Loading dataset
Updated

4.1 MB across 82 parts, newest sealed 16 October 2026 at 04:06 UTC.

ONE_ROW_PER_REPORT passed.

TEMP_IN_PLAUSIBLE_RANGE passed.

OFFICIAL_HIGH_MOSTLY_PRESENT passed.

YEARS_OF_REPORTS passed.

station

string

ICAO code of the reporting station.

  • KMDW100%
Valid
69,148 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

event_time_utc

timestamp_utc

Report time in UTC.

Timeline per year: 2020-01-01, 10,241; 2021-01-01, 10,075; 2022-01-01, 10,272; 2023-01-01, 10,328; 2024-01-01, 10,132; 2025-01-01, 10,049; 2026-01-01, 8,051
2020-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
69,148 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
69,146 · 100% of valid

observation_type

string

METAR for a routine report, SPECI for a special report.

  • METAR86%
  • SPECI14%
Valid
69,148 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2 · 0% of valid

local_standard_date

date

Climate date on the station's fixed standard-time offset; daylight saving time is not applied.

Timeline per year: 2019-01-01, 8; 2020-01-01, 10,241; 2021-01-01, 10,079; 2022-01-01, 10,266; 2023-01-01, 10,329; 2024-01-01, 10,131; 2025-01-01, 10,054; 2026-01-01, 8,040
2019-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
69,148 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2,481 · 3.6% of valid

temp_f

decimal

Air temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: -9 to 4.75, 445; 4.75 to 18.5, 2,134; 18.5 to 32.25, 8,428; 32.25 to 46, 15,585; 46 to 59.75, 12,501; 59.75 to 73.5, 16,578; 73.5 to 87.25, 12,124; 87.25 to 101, 1,350
-9.00101.00
Valid
69,145 · 100%
Missing
3 · 0%
Distinct
164 · 0.2% of valid
Min
-9.00
25%
37.00
Median
54.00
75%
71.00
Max
101.00

dewpoint_f

decimal

Dew-point temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: -27 to -13.625, 131; -13.625 to -0.25, 998; -0.25 to 13.125, 3,926; 13.125 to 26.5, 10,812; 26.5 to 39.875, 16,895; 39.875 to 53.25, 14,479; 53.25 to 66.625, 16,226; 66.625 to 80, 5,677
-27.0080.00
Valid
69,144 · 100%
Missing
4 · 0%
Distinct
160 · 0.2% of valid
Min
-27.00
25%
28.00
Median
41.00
75%
57.00
Max
80.00

relative_humidity_pct

decimal

Relative humidity, percent.

Histogram: 13.84 to 24.609999999999999, 468; 24.609999999999999 to 35.379999999999995, 3,036; 35.379999999999995 to 46.150000000000006, 7,410; 46.150000000000006 to 56.920000000000002, 11,423; 56.920000000000002 to 67.689999999999998, 14,339; 67.689999999999998 to 78.460000000000008, 14,584; 78.460000000000008 to 89.230000000000004, 12,566; 89.230000000000004 to 100, 5,318
13.84100.00
Valid
69,144 · 100%
Missing
4 · 0%
Distinct
4,670 · 6.8% of valid
Min
13.84
25%
52.48
Median
66.16
75%
78.77
Max
100.00

wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Wind direction clockwise from true north, degrees.

Histogram: 0 to 45, 10,237; 45 to 90, 6,084; 90 to 135, 6,402; 135 to 180, 4,716; 180 to 225, 13,988; 225 to 270, 8,884; 270 to 315, 10,738; 315 to 360, 7,421
0.00360.00
Valid
68,470 · 99%
Missing
678 · 1%
Distinct
37 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
90.00
Median
200.00
75%
270.00
Max
360.00

wind_speed_kt

decimal

Sustained wind speed, knots.

Histogram: 0 to 4.625, 11,102; 4.625 to 9.25, 30,607; 9.25 to 13.875, 17,355; 13.875 to 18.5, 8,131; 18.5 to 23.125, 1,646; 23.125 to 27.75, 242; 27.75 to 32.375, 39; 32.375 to 37, 12
0.0037.00
Valid
69,134 · 100%
Missing
14 · 0%
Distinct
35 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
6.00
Median
8.00
75%
12.00
Max
37.00

wind_gust_kt

decimal

Reported wind gust, knots.

Histogram: 14 to 20.875, 4,938; 20.875 to 27.75, 7,903; 27.75 to 34.625, 2,284; 34.625 to 41.5, 475; 41.5 to 48.375, 103; 48.375 to 55.25, 16; 55.25 to 62.125, 13; 62.125 to 69, 7
14.0069.00
Valid
15,739 · 22.8%
Missing
53,409 · 77.2%
Distinct
49 · 0.3% of valid
Min
14.00
25%
20.00
Median
22.00
75%
26.00
Max
69.00

altimeter_inhg

decimal

Altimeter setting, inches of mercury.

Histogram: 28.949999999999999 to 29.182499999999997, 114; 29.182499999999997 to 29.414999999999999, 490; 29.414999999999999 to 29.647500000000001, 3,096; 29.647500000000001 to 29.879999999999999, 14,539; 29.879999999999999 to 30.112499999999997, 31,490; 30.112499999999997 to 30.344999999999999, 15,607; 30.344999999999999 to 30.577500000000001, 3,446; 30.577500000000001 to 30.809999999999999, 364
28.95030.810
Valid
69,146 · 100%
Missing
2 · 0%
Distinct
186 · 0.3% of valid
Min
28.950
25%
29.870
Median
30.000
75%
30.130
Max
30.810

sea_level_pressure_hpa

decimal

Sea-level pressure, hectopascals.

Histogram: 981.10000000000002 to 989.10000000000002, 68; 989.10000000000002 to 997.10000000000002, 414; 997.10000000000002 to 1005.1, 2,805; 1005.1 to 1013.0999999999999, 16,087; 1013.0999999999999 to 1021.0999999999999, 25,430; 1021.0999999999999 to 1029.0999999999999, 11,541; 1029.0999999999999 to 1037.0999999999999, 2,726; 1037.0999999999999 to 1045.0999999999999, 354
981.101045.10
Valid
59,425 · 85.9%
Missing
9,723 · 14.1%
Distinct
596 · 1% of valid
Min
981.10
25%
1011.60
Median
1016.10
75%
1021.00
Max
1045.10

sky_cover_1

string

First sky-cover layer code.

  • FEW39%
  • BKN20%
  • SCT15%
Valid
69,146 · 100%
Missing
2 · 0%
Distinct
6 · 0% of valid

sky_base_1_ft

decimal

First sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 0 to 3750, 30,993; 3750 to 7500, 13,657; 7500 to 11250, 5,003; 11250 to 15000, 1,666; 15000 to 18750, 2,514; 18750 to 22500, 1,754; 22500 to 26250, 7,041; 26250 to 30000, 38
0.0030000.00
Valid
62,666 · 90.6%
Missing
6,482 · 9.4%
Distinct
79 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
1700.00
Median
3800.00
75%
9000.00
Max
30000.00

sky_cover_2

string

Second sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN44%
  • OVC22%
  • SCT17%
Valid
38,025 · 55%
Missing
31,123 · 45%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_2_ft

decimal

Second sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 500 to 4812.5, 12,303; 4812.5 to 9125, 7,221; 9125 to 13437.5, 3,952; 13437.5 to 17750, 2,663; 17750 to 22062.5, 2,915; 22062.5 to 26375, 8,943; 26375 to 30687.5, 27; 30687.5 to 35000, 1
500.0035000.00
Valid
38,025 · 55%
Missing
31,123 · 45%
Distinct
77 · 0.2% of valid
Min
500.00
25%
3600.00
Median
9000.00
75%
20000.00
Max
35000.00

sky_cover_3

string

Third sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN46%
  • OVC41%
  • SCT10%
Valid
18,273 · 26.4%
Missing
50,875 · 73.6%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_3_ft

decimal

Third sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 1200 to 5425, 3,562; 5425 to 9650, 3,186; 9650 to 13875, 2,291; 13875 to 18100, 1,770; 18100 to 22325, 1,249; 22325 to 26550, 6,194; 26550 to 30775, 20; 30775 to 35000, 1
1200.0035000.00
Valid
18,273 · 26.4%
Missing
50,875 · 73.6%
Distinct
69 · 0.4% of valid
Min
1200.00
25%
6500.00
Median
14000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
35000.00

sky_cover_4

string

Fourth sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN64%
  • OVC32%
  • SCT4%
Valid
4,010 · 5.8%
Missing
65,138 · 94.2%
Distinct
4 · 0.1% of valid

sky_base_4_ft

decimal

Fourth sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 13000 to 15125, 637; 15125 to 17250, 132; 17250 to 19375, 118; 19375 to 21500, 376; 21500 to 23625, 50; 23625 to 25750, 2,693; 25750 to 27875, 0; 27875 to 30000, 4
13000.0030000.00
Valid
4,010 · 5.8%
Missing
65,138 · 94.2%
Distinct
14 · 0.3% of valid
Min
13000.00
25%
20000.00
Median
25000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
30000.00

visibility_miles

decimal

Horizontal visibility, statute miles.

Histogram: 0.12 to 1.355, 1,619; 1.355 to 2.5900000000000003, 2,733; 2.5900000000000003 to 3.8250000000000002, 1,337; 3.8250000000000002 to 5.0600000000000005, 2,247; 5.0600000000000005 to 6.2950000000000008, 1,117; 6.2950000000000008 to 7.5300000000000002, 1,321; 7.5300000000000002 to 8.7650000000000006, 1,557; 8.7650000000000006 to 10, 57,213
0.1210.00
Valid
69,144 · 100%
Missing
4 · 0%
Distinct
18 · 0% of valid
Min
0.12
25%
10.00
Median
10.00
75%
10.00
Max
10.00

weather_codes

string

Present-weather codes from the report.

  • -SN BR17%
  • -RA16%
  • BR13%
  • Other (104)
Valid
14,014 · 20.3%
Missing
55,134 · 79.7%
Distinct
116 · 0.8% of valid

precipitation_in_1h

decimal

Reported one-hour precipitation accumulation, inches; intervals can overlap.

Histogram: 0 to 0.25124999999999997, 59,831; 0.25124999999999997 to 0.50249999999999995, 265; 0.50249999999999995 to 0.75374999999999992, 82; 0.75374999999999992 to 1.0049999999999999, 28; 1.0049999999999999 to 1.2562499999999999, 4; 1.2562499999999999 to 1.5074999999999998, 8; 1.5074999999999998 to 1.7587499999999998, 2; 1.7587499999999998 to 2.0099999999999998, 6
0.0002.010
Valid
60,226 · 87.1%
Missing
8,922 · 12.9%
Distinct
99 · 0.2% of valid
Min
0.000
25%
0.000
Median
0.000
75%
0.000
Max
2.010

peak_wind_gust_kt

decimal

Peak-wind gust from report remarks, knots.

Histogram: 26 to 31.375, 5,205; 31.375 to 36.75, 1,477; 36.75 to 42.125, 600; 42.125 to 47.5, 162; 47.5 to 52.875, 45; 52.875 to 58.25, 16; 58.25 to 63.625, 26; 63.625 to 69, 11
26.0069.00
Valid
7,542 · 10.9%
Missing
61,606 · 89.1%
Distinct
37 · 0.5% of valid
Min
26.00
25%
27.00
Median
29.00
75%
33.00
Max
69.00

peak_wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Peak-wind direction from report remarks, degrees.

Histogram: 10 to 53.75, 660; 53.75 to 97.5, 189; 97.5 to 141.25, 227; 141.25 to 185, 957; 185 to 228.75, 1,607; 228.75 to 272.5, 1,938; 272.5 to 316.25, 1,129; 316.25 to 360, 835
10.00360.00
Valid
7,542 · 10.9%
Missing
61,606 · 89.1%
Distinct
36 · 0.5% of valid
Min
10.00
25%
180.00
Median
230.00
75%
280.00
Max
360.00

peak_wind_time

string

Peak-wind time as reported.

6,443 distinct values, no chart

Valid
7,542 · 10.9%
Missing
61,606 · 89.1%
Distinct
6,443 · 85.4% of valid

snow_depth_inches

decimal

Reported snow depth, inches.

Histogram: 1 to 4, 435; 4 to 7, 106; 7 to 10, 27; 10 to 13, 48; 13 to 16, 13; 16 to 19, 12; 19 to 22, 10; 22 to 25, 5
1.0025.00
Valid
656 · 0.9%
Missing
68,492 · 99.1%
Distinct
25 · 3.8% of valid
Min
1.00
25%
1.00
Median
2.00
75%
4.00
Max
25.00

raw_metar

string

Original METAR or SPECI report text.

69,148 distinct values, no chart

Valid
69,148 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
69,148 · 100% of valid

valid

string

Report time in UTC exactly as the Iowa Environmental Mesonet publishes it (YYYY-MM-DD HH:MM); refreshes replace whole days keyed on it.

69,146 distinct values, no chart

Valid
69,148 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
69,146 · 100% of valid

cli_product

string

NWS CLI product identifier the day's official values came from; null when no report was archived for the date.

  • CLIMDW100%
Valid
69,140 · 100%
Missing
8 · 0%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

cli_high_f

integer

Official NWS daily maximum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: -1 to 11, 305; 12 to 24, 1,755; 25 to 37, 8,706; 38 to 50, 12,680; 51 to 63, 10,848; 64 to 76, 12,915; 77 to 89, 17,304; 90 to 101, 4,598
-1101
Valid
69,111 · 99.9%
Missing
37 · 0.1%
Distinct
98 · 0.1% of valid
Min
-1
25%
44
Median
64
75%
80
Max
101

cli_low_f

integer

Official NWS daily minimum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: -9 to 2, 946; 3 to 14, 2,803; 15 to 25, 5,921; 26 to 37, 16,389; 38 to 49, 12,199; 50 to 60, 10,421; 61 to 72, 17,408; 73 to 83, 3,024
-983
Valid
69,111 · 99.9%
Missing
37 · 0.1%
Distinct
88 · 0.1% of valid
Min
-9
25%
32
Median
45
75%
63
Max
83

cli_report_type

string

NWS report version inferred from issue time: preliminary, final, or correction.

  • final99%
  • correction1%
  • preliminary0%
Valid
69,140 · 100%
Missing
8 · 0%
Distinct
3 · 0% of valid