 to 41075, 4,820; 41075 to 61562.5, 0; 61562.5 to 82050, 0; 82050 to 102537.5, 0; 102537.5 to 123025, 0; 123025 to 143512.5, 0; 143512.5 to 164000, 1
100.00164000.00
Valid
37,397 · 53.6%
Missing
32,399 · 46.4%
Distinct
84 · 0.2% of valid
Min
100.00
25%
1600.00
Median
3800.00
75%
15000.00
Max
164000.00

sky_cover_3

string

Third sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN42%
  • SCT35%
  • OVC22%
Valid
16,651 · 23.9%
Missing
53,145 · 76.1%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_3_ft

decimal

Third sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 200 to 4300, 3,860; 4300 to 8400, 2,815; 8400 to 12500, 1,213; 12500 to 16600, 2,435; 16600 to 20700, 2,175; 20700 to 24800, 770; 24800 to 28900, 3,107; 28900 to 33000, 276
200.0033000.00
Valid
16,651 · 23.9%
Missing
53,145 · 76.1%
Distinct
83 · 0.5% of valid
Min
200.00
25%
4500.00
Median
14000.00
75%
20000.00
Max
33000.00

sky_cover_4

string

Fourth sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN66%
  • SCT25%
  • OVC9%
Valid
2,858 · 4.1%
Missing
66,938 · 95.9%
Distinct
3 · 0.1% of valid

sky_base_4_ft

decimal

Fourth sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 7000 to 10500, 2; 10500 to 14000, 41; 14000 to 17500, 599; 17500 to 21000, 727; 21000 to 24500, 268; 24500 to 28000, 876; 28000 to 31500, 342; 31500 to 35000, 3
7000.0035000.00
Valid
2,858 · 4.1%
Missing
66,938 · 95.9%
Distinct
23 · 0.8% of valid
Min
7000.00
25%
18000.00
Median
22000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
35000.00

visibility_miles

decimal

Horizontal visibility, statute miles.

Histogram: 0 to 1.875, 2,900; 1.875 to 3.75, 3,225; 3.75 to 5.625, 3,012; 5.625 to 7.5, 4,913; 7.5 to 9.375, 7,903; 9.375 to 11.25, 47,819; 11.25 to 13.125, 1; 13.125 to 15, 2
0.0015.00
Valid
69,775 · 100%
Missing
21 · 0%
Distinct
22 · 0% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
8.00
Median
10.00
75%
10.00
Max
15.00

weather_codes

string

Present-weather codes from the report.

  • BR42%
  • HZ17%
  • FG12%
  • Other (40)
Valid
12,308 · 17.6%
Missing
57,488 · 82.4%
Distinct
52 · 0.4% of valid

precipitation_in_1h

decimal

Reported one-hour precipitation accumulation, inches; intervals can overlap.

Histogram: 0 to 0.11874999999999999, 67,943; 0.11874999999999999 to 0.23749999999999999, 308; 0.23749999999999999 to 0.35624999999999996, 77; 0.35624999999999996 to 0.47499999999999998, 23; 0.47499999999999998 to 0.59375, 7; 0.59375 to 0.71249999999999991, 7; 0.71249999999999991 to 0.83124999999999993, 1; 0.83124999999999993 to 0.94999999999999996, 2
0.0000.950
Valid
68,368 · 98%
Missing
1,428 · 2%
Distinct
55 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.000
25%
0.000
Median
0.000
75%
0.000
Max
0.950

peak_wind_gust_kt

decimal

Peak-wind gust from report remarks, knots.

Histogram: 26 to 28.625, 436; 28.625 to 31.25, 244; 31.25 to 33.875, 95; 33.875 to 36.5, 103; 36.5 to 39.125, 57; 39.125 to 41.75, 18; 41.75 to 44.375, 13; 44.375 to 47, 4
26.0047.00
Valid
970 · 1.4%
Missing
68,826 · 98.6%
Distinct
22 · 2.3% of valid
Min
26.00
25%
27.00
Median
29.00
75%
32.00
Max
47.00

peak_wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Peak-wind direction from report remarks, degrees.

Histogram: 10 to 53.75, 63; 53.75 to 97.5, 18; 97.5 to 141.25, 55; 141.25 to 185, 40; 185 to 228.75, 49; 228.75 to 272.5, 547; 272.5 to 316.25, 111; 316.25 to 360, 87
10.00360.00
Valid
970 · 1.4%
Missing
68,826 · 98.6%
Distinct
36 · 3.7% of valid
Min
10.00
25%
240.00
Median
260.00
75%
270.00
Max
360.00

peak_wind_time

string

Peak-wind time as reported.

863 distinct values, no chart

Valid
970 · 1.4%
Missing
68,826 · 98.6%
Distinct
863 · 89% of valid

snow_depth_inches

decimal

Reported snow depth, inches.

0 distinct values, no chart

Valid
0 · 0%
Missing
69,796 · 100%
Distinct
0 · 0% of valid

raw_metar

string

Original METAR or SPECI report text.

69,796 distinct values, no chart

Valid
69,796 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
69,796 · 100% of valid

valid

string

Report time in UTC exactly as the Iowa Environmental Mesonet publishes it (YYYY-MM-DD HH:MM); refreshes replace whole days keyed on it.

69,795 distinct values, no chart

Valid
69,796 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
69,795 · 100% of valid

cli_product

string

NWS CLI product identifier the day's official values came from; null when no report was archived for the date.

  • CLILAX100%
Valid
69,730 · 99.9%
Missing
66 · 0.1%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

cli_high_f

integer

Official NWS daily maximum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 52 to 58, 2,171; 59 to 64, 12,802; 65 to 71, 24,535; 72 to 77, 19,981; 78 to 83, 7,115; 84 to 90, 2,413; 91 to 96, 468; 97 to 102, 245
52102
Valid
69,730 · 99.9%
Missing
66 · 0.1%
Distinct
49 · 0.1% of valid
Min
52
25%
65
Median
70
75%
75
Max
102

cli_low_f

integer

Official NWS daily minimum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 39 to 43, 1,071; 44 to 48, 7,587; 49 to 53, 13,932; 54 to 58, 16,071; 59 to 63, 18,400; 64 to 68, 10,585; 69 to 73, 1,833; 74 to 77, 251
3977
Valid
69,730 · 99.9%
Missing
66 · 0.1%
Distinct
38 · 0.1% of valid
Min
39
25%
52
Median
57
75%
62
Max
77

cli_report_type

string

NWS report version inferred from issue time: preliminary, final, or correction.

  • final94%
  • correction6%
Valid
69,730 · 99.9%
Missing
66 · 0.1%
Distinct
2 · 0% of valid