Loading dataset
Updated

4 MB across 82 parts, newest sealed 16 October 2026 at 04:05 UTC.

ONE_ROW_PER_REPORT passed.

TEMP_IN_PLAUSIBLE_RANGE passed.

OFFICIAL_HIGH_MOSTLY_PRESENT passed.

YEARS_OF_REPORTS passed.

station

string

ICAO code of the reporting station.

  • KNYC100%
Valid
75,374 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

event_time_utc

timestamp_utc

Report time in UTC.

Timeline per year: 2020-01-01, 11,155; 2021-01-01, 11,249; 2022-01-01, 11,230; 2023-01-01, 11,441; 2024-01-01, 11,212; 2025-01-01, 10,616; 2026-01-01, 8,471
2020-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
75,374 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
75,374 · 100% of valid

observation_type

string

METAR for a routine report, SPECI for a special report.

  • METAR79%
  • SPECI21%
Valid
75,374 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2 · 0% of valid

local_standard_date

date

Climate date on the station's fixed standard-time offset; daylight saving time is not applied.

Timeline per year: 2019-01-01, 5; 2020-01-01, 11,155; 2021-01-01, 11,252; 2022-01-01, 11,239; 2023-01-01, 11,429; 2024-01-01, 11,219; 2025-01-01, 10,609; 2026-01-01, 8,466
2019-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
75,374 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2,481 · 3.3% of valid

temp_f

decimal

Air temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 3 to 15.125, 283; 15.125 to 27.25, 2,157; 27.25 to 39.375, 10,416; 39.375 to 51.5, 16,505; 51.5 to 63.625, 16,101; 63.625 to 75.75, 19,784; 75.75 to 87.875, 9,229; 87.875 to 100, 768
3.00100.00
Valid
75,243 · 99.8%
Missing
131 · 0.2%
Distinct
142 · 0.2% of valid
Min
3.00
25%
44.00
Median
58.00
75%
71.00
Max
100.00

dewpoint_f

decimal

Dew-point temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: -15 to -3.125, 305; -3.125 to 8.75, 2,473; 8.75 to 20.625, 6,523; 20.625 to 32.5, 11,749; 32.5 to 44.375, 14,043; 44.375 to 56.25, 16,218; 56.25 to 68.125, 16,971; 68.125 to 80, 6,922
-15.0080.00
Valid
75,204 · 99.8%
Missing
170 · 0.2%
Distinct
152 · 0.2% of valid
Min
-15.00
25%
30.00
Median
46.00
75%
60.00
Max
80.00

relative_humidity_pct

decimal

Relative humidity, percent.

Histogram: 7.2000000000000002 to 18.800000000000001, 331; 18.800000000000001 to 30.399999999999999, 2,791; 30.399999999999999 to 42, 8,068; 42 to 53.600000000000001, 12,529; 53.600000000000001 to 65.200000000000003, 12,209; 65.200000000000003 to 76.799999999999997, 11,368; 76.799999999999997 to 88.400000000000006, 11,575; 88.400000000000006 to 100, 16,333
7.20100.00
Valid
75,204 · 99.8%
Missing
170 · 0.2%
Distinct
4,827 · 6.4% of valid
Min
7.20
25%
49.05
Median
66.83
75%
86.23
Max
100.00

wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Wind direction clockwise from true north, degrees.

Histogram: 0 to 45, 18,660; 45 to 90, 7,716; 90 to 135, 2,017; 135 to 180, 1,580; 180 to 225, 1,290; 225 to 270, 4,012; 270 to 315, 9,217; 315 to 360, 1,481
0.00360.00
Valid
45,973 · 61%
Missing
29,401 · 39%
Distinct
38 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
0.00
Median
60.00
75%
260.00
Max
360.00

wind_speed_kt

decimal

Sustained wind speed, knots.

Histogram: 0 to 19.438749999999999, 68,497; 19.438749999999999 to 38.877499999999998, 23; 38.877499999999998 to 58.316249999999997, 0; 58.316249999999997 to 77.754999999999995, 0; 77.754999999999995 to 97.193749999999994, 0; 97.193749999999994 to 116.63249999999999, 0; 116.63249999999999 to 136.07124999999999, 0; 136.07124999999999 to 155.50999999999999, 1
0.00155.51
Valid
68,521 · 90.9%
Missing
6,853 · 9.1%
Distinct
28 · 0% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
3.00
Median
4.00
75%
6.00
Max
155.51

wind_gust_kt

decimal

Reported wind gust, knots.

Histogram: 14 to 18, 5,371; 18 to 22, 3,988; 22 to 26, 1,752; 26 to 30, 702; 30 to 34, 202; 34 to 38, 60; 38 to 42, 18; 42 to 46, 4
14.0046.00
Valid
12,097 · 16%
Missing
63,277 · 84%
Distinct
31 · 0.3% of valid
Min
14.00
25%
16.00
Median
18.00
75%
21.00
Max
46.00

altimeter_inhg

decimal

Altimeter setting, inches of mercury.

Histogram: 2.98 to 6.6674999999999995, 6; 6.6674999999999995 to 10.354999999999999, 1; 10.354999999999999 to 14.042499999999999, 0; 14.042499999999999 to 17.729999999999997, 0; 17.729999999999997 to 21.417499999999997, 0; 21.417499999999997 to 25.104999999999997, 0; 25.104999999999997 to 28.792499999999997, 0; 28.792499999999997 to 32.479999999999997, 75,138
2.98032.480
Valid
75,145 · 99.7%
Missing
229 · 0.3%
Distinct
210 · 0.3% of valid
Min
2.980
25%
29.880
Median
30.020
75%
30.170
Max
32.480

sea_level_pressure_hpa

decimal

Sea-level pressure, hectopascals.

Histogram: 975.20000000000005 to 992.32500000000005, 203; 992.32500000000005 to 1009.45, 9,459; 1009.45 to 1026.575, 43,747; 1026.575 to 1043.7, 5,445; 1043.7 to 1060.825, 34; 1060.825 to 1077.95, 0; 1077.95 to 1095.075, 0; 1095.075 to 1112.2, 1
975.201112.20
Valid
58,889 · 78.1%
Missing
16,485 · 21.9%
Distinct
597 · 1% of valid
Min
975.20
25%
1011.60
Median
1016.30
75%
1021.40
Max
1112.20

sky_cover_1

string

First sky-cover layer code.

  • CLR41%
  • OVC22%
  • BKN15%
Valid
74,810 · 99.3%
Missing
564 · 0.7%
Distinct
6 · 0% of valid

sky_base_1_ft

decimal

First sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 100 to 1587.5, 19,054; 1587.5 to 3075, 8,228; 3075 to 4562.5, 4,570; 4562.5 to 6050, 4,888; 6050 to 7537.5, 2,670; 7537.5 to 9025, 1,895; 9025 to 10512.5, 1,313; 10512.5 to 12000, 1,599
100.0012000.00
Valid
44,217 · 58.7%
Missing
31,157 · 41.3%
Distinct
63 · 0.1% of valid
Min
100.00
25%
900.00
Median
2000.00
75%
5000.00
Max
12000.00

sky_cover_2

string

Second sky-cover layer code.

  • OVC44%
  • BKN43%
  • SCT11%
Valid
17,952 · 23.8%
Missing
57,422 · 76.2%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_2_ft

decimal

Second sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 600 to 3025, 7,246; 3025 to 5450, 4,778; 5450 to 7875, 2,754; 7875 to 10300, 2,252; 10300 to 12725, 920; 12725 to 15150, 0; 15150 to 17575, 0; 17575 to 20000, 1
600.0020000.00
Valid
17,951 · 23.8%
Missing
57,423 · 76.2%
Distinct
59 · 0.3% of valid
Min
600.00
25%
2200.00
Median
3600.00
75%
6500.00
Max
20000.00

sky_cover_3

string

Third sky-cover layer code.

  • OVC80%
  • BKN18%
  • SCT2%
Valid
7,167 · 9.5%
Missing
68,207 · 90.5%
Distinct
4 · 0.1% of valid

sky_base_3_ft

decimal

Third sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 1100 to 2462.5, 520; 2462.5 to 3825, 1,430; 3825 to 5187.5, 1,256; 5187.5 to 6550, 1,002; 6550 to 7912.5, 666; 7912.5 to 9275, 850; 9275 to 10637.5, 641; 10637.5 to 12000, 802
1100.0012000.00
Valid
7,167 · 9.5%
Missing
68,207 · 90.5%
Distinct
53 · 0.7% of valid
Min
1100.00
25%
3700.00
Median
6000.00
75%
9000.00
Max
12000.00

sky_cover_4

string

Fourth sky-cover layer code.

0 distinct values, no chart

Valid
0 · 0%
Missing
75,374 · 100%
Distinct
0 · 0% of valid

sky_base_4_ft

decimal

Fourth sky-layer base, feet above ground.

0 distinct values, no chart

Valid
0 · 0%
Missing
75,374 · 100%
Distinct
0 · 0% of valid

visibility_miles

decimal

Horizontal visibility, statute miles.

Histogram: 0 to 1.25, 1,721; 1.25 to 2.5, 4,298; 2.5 to 3.75, 5,154; 3.75 to 5, 2,278; 5 to 6.25, 3,574; 6.25 to 7.5, 1,731; 7.5 to 8.75, 1,997; 8.75 to 10, 54,383
0.0010.00
Valid
75,136 · 99.7%
Missing
238 · 0.3%
Distinct
18 · 0% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
8.00
Median
10.00
75%
10.00
Max
10.00

weather_codes

string

Present-weather codes from the report.

  • -RA BR32%
  • BR28%
  • -RA12%
  • Other (17)
Valid
18,943 · 25.1%
Missing
56,431 · 74.9%
Distinct
29 · 0.2% of valid

precipitation_in_1h

decimal

Reported one-hour precipitation accumulation, inches; intervals can overlap.

Histogram: 0 to 0.39374999999999999, 69,844; 0.39374999999999999 to 0.78749999999999998, 242; 0.78749999999999998 to 1.1812499999999999, 52; 1.1812499999999999 to 1.575, 15; 1.575 to 1.96875, 8; 1.96875 to 2.3624999999999998, 3; 2.3624999999999998 to 2.7562500000000001, 0; 2.7562500000000001 to 3.1499999999999999, 1
0.0003.150
Valid
70,165 · 93.1%
Missing
5,209 · 6.9%
Distinct
121 · 0.2% of valid
Min
0.000
25%
0.000
Median
0.000
75%
0.000
Max
3.150

peak_wind_gust_kt

decimal

Peak-wind gust from report remarks, knots.

Histogram: 26 to 30.125, 1,816; 30.125 to 34.25, 437; 34.25 to 38.375, 166; 38.375 to 42.5, 38; 42.5 to 46.625, 6; 46.625 to 50.75, 0; 50.75 to 54.875, 3; 54.875 to 59, 1
26.0059.00
Valid
2,467 · 3.3%
Missing
72,907 · 96.7%
Distinct
21 · 0.9% of valid
Min
26.00
25%
27.00
Median
28.00
75%
31.00
Max
59.00

peak_wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Peak-wind direction from report remarks, degrees.

Histogram: 10 to 53.75, 377; 53.75 to 97.5, 236; 97.5 to 141.25, 100; 141.25 to 185, 59; 185 to 228.75, 75; 228.75 to 272.5, 468; 272.5 to 316.25, 965; 316.25 to 360, 187
10.00360.00
Valid
2,467 · 3.3%
Missing
72,907 · 96.7%
Distinct
36 · 1.5% of valid
Min
10.00
25%
100.00
Median
270.00
75%
300.00
Max
360.00

peak_wind_time

string

Peak-wind time as reported.

2,024 distinct values, no chart

Valid
2,467 · 3.3%
Missing
72,907 · 96.7%
Distinct
2,024 · 82% of valid

snow_depth_inches

decimal

Reported snow depth, inches.

0 distinct values, no chart

Valid
0 · 0%
Missing
75,374 · 100%
Distinct
0 · 0% of valid

raw_metar

string

Original METAR or SPECI report text.

75,374 distinct values, no chart

Valid
75,374 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
75,374 · 100% of valid

valid

string

Report time in UTC exactly as the Iowa Environmental Mesonet publishes it (YYYY-MM-DD HH:MM); refreshes replace whole days keyed on it.

75,374 distinct values, no chart

Valid
75,374 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
75,374 · 100% of valid

cli_product

string

NWS CLI product identifier the day's official values came from; null when no report was archived for the date.

  • CLINYC100%
Valid
75,321 · 99.9%
Missing
53 · 0.1%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

cli_high_f

integer

Official NWS daily maximum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 15 to 25, 459; 26 to 36, 3,967; 37 to 47, 10,589; 48 to 57, 12,672; 58 to 68, 13,939; 69 to 79, 16,031; 80 to 90, 15,419; 91 to 100, 2,245
15100
Valid
75,321 · 99.9%
Missing
53 · 0.1%
Distinct
85 · 0.1% of valid
Min
15
25%
50
Median
65
75%
79
Max
100

cli_low_f

integer

Official NWS daily minimum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 3 to 12, 517; 13 to 22, 2,200; 23 to 32, 7,951; 33 to 42, 14,781; 43 to 52, 14,597; 53 to 62, 12,983; 63 to 72, 17,830; 73 to 82, 4,462
382
Valid
75,321 · 99.9%
Missing
53 · 0.1%
Distinct
78 · 0.1% of valid
Min
3
25%
38
Median
51
75%
65
Max
82

cli_report_type

string

NWS report version inferred from issue time: preliminary, final, or correction.

  • final99%
  • correction1%
  • preliminary0%
Valid
75,321 · 99.9%
Missing
53 · 0.1%
Distinct
3 · 0% of valid