Loading dataset
Updated

4.2 MB across 82 parts, newest sealed 16 October 2026 at 04:06 UTC.

ONE_ROW_PER_REPORT passed.

TEMP_IN_PLAUSIBLE_RANGE passed.

OFFICIAL_HIGH_MOSTLY_PRESENT passed.

YEARS_OF_REPORTS passed.

station

string

ICAO code of the reporting station.

  • KMSP100%
Valid
72,717 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

event_time_utc

timestamp_utc

Report time in UTC.

Timeline per year: 2020-01-01, 10,477; 2021-01-01, 10,580; 2022-01-01, 10,983; 2023-01-01, 10,891; 2024-01-01, 10,870; 2025-01-01, 10,525; 2026-01-01, 8,391
2020-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
72,717 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
72,714 · 100% of valid

observation_type

string

METAR for a routine report, SPECI for a special report.

  • METAR82%
  • SPECI18%
Valid
72,717 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2 · 0% of valid

local_standard_date

date

Climate date on the station's fixed standard-time offset; daylight saving time is not applied.

Timeline per year: 2019-01-01, 6; 2020-01-01, 10,478; 2021-01-01, 10,579; 2022-01-01, 10,984; 2023-01-01, 10,890; 2024-01-01, 10,875; 2025-01-01, 10,520; 2026-01-01, 8,385
2019-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
72,717 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2,481 · 3.4% of valid

temp_f

decimal

Air temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: -21 to -5.75, 618; -5.75 to 9.5, 3,187; 9.5 to 24.75, 7,679; 24.75 to 40, 17,413; 40 to 55.25, 12,847; 55.25 to 70.5, 16,300; 70.5 to 85.75, 13,050; 85.75 to 101, 1,620
-21.00101.00
Valid
72,714 · 100%
Missing
3 · 0%
Distinct
186 · 0.3% of valid
Min
-21.00
25%
30.90
Median
48.20
75%
68.00
Max
101.00

dewpoint_f

decimal

Dew-point temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: -37 to -22.25, 82; -22.25 to -7.5, 1,831; -7.5 to 7.25, 4,669; 7.25 to 22, 12,000; 22 to 36.75, 18,349; 36.75 to 51.5, 13,515; 51.5 to 66.25, 18,261; 66.25 to 81, 4,007
-37.0081.00
Valid
72,714 · 100%
Missing
3 · 0%
Distinct
180 · 0.2% of valid
Min
-37.00
25%
22.00
Median
36.00
75%
55.00
Max
81.00

relative_humidity_pct

decimal

Relative humidity, percent.

Histogram: 12.5 to 23.4375, 546; 23.4375 to 34.375, 3,066; 34.375 to 45.3125, 6,798; 45.3125 to 56.25, 9,948; 56.25 to 67.1875, 13,382; 67.1875 to 78.125, 14,844; 78.125 to 89.0625, 15,459; 89.0625 to 100, 8,671
12.50100.00
Valid
72,714 · 100%
Missing
3 · 0%
Distinct
4,998 · 6.9% of valid
Min
12.50
25%
54.12
Median
69.01
75%
82.29
Max
100.00

wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Wind direction clockwise from true north, degrees.

Histogram: 0 to 45, 9,920; 45 to 90, 4,124; 90 to 135, 8,706; 135 to 180, 10,674; 180 to 225, 8,203; 225 to 270, 6,387; 270 to 315, 11,777; 315 to 360, 11,263
0.00360.00
Valid
71,054 · 97.7%
Missing
1,663 · 2.3%
Distinct
37 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
110.00
Median
190.00
75%
290.00
Max
360.00

wind_speed_kt

decimal

Sustained wind speed, knots.

Histogram: 0 to 4.625, 14,939; 4.625 to 9.25, 32,235; 9.25 to 13.875, 16,061; 13.875 to 18.5, 7,531; 18.5 to 23.125, 1,636; 23.125 to 27.75, 207; 27.75 to 32.375, 50; 32.375 to 37, 6
0.0037.00
Valid
72,665 · 99.9%
Missing
52 · 0.1%
Distinct
36 · 0% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
5.00
Median
8.00
75%
11.00
Max
37.00

wind_gust_kt

decimal

Reported wind gust, knots.

Histogram: 14 to 19.375, 3,550; 19.375 to 24.75, 5,331; 24.75 to 30.125, 4,465; 30.125 to 35.5, 1,430; 35.5 to 40.875, 415; 40.875 to 46.25, 126; 46.25 to 51.625, 21; 51.625 to 57, 23
14.0057.00
Valid
15,361 · 21.1%
Missing
57,356 · 78.9%
Distinct
43 · 0.3% of valid
Min
14.00
25%
20.00
Median
23.00
75%
28.00
Max
57.00

altimeter_inhg

decimal

Altimeter setting, inches of mercury.

Histogram: 28.91 to 29.149999999999999, 98; 29.149999999999999 to 29.390000000000001, 744; 29.390000000000001 to 29.629999999999999, 4,507; 29.629999999999999 to 29.869999999999997, 17,153; 29.869999999999997 to 30.109999999999999, 30,877; 30.109999999999999 to 30.349999999999998, 15,330; 30.349999999999998 to 30.59, 3,515; 30.59 to 30.829999999999998, 493
28.91030.830
Valid
72,717 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
192 · 0.3% of valid
Min
28.910
25%
29.830
Median
29.980
75%
30.120
Max
30.830

sea_level_pressure_hpa

decimal

Sea-level pressure, hectopascals.

Histogram: 978.79999999999995 to 987.3125, 46; 987.3125 to 995.82500000000005, 435; 995.82500000000005 to 1004.3375, 3,529; 1004.3375 to 1012.85, 16,648; 1012.85 to 1021.3625000000001, 25,220; 1021.3625000000001 to 1029.875, 10,541; 1029.875 to 1038.3875, 2,567; 1038.3875 to 1046.9000000000001, 418
978.801046.90
Valid
59,404 · 81.7%
Missing
13,313 · 18.3%
Distinct
616 · 1% of valid
Min
978.80
25%
1010.80
Median
1015.70
75%
1020.70
Max
1046.90

sky_cover_1

string

First sky-cover layer code.

  • FEW31%
  • OVC19%
  • BKN18%
Valid
72,716 · 100%
Missing
1 · 0%
Distinct
6 · 0% of valid

sky_base_1_ft

decimal

First sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 0 to 3750, 28,769; 3750 to 7500, 11,785; 7500 to 11250, 6,680; 11250 to 15000, 2,329; 15000 to 18750, 3,066; 18750 to 22500, 2,235; 22500 to 26250, 7,077; 26250 to 30000, 37
0.0030000.00
Valid
61,978 · 85.2%
Missing
10,739 · 14.8%
Distinct
89 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
1700.00
Median
4300.00
75%
11000.00
Max
30000.00

sky_cover_2

string

Second sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN41%
  • OVC28%
  • SCT20%
Valid
29,360 · 40.4%
Missing
43,357 · 59.6%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_2_ft

decimal

Second sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 400 to 4100, 8,595; 4100 to 7800, 5,479; 7800 to 11500, 3,805; 11500 to 15200, 2,601; 15200 to 18900, 1,077; 18900 to 22600, 1,846; 22600 to 26300, 5,881; 26300 to 30000, 76
400.0030000.00
Valid
29,360 · 40.4%
Missing
43,357 · 59.6%
Distinct
77 · 0.3% of valid
Min
400.00
25%
3500.00
Median
8000.00
75%
20000.00
Max
30000.00

sky_cover_3

string

Third sky-cover layer code.

  • OVC50%
  • BKN38%
  • SCT10%
Valid
11,206 · 15.4%
Missing
61,511 · 84.6%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_3_ft

decimal

Third sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 1100 to 4712.5, 2,308; 4712.5 to 8325, 2,078; 8325 to 11937.5, 1,969; 11937.5 to 15550, 1,109; 15550 to 19162.5, 379; 19162.5 to 22775, 669; 22775 to 26387.5, 2,654; 26387.5 to 30000, 40
1100.0030000.00
Valid
11,206 · 15.4%
Missing
61,511 · 84.6%
Distinct
66 · 0.6% of valid
Min
1100.00
25%
5500.00
Median
10000.00
75%
20000.00
Max
30000.00

sky_cover_4

string

Fourth sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN58%
  • OVC35%
  • SCT7%
Valid
1,828 · 2.5%
Missing
70,889 · 97.5%
Distinct
4 · 0.2% of valid

sky_base_4_ft

decimal

Fourth sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 13000 to 30250, 1,827; 30250 to 47500, 0; 47500 to 64750, 0; 64750 to 82000, 0; 82000 to 99250, 0; 99250 to 116500, 0; 116500 to 133750, 0; 133750 to 151000, 1
13000.00151000.00
Valid
1,828 · 2.5%
Missing
70,889 · 97.5%
Distinct
15 · 0.8% of valid
Min
13000.00
25%
17000.00
Median
22000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
151000.00

visibility_miles

decimal

Horizontal visibility, statute miles.

Histogram: 0.059999999999999998 to 1.3025, 1,976; 1.3025 to 2.5449999999999999, 2,878; 2.5449999999999999 to 3.7875000000000001, 1,396; 3.7875000000000001 to 5.0299999999999994, 2,906; 5.0299999999999994 to 6.2724999999999991, 1,802; 6.2724999999999991 to 7.5149999999999997, 2,544; 7.5149999999999997 to 8.7575000000000003, 2,700; 8.7575000000000003 to 10, 56,512
0.0610.00
Valid
72,714 · 100%
Missing
3 · 0%
Distinct
19 · 0% of valid
Min
0.06
25%
9.00
Median
10.00
75%
10.00
Max
10.00

weather_codes

string

Present-weather codes from the report.

  • -SN18%
  • BR16%
  • -SN BR15%
  • Other (121)
Valid
15,563 · 21.4%
Missing
57,154 · 78.6%
Distinct
133 · 0.9% of valid

precipitation_in_1h

decimal

Reported one-hour precipitation accumulation, inches; intervals can overlap.

Histogram: 0 to 0.17499999999999999, 64,090; 0.17499999999999999 to 0.34999999999999998, 339; 0.34999999999999998 to 0.52499999999999991, 117; 0.52499999999999991 to 0.69999999999999996, 54; 0.69999999999999996 to 0.875, 21; 0.875 to 1.0499999999999998, 13; 1.0499999999999998 to 1.2249999999999999, 5; 1.2249999999999999 to 1.3999999999999999, 7
0.0001.400
Valid
64,646 · 88.9%
Missing
8,071 · 11.1%
Distinct
98 · 0.2% of valid
Min
0.000
25%
0.000
Median
0.000
75%
0.000
Max
1.400

peak_wind_gust_kt

decimal

Peak-wind gust from report remarks, knots.

Histogram: 26 to 29.875, 4,554; 29.875 to 33.75, 2,597; 33.75 to 37.625, 1,303; 37.625 to 41.5, 480; 41.5 to 45.375, 187; 45.375 to 49.25, 46; 49.25 to 53.125, 45; 53.125 to 57, 24
26.0057.00
Valid
9,236 · 12.7%
Missing
63,481 · 87.3%
Distinct
31 · 0.3% of valid
Min
26.00
25%
27.00
Median
30.00
75%
33.00
Max
57.00

peak_wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Peak-wind direction from report remarks, degrees.

Histogram: 10 to 53.75, 659; 53.75 to 97.5, 433; 97.5 to 141.25, 1,212; 141.25 to 185, 934; 185 to 228.75, 384; 228.75 to 272.5, 2,059; 272.5 to 316.25, 1,905; 316.25 to 360, 1,650
10.00360.00
Valid
9,236 · 12.7%
Missing
63,481 · 87.3%
Distinct
36 · 0.4% of valid
Min
10.00
25%
150.00
Median
260.00
75%
300.00
Max
360.00

peak_wind_time

string

Peak-wind time as reported.

7,547 distinct values, no chart

Valid
9,236 · 12.7%
Missing
63,481 · 87.3%
Distinct
7,547 · 81.7% of valid

snow_depth_inches

decimal

Reported snow depth, inches.

Histogram: 1 to 2.875, 417; 2.875 to 4.75, 409; 4.75 to 6.625, 343; 6.625 to 8.5, 345; 8.5 to 10.375, 181; 10.375 to 12.25, 76; 12.25 to 14.125, 17; 14.125 to 16, 21
1.0016.00
Valid
1,809 · 2.5%
Missing
70,908 · 97.5%
Distinct
16 · 0.9% of valid
Min
1.00
25%
3.00
Median
5.00
75%
7.00
Max
16.00

raw_metar

string

Original METAR or SPECI report text.

72,717 distinct values, no chart

Valid
72,717 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
72,717 · 100% of valid

valid

string

Report time in UTC exactly as the Iowa Environmental Mesonet publishes it (YYYY-MM-DD HH:MM); refreshes replace whole days keyed on it.

72,714 distinct values, no chart

Valid
72,717 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
72,714 · 100% of valid

cli_product

string

NWS CLI product identifier the day's official values came from; null when no report was archived for the date.

  • CLIMSP100%
Valid
72,711 · 100%
Missing
6 · 0%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

cli_high_f

integer

Official NWS daily maximum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: -9 to 4, 906; 5 to 18, 2,766; 19 to 32, 9,322; 33 to 46, 14,771; 47 to 60, 10,572; 61 to 74, 11,551; 75 to 88, 18,511; 89 to 101, 4,312
-9101
Valid
72,711 · 100%
Missing
6 · 0%
Distinct
108 · 0.1% of valid
Min
-9
25%
37
Median
58
75%
78
Max
101

cli_low_f

integer

Official NWS daily minimum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: -21 to -9, 1,055; -8 to 4, 4,181; 5 to 17, 6,579; 18 to 30, 14,286; 31 to 43, 12,860; 44 to 56, 11,065; 57 to 69, 18,818; 70 to 82, 3,867
-2182
Valid
72,711 · 100%
Missing
6 · 0%
Distinct
103 · 0.1% of valid
Min
-21
25%
24
Median
40
75%
60
Max
82

cli_report_type

string

NWS report version inferred from issue time: preliminary, final, or correction.

  • final98%
  • correction2%
Valid
72,711 · 100%
Missing
6 · 0%
Distinct
2 · 0% of valid