Loading dataset
Updated

4.2 MB across 82 parts, newest sealed 16 October 2026 at 04:05 UTC.

ONE_ROW_PER_REPORT passed.

TEMP_IN_PLAUSIBLE_RANGE passed.

OFFICIAL_HIGH_MOSTLY_PRESENT passed.

YEARS_OF_REPORTS passed.

station

string

ICAO code of the reporting station.

  • KMSY100%
Valid
72,619 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

event_time_utc

timestamp_utc

Report time in UTC.

Timeline per year: 2020-01-01, 10,731; 2021-01-01, 11,271; 2022-01-01, 10,905; 2023-01-01, 10,531; 2024-01-01, 10,873; 2025-01-01, 10,217; 2026-01-01, 8,091
2020-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
72,619 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
72,619 · 100% of valid

observation_type

string

METAR for a routine report, SPECI for a special report.

  • METAR82%
  • SPECI18%
Valid
72,619 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2 · 0% of valid

local_standard_date

date

Climate date on the station's fixed standard-time offset; daylight saving time is not applied.

Timeline per year: 2019-01-01, 6; 2020-01-01, 10,743; 2021-01-01, 11,266; 2022-01-01, 10,902; 2023-01-01, 10,527; 2024-01-01, 10,873; 2025-01-01, 10,217; 2026-01-01, 8,085
2019-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
72,619 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2,481 · 3.4% of valid

temp_f

decimal

Air temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 23 to 33.125, 349; 33.125 to 43.25, 1,457; 43.25 to 53.375, 5,275; 53.375 to 63.5, 9,947; 63.5 to 73.625, 16,975; 73.625 to 83.75, 26,440; 83.75 to 93.875, 11,287; 93.875 to 104, 881
23.00104.00
Valid
72,611 · 100%
Missing
8 · 0%
Distinct
157 · 0.2% of valid
Min
23.00
25%
64.00
Median
75.00
75%
81.00
Max
104.00

dewpoint_f

decimal

Dew-point temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 3 to 12.875, 98; 12.875 to 22.75, 494; 22.75 to 32.625, 2,201; 32.625 to 42.5, 4,835; 42.5 to 52.375, 7,278; 52.375 to 62.25, 11,288; 62.25 to 72.125, 24,364; 72.125 to 82, 21,953
3.0082.00
Valid
72,511 · 99.9%
Missing
108 · 0.1%
Distinct
178 · 0.2% of valid
Min
3.00
25%
56.00
Median
68.00
75%
74.00
Max
82.00

relative_humidity_pct

decimal

Relative humidity, percent.

Histogram: 12.91 to 23.796250000000001, 129; 23.796250000000001 to 34.682500000000005, 1,210; 34.682500000000005 to 45.568749999999994, 3,424; 45.568749999999994 to 56.454999999999998, 6,547; 56.454999999999998 to 67.341250000000002, 10,056; 67.341250000000002 to 78.227499999999992, 13,314; 78.227499999999992 to 89.113749999999996, 18,886; 89.113749999999996 to 100, 18,945
12.91100.00
Valid
72,511 · 99.9%
Missing
108 · 0.1%
Distinct
3,786 · 5.2% of valid
Min
12.91
25%
64.12
Median
79.17
75%
89.81
Max
100.00

wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Wind direction clockwise from true north, degrees.

Histogram: 0 to 45, 15,619; 45 to 90, 7,201; 90 to 135, 10,207; 135 to 180, 10,927; 180 to 225, 9,209; 225 to 270, 4,048; 270 to 315, 4,909; 315 to 360, 8,772
0.00360.00
Valid
70,892 · 97.6%
Missing
1,727 · 2.4%
Distinct
37 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
60.00
Median
140.00
75%
230.00
Max
360.00

wind_speed_kt

decimal

Sustained wind speed, knots.

Histogram: 0 to 6.75, 37,333; 6.75 to 13.5, 29,988; 13.5 to 20.25, 4,788; 20.25 to 27, 346; 27 to 33.75, 67; 33.75 to 40.5, 22; 40.5 to 47.25, 1; 47.25 to 54, 7
0.0054.00
Valid
72,552 · 99.9%
Missing
67 · 0.1%
Distinct
43 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
4.00
Median
6.00
75%
9.00
Max
54.00

wind_gust_kt

decimal

Reported wind gust, knots.

Histogram: 14 to 22, 5,943; 22 to 30, 3,839; 30 to 38, 641; 38 to 46, 102; 46 to 54, 45; 54 to 62, 16; 62 to 70, 4; 70 to 78, 8
14.0078.00
Valid
10,598 · 14.6%
Missing
62,021 · 85.4%
Distinct
56 · 0.5% of valid
Min
14.00
25%
19.00
Median
21.00
75%
24.00
Max
78.00

altimeter_inhg

decimal

Altimeter setting, inches of mercury.

Histogram: 28.850000000000001 to 29.071250000000003, 21; 29.071250000000003 to 29.2925, 13; 29.2925 to 29.513750000000002, 121; 29.513750000000002 to 29.734999999999999, 1,213; 29.734999999999999 to 29.956250000000001, 19,839; 29.956250000000001 to 30.177500000000002, 40,477; 30.177500000000002 to 30.39875, 9,628; 30.39875 to 30.620000000000001, 1,307
28.85030.620
Valid
72,619 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
156 · 0.2% of valid
Min
28.850
25%
29.940
Median
30.020
75%
30.110
Max
30.620

sea_level_pressure_hpa

decimal

Sea-level pressure, hectopascals.

Histogram: 977.29999999999995 to 984.78749999999991, 4; 984.78749999999991 to 992.27499999999998, 6; 992.27499999999998 to 999.76250000000005, 45; 999.76250000000005 to 1007.25, 715; 1007.25 to 1014.7375, 16,055; 1014.7375 to 1022.225, 33,131; 1022.225 to 1029.7125000000001, 8,330; 1029.7125000000001 to 1037.2, 1,152
977.301037.20
Valid
59,438 · 81.8%
Missing
13,181 · 18.2%
Distinct
411 · 0.7% of valid
Min
977.30
25%
1014.40
Median
1017.00
75%
1020.30
Max
1037.20

sky_cover_1

string

First sky-cover layer code.

  • FEW47%
  • SCT18%
  • BKN15%
Valid
72,617 · 100%
Missing
2 · 0%
Distinct
6 · 0% of valid

sky_base_1_ft

decimal

First sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 0 to 11737.5, 56,028; 11737.5 to 23475, 2,213; 23475 to 35212.5, 6,468; 35212.5 to 46950, 0; 46950 to 58687.5, 0; 58687.5 to 70425, 0; 70425 to 82162.5, 0; 82162.5 to 93900, 1
0.0093900.00
Valid
64,710 · 89.1%
Missing
7,909 · 10.9%
Distinct
85 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
1500.00
Median
2500.00
75%
4500.00
Max
93900.00

sky_cover_2

string

Second sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN43%
  • SCT26%
  • FEW20%
Valid
43,257 · 59.6%
Missing
29,362 · 40.4%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_2_ft

decimal

Second sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 300 to 4012.5, 12,091; 4012.5 to 7725, 8,234; 7725 to 11437.5, 5,296; 11437.5 to 15150, 3,814; 15150 to 18862.5, 1,047; 18862.5 to 22575, 1,397; 22575 to 26287.5, 11,073; 26287.5 to 30000, 305
300.0030000.00
Valid
43,257 · 59.6%
Missing
29,362 · 40.4%
Distinct
80 · 0.2% of valid
Min
300.00
25%
3600.00
Median
8500.00
75%
25000.00
Max
30000.00

sky_cover_3

string

Third sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN53%
  • OVC29%
  • SCT13%
Valid
22,942 · 31.6%
Missing
49,677 · 68.4%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_3_ft

decimal

Third sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 800 to 5075, 3,643; 5075 to 9350, 3,676; 9350 to 13625, 3,502; 13625 to 17900, 1,911; 17900 to 22175, 1,419; 22175 to 26450, 8,464; 26450 to 30725, 326; 30725 to 35000, 1
800.0035000.00
Valid
22,942 · 31.6%
Missing
49,677 · 68.4%
Distinct
72 · 0.3% of valid
Min
800.00
25%
7500.00
Median
15000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
35000.00

sky_cover_4

string

Fourth sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN69%
  • OVC27%
  • SCT4%
Valid
5,420 · 7.5%
Missing
67,199 · 92.5%
Distinct
4 · 0.1% of valid

sky_base_4_ft

decimal

Fourth sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 11000 to 13375, 268; 13375 to 15750, 518; 15750 to 18125, 217; 18125 to 20500, 384; 20500 to 22875, 89; 22875 to 25250, 3,705; 25250 to 27625, 187; 27625 to 30000, 52
11000.0030000.00
Valid
5,420 · 7.5%
Missing
67,199 · 92.5%
Distinct
19 · 0.4% of valid
Min
11000.00
25%
20000.00
Median
25000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
30000.00

visibility_miles

decimal

Horizontal visibility, statute miles.

Histogram: 0.059999999999999998 to 1.3025, 1,914; 1.3025 to 2.5449999999999999, 1,839; 2.5449999999999999 to 3.7875000000000001, 981; 3.7875000000000001 to 5.0299999999999994, 2,141; 5.0299999999999994 to 6.2724999999999991, 1,666; 6.2724999999999991 to 7.5149999999999997, 2,070; 7.5149999999999997 to 8.7575000000000003, 2,207; 8.7575000000000003 to 10, 59,793
0.0610.00
Valid
72,611 · 100%
Missing
8 · 0%
Distinct
19 · 0% of valid
Min
0.06
25%
10.00
Median
10.00
75%
10.00
Max
10.00

weather_codes

string

Present-weather codes from the report.

  • BR25%
  • -RA18%
  • TS8%
  • Other (57)
Valid
13,400 · 18.5%
Missing
59,219 · 81.5%
Distinct
69 · 0.5% of valid

precipitation_in_1h

decimal

Reported one-hour precipitation accumulation, inches; intervals can overlap.

Histogram: 0 to 0.39874999999999999, 67,346; 0.39874999999999999 to 0.79749999999999999, 517; 0.79749999999999999 to 1.19625, 193; 1.19625 to 1.595, 42; 1.595 to 1.9937499999999999, 13; 1.9937499999999999 to 2.3925000000000001, 7; 2.3925000000000001 to 2.7912499999999998, 2; 2.7912499999999998 to 3.1899999999999999, 4
0.0003.190
Valid
68,124 · 93.8%
Missing
4,495 · 6.2%
Distinct
167 · 0.2% of valid
Min
0.000
25%
0.000
Median
0.000
75%
0.000
Max
3.190

peak_wind_gust_kt

decimal

Peak-wind gust from report remarks, knots.

Histogram: 26 to 32.5, 2,669; 32.5 to 39, 566; 39 to 45.5, 147; 45.5 to 52, 49; 52 to 58.5, 19; 58.5 to 65, 12; 65 to 71.5, 7; 71.5 to 78, 9
26.0078.00
Valid
3,478 · 4.8%
Missing
69,141 · 95.2%
Distinct
42 · 1.2% of valid
Min
26.00
25%
27.00
Median
29.00
75%
32.00
Max
78.00

peak_wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Peak-wind direction from report remarks, degrees.

Histogram: 10 to 53.75, 394; 53.75 to 97.5, 228; 97.5 to 141.25, 642; 141.25 to 185, 610; 185 to 228.75, 271; 228.75 to 272.5, 254; 272.5 to 316.25, 374; 316.25 to 360, 705
10.00360.00
Valid
3,478 · 4.8%
Missing
69,141 · 95.2%
Distinct
36 · 1% of valid
Min
10.00
25%
120.00
Median
180.00
75%
300.00
Max
360.00

peak_wind_time

string

Peak-wind time as reported.

2,429 distinct values, no chart

Valid
3,478 · 4.8%
Missing
69,141 · 95.2%
Distinct
2,429 · 69.8% of valid

snow_depth_inches

decimal

Reported snow depth, inches.

Histogram: 2 to 2.75, 4; 2.75 to 3.5, 1; 3.5 to 4.25, 2; 4.25 to 5, 0; 5 to 5.75, 1; 5.75 to 6.5, 1; 6.5 to 7.25, 0; 7.25 to 8, 1
2.008.00
Valid
10 · 0%
Missing
72,609 · 100%
Distinct
6 · 60% of valid
Min
2.00
25%
2.00
Median
3.00
75%
5.00
Max
8.00

raw_metar

string

Original METAR or SPECI report text.

72,619 distinct values, no chart

Valid
72,619 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
72,619 · 100% of valid

valid

string

Report time in UTC exactly as the Iowa Environmental Mesonet publishes it (YYYY-MM-DD HH:MM); refreshes replace whole days keyed on it.

72,619 distinct values, no chart

Valid
72,619 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
72,619 · 100% of valid

cli_product

string

NWS CLI product identifier the day's official values came from; null when no report was archived for the date.

  • CLIMSY59%
  • CLINEW41%
Valid
72,560 · 99.9%
Missing
59 · 0.1%
Distinct
2 · 0% of valid

cli_high_f

integer

Official NWS daily maximum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 33 to 42, 341; 43 to 51, 862; 52 to 60, 4,085; 61 to 69, 7,698; 70 to 78, 13,860; 79 to 87, 22,172; 88 to 96, 21,340; 97 to 105, 2,146
33105
Valid
72,504 · 99.8%
Missing
115 · 0.2%
Distinct
67 · 0.1% of valid
Min
33
25%
74
Median
83
75%
90
Max
105

cli_low_f

integer

Official NWS daily minimum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 21 to 28, 417; 29 to 36, 1,354; 37 to 44, 4,556; 45 to 52, 8,083; 53 to 60, 9,755; 61 to 68, 13,127; 69 to 76, 21,658; 77 to 84, 13,583
2184
Valid
72,533 · 99.9%
Missing
86 · 0.1%
Distinct
62 · 0.1% of valid
Min
21
25%
56
Median
68
75%
75
Max
84

cli_report_type

string

NWS report version inferred from issue time: preliminary, final, or correction.

  • final99%
  • correction0%
  • preliminary0%
Valid
72,560 · 99.9%
Missing
59 · 0.1%
Distinct
3 · 0% of valid