Loading dataset
Updated

4.1 MB across 82 parts, newest sealed 16 October 2026 at 04:06 UTC.

ONE_ROW_PER_REPORT passed.

TEMP_IN_PLAUSIBLE_RANGE passed.

OFFICIAL_HIGH_MOSTLY_PRESENT passed.

YEARS_OF_REPORTS passed.

station

string

ICAO code of the reporting station.

  • KMIA100%
Valid
68,434 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

event_time_utc

timestamp_utc

Report time in UTC.

Timeline per year: 2020-01-01, 10,440; 2021-01-01, 10,246; 2022-01-01, 10,266; 2023-01-01, 9,944; 2024-01-01, 9,898; 2025-01-01, 9,800; 2026-01-01, 7,840
2020-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
68,434 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
68,431 · 100% of valid

observation_type

string

METAR for a routine report, SPECI for a special report.

  • METAR87%
  • SPECI13%
Valid
68,434 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2 · 0% of valid

local_standard_date

date

Climate date on the station's fixed standard-time offset; daylight saving time is not applied.

Timeline per year: 2019-01-01, 6; 2020-01-01, 10,440; 2021-01-01, 10,246; 2022-01-01, 10,267; 2023-01-01, 9,943; 2024-01-01, 9,898; 2025-01-01, 9,799; 2026-01-01, 7,835
2019-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
68,434 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2,481 · 3.6% of valid

temp_f

decimal

Air temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 35 to 43, 23; 43 to 51, 239; 51 to 59, 1,041; 59 to 67, 3,310; 67 to 75, 12,574; 75 to 83, 30,958; 83 to 91, 18,373; 91 to 99, 1,889
35.0099.00
Valid
68,407 · 100%
Missing
27 · 0%
Distinct
88 · 0.1% of valid
Min
35.00
25%
74.00
Median
79.00
75%
83.00
Max
99.00

dewpoint_f

decimal

Dew-point temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 16 to 24.125, 42; 24.125 to 32.25, 143; 32.25 to 40.375, 461; 40.375 to 48.5, 1,362; 48.5 to 56.625, 3,744; 56.625 to 64.75, 9,430; 64.75 to 72.875, 24,632; 72.875 to 81, 28,591
16.0081.00
Valid
68,405 · 100%
Missing
29 · 0%
Distinct
91 · 0.1% of valid
Min
16.00
25%
66.00
Median
71.00
75%
75.00
Max
81.00

relative_humidity_pct

decimal

Relative humidity, percent.

Histogram: 16.82 to 27.217500000000001, 75; 27.217500000000001 to 37.615000000000002, 316; 37.615000000000002 to 48.012500000000003, 1,567; 48.012500000000003 to 58.410000000000004, 6,879; 58.410000000000004 to 68.807500000000005, 15,089; 68.807500000000005 to 79.205000000000013, 19,311; 79.205000000000013 to 89.602499999999992, 16,127; 89.602499999999992 to 100, 9,041
16.82100.00
Valid
68,405 · 100%
Missing
29 · 0%
Distinct
2,560 · 3.7% of valid
Min
16.82
25%
64.39
Median
74.33
75%
84.34
Max
100.00

wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Wind direction clockwise from true north, degrees.

Histogram: 0 to 45, 12,471; 45 to 90, 8,973; 90 to 135, 19,567; 135 to 180, 7,208; 180 to 225, 3,837; 225 to 270, 2,791; 270 to 315, 3,886; 315 to 360, 6,144
0.00360.00
Valid
64,877 · 94.8%
Missing
3,557 · 5.2%
Distinct
38 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
60.00
Median
110.00
75%
180.00
Max
360.00

wind_speed_kt

decimal

Sustained wind speed, knots.

Histogram: 0 to 4.375, 21,684; 4.375 to 8.75, 23,863; 8.75 to 13.125, 18,690; 13.125 to 17.5, 3,519; 17.5 to 21.875, 521; 21.875 to 26.25, 69; 26.25 to 30.625, 5; 30.625 to 35, 2
0.0035.00
Valid
68,353 · 99.9%
Missing
81 · 0.1%
Distinct
30 · 0% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
4.00
Median
6.00
75%
10.00
Max
35.00

wind_gust_kt

decimal

Reported wind gust, knots.

Histogram: 14 to 17.75, 3,640; 17.75 to 21.5, 5,285; 21.5 to 25.25, 2,581; 25.25 to 29, 633; 29 to 32.75, 254; 32.75 to 36.5, 82; 36.5 to 40.25, 20; 40.25 to 44, 4
14.0044.00
Valid
12,499 · 18.3%
Missing
55,935 · 81.7%
Distinct
31 · 0.2% of valid
Min
14.00
25%
17.00
Median
19.00
75%
22.00
Max
44.00

altimeter_inhg

decimal

Altimeter setting, inches of mercury.

Histogram: 29.5 to 29.616250000000001, 64; 29.616250000000001 to 29.732500000000002, 453; 29.732500000000002 to 29.848749999999999, 2,162; 29.848749999999999 to 29.965, 14,961; 29.965 to 30.081250000000001, 31,824; 30.081250000000001 to 30.197499999999998, 15,217; 30.197499999999998 to 30.313749999999999, 3,466; 30.313749999999999 to 30.43, 269
29.50030.430
Valid
68,416 · 100%
Missing
18 · 0%
Distinct
93 · 0.1% of valid
Min
29.500
25%
29.960
Median
30.030
75%
30.090
Max
30.430

sea_level_pressure_hpa

decimal

Sea-level pressure, hectopascals.

Histogram: 998.89999999999998 to 1002.8625, 51; 1002.8625 to 1006.8249999999999, 291; 1006.8249999999999 to 1010.7874999999999, 1,893; 1010.7874999999999 to 1014.75, 12,845; 1014.75 to 1018.7125, 27,176; 1018.7125 to 1022.675, 13,987; 1022.675 to 1026.6374999999998, 2,959; 1026.6374999999998 to 1030.5999999999999, 242
998.901030.60
Valid
59,444 · 86.9%
Missing
8,990 · 13.1%
Distinct
301 · 0.5% of valid
Min
998.90
25%
1014.70
Median
1017.00
75%
1019.20
Max
1030.60

sky_cover_1

string

First sky-cover layer code.

  • FEW49%
  • SCT31%
  • BKN13%
Valid
68,417 · 100%
Missing
17 · 0%
Distinct
6 · 0% of valid

sky_base_1_ft

decimal

First sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 0 to 4375, 55,818; 4375 to 8750, 5,896; 8750 to 13125, 852; 13125 to 17500, 311; 17500 to 21875, 299; 21875 to 26250, 1,720; 26250 to 30625, 27; 30625 to 35000, 3
0.0035000.00
Valid
64,926 · 94.9%
Missing
3,508 · 5.1%
Distinct
97 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
2200.00
Median
2800.00
75%
3500.00
Max
35000.00

sky_cover_2

string

Second sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN46%
  • SCT32%
  • FEW17%
Valid
51,050 · 74.6%
Missing
17,384 · 25.4%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_2_ft

decimal

Second sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 300 to 22875, 38,424; 22875 to 45450, 12,624; 45450 to 68025, 1; 68025 to 90600, 0; 90600 to 113175, 0; 113175 to 135750, 0; 135750 to 158325, 0; 158325 to 180900, 1
300.00180900.00
Valid
51,050 · 74.6%
Missing
17,384 · 25.4%
Distinct
89 · 0.2% of valid
Min
300.00
25%
4000.00
Median
6500.00
75%
22000.00
Max
180900.00

sky_cover_3

string

Third sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN60%
  • OVC22%
  • SCT17%
Valid
29,256 · 42.8%
Missing
39,178 · 57.2%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_3_ft

decimal

Third sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 1000 to 7875, 7,035; 7875 to 14750, 6,715; 14750 to 21625, 3,080; 21625 to 28500, 12,245; 28500 to 35375, 180; 35375 to 42250, 0; 42250 to 49125, 0; 49125 to 56000, 1
1000.0056000.00
Valid
29,256 · 42.8%
Missing
39,178 · 57.2%
Distinct
73 · 0.2% of valid
Min
1000.00
25%
8000.00
Median
16000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
56000.00

sky_cover_4

string

Fourth sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN62%
  • OVC35%
  • SCT3%
Valid
8,146 · 11.9%
Missing
60,288 · 88.1%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_4_ft

decimal

Fourth sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 6000 to 9000, 1; 9000 to 12000, 2; 12000 to 15000, 503; 15000 to 18000, 459; 18000 to 21000, 805; 21000 to 24000, 236; 24000 to 27000, 6,077; 27000 to 30000, 63
6000.0030000.00
Valid
8,146 · 11.9%
Missing
60,288 · 88.1%
Distinct
21 · 0.3% of valid
Min
6000.00
25%
24000.00
Median
25000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
30000.00

visibility_miles

decimal

Horizontal visibility, statute miles.

Histogram: 0 to 1.25, 560; 1.25 to 2.5, 672; 2.5 to 3.75, 623; 3.75 to 5, 434; 5 to 6.25, 1,273; 6.25 to 7.5, 1,229; 7.5 to 8.75, 606; 8.75 to 10, 63,021
0.0010.00
Valid
68,418 · 100%
Missing
16 · 0%
Distinct
20 · 0% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
10.00
Median
10.00
75%
10.00
Max
10.00

weather_codes

string

Present-weather codes from the report.

  • -RA26%
  • TS17%
  • -TSRA8%
  • Other (30)
Valid
8,607 · 12.6%
Missing
59,827 · 87.4%
Distinct
42 · 0.5% of valid

precipitation_in_1h

decimal

Reported one-hour precipitation accumulation, inches; intervals can overlap.

Histogram: 0 to 0.44124999999999998, 63,693; 0.44124999999999998 to 0.88249999999999995, 448; 0.88249999999999995 to 1.32375, 111; 1.32375 to 1.7649999999999999, 54; 1.7649999999999999 to 2.2062499999999998, 18; 2.2062499999999998 to 2.6475, 5; 2.6475 to 3.0887499999999997, 2; 3.0887499999999997 to 3.5299999999999998, 2
0.0003.530
Valid
64,333 · 94%
Missing
4,101 · 6%
Distinct
182 · 0.3% of valid
Min
0.000
25%
0.000
Median
0.000
75%
0.000
Max
3.530

peak_wind_gust_kt

decimal

Peak-wind gust from report remarks, knots.

Histogram: 26 to 29.125, 1,732; 29.125 to 32.25, 412; 32.25 to 35.375, 148; 35.375 to 38.5, 59; 38.5 to 41.625, 21; 41.625 to 44.75, 12; 44.75 to 47.875, 1; 47.875 to 51, 5
26.0051.00
Valid
2,390 · 3.5%
Missing
66,044 · 96.5%
Distinct
22 · 0.9% of valid
Min
26.00
25%
26.00
Median
28.00
75%
30.00
Max
51.00

peak_wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Peak-wind direction from report remarks, degrees.

Histogram: 10 to 53.75, 159; 53.75 to 97.5, 706; 97.5 to 141.25, 737; 141.25 to 185, 304; 185 to 228.75, 165; 228.75 to 272.5, 116; 272.5 to 316.25, 109; 316.25 to 360, 94
10.00360.00
Valid
2,390 · 3.5%
Missing
66,044 · 96.5%
Distinct
36 · 1.5% of valid
Min
10.00
25%
80.00
Median
110.00
75%
170.00
Max
360.00

peak_wind_time

string

Peak-wind time as reported.

1,853 distinct values, no chart

Valid
2,390 · 3.5%
Missing
66,044 · 96.5%
Distinct
1,853 · 77.5% of valid

snow_depth_inches

decimal

Reported snow depth, inches.

0 distinct values, no chart

Valid
0 · 0%
Missing
68,434 · 100%
Distinct
0 · 0% of valid

raw_metar

string

Original METAR or SPECI report text.

68,434 distinct values, no chart

Valid
68,434 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
68,434 · 100% of valid

valid

string

Report time in UTC exactly as the Iowa Environmental Mesonet publishes it (YYYY-MM-DD HH:MM); refreshes replace whole days keyed on it.

68,431 distinct values, no chart

Valid
68,434 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
68,431 · 100% of valid

cli_product

string

NWS CLI product identifier the day's official values came from; null when no report was archived for the date.

  • CLIMIA100%
Valid
68,351 · 99.9%
Missing
83 · 0.1%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

cli_high_f

integer

Official NWS daily maximum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 50 to 56, 80; 57 to 62, 135; 63 to 69, 1,046; 70 to 75, 3,120; 76 to 81, 11,050; 82 to 88, 26,299; 89 to 94, 24,506; 95 to 100, 1,903
50100
Valid
68,139 · 99.6%
Missing
295 · 0.4%
Distinct
43 · 0.1% of valid
Min
50
25%
82
Median
87
75%
91
Max
100

cli_low_f

integer

Official NWS daily minimum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 35 to 41, 74; 42 to 47, 397; 48 to 53, 1,234; 54 to 59, 3,272; 60 to 66, 6,958; 67 to 72, 15,607; 73 to 78, 29,324; 79 to 84, 11,300
3584
Valid
68,166 · 99.6%
Missing
268 · 0.4%
Distinct
46 · 0.1% of valid
Min
35
25%
69
Median
74
75%
77
Max
84

cli_report_type

string

NWS report version inferred from issue time: preliminary, final, or correction.

  • final99%
  • correction0%
  • preliminary0%
Valid
68,351 · 99.9%
Missing
83 · 0.1%
Distinct
3 · 0% of valid