Loading dataset
Updated

4 MB across 82 parts, newest sealed 16 October 2026 at 04:05 UTC.

ONE_ROW_PER_REPORT passed.

TEMP_IN_PLAUSIBLE_RANGE passed.

OFFICIAL_HIGH_MOSTLY_PRESENT passed.

YEARS_OF_REPORTS passed.

station

string

ICAO code of the reporting station.

  • KOKC100%
Valid
68,957 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

event_time_utc

timestamp_utc

Report time in UTC.

Timeline per year: 2020-01-01, 10,476; 2021-01-01, 10,343; 2022-01-01, 9,975; 2023-01-01, 10,035; 2024-01-01, 10,132; 2025-01-01, 10,200; 2026-01-01, 7,796
2020-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
68,957 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
68,955 · 100% of valid

observation_type

string

METAR for a routine report, SPECI for a special report.

  • METAR86%
  • SPECI14%
Valid
68,957 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2 · 0% of valid

local_standard_date

date

Climate date on the station's fixed standard-time offset; daylight saving time is not applied.

Timeline per year: 2019-01-01, 6; 2020-01-01, 10,486; 2021-01-01, 10,334; 2022-01-01, 9,974; 2023-01-01, 10,036; 2024-01-01, 10,131; 2025-01-01, 10,200; 2026-01-01, 7,790
2019-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
68,957 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2,481 · 3.6% of valid

temp_f

decimal

Air temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: -11 to 4.125, 155; 4.125 to 19.25, 1,240; 19.25 to 34.375, 5,248; 34.375 to 49.5, 12,267; 49.5 to 64.625, 16,827; 64.625 to 79.75, 21,609; 79.75 to 94.875, 10,311; 94.875 to 110, 1,291
-11.00110.00
Valid
68,948 · 100%
Missing
9 · 0%
Distinct
181 · 0.3% of valid
Min
-11.00
25%
48.00
Median
64.00
75%
75.00
Max
110.00

dewpoint_f

decimal

Dew-point temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: -18 to -5.625, 94; -5.625 to 6.75, 853; 6.75 to 19.125, 3,273; 19.125 to 31.5, 9,983; 31.5 to 43.875, 11,902; 43.875 to 56.25, 12,668; 56.25 to 68.625, 22,358; 68.625 to 81, 7,816
-18.0081.00
Valid
68,947 · 100%
Missing
10 · 0%
Distinct
154 · 0.2% of valid
Min
-18.00
25%
34.00
Median
53.00
75%
64.00
Max
81.00

relative_humidity_pct

decimal

Relative humidity, percent.

Histogram: 8.9800000000000004 to 20.357500000000002, 527; 20.357500000000002 to 31.734999999999999, 3,545; 31.734999999999999 to 43.112499999999997, 6,894; 43.112499999999997 to 54.489999999999995, 9,243; 54.489999999999995 to 65.867499999999993, 10,592; 65.867499999999993 to 77.245000000000005, 11,662; 77.245000000000005 to 88.622500000000002, 12,096; 88.622500000000002 to 100, 14,388
8.98100.00
Valid
68,947 · 100%
Missing
10 · 0%
Distinct
4,965 · 7.2% of valid
Min
8.98
25%
51.03
Median
69.49
75%
86.00
Max
100.00

wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Wind direction clockwise from true north, degrees.

Histogram: 0 to 45, 10,132; 45 to 90, 4,625; 90 to 135, 5,903; 135 to 180, 18,817; 180 to 225, 13,802; 225 to 270, 1,923; 270 to 315, 2,333; 315 to 360, 10,382
0.00360.00
Valid
67,917 · 98.5%
Missing
1,040 · 1.5%
Distinct
39 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
110.00
Median
170.00
75%
210.00
Max
360.00

wind_speed_kt

decimal

Sustained wind speed, knots.

Histogram: 0 to 6.5, 20,107; 6.5 to 13, 29,607; 13 to 19.5, 15,458; 19.5 to 26, 3,132; 26 to 32.5, 516; 32.5 to 39, 48; 39 to 45.5, 13; 45.5 to 52, 2
0.0052.00
Valid
68,883 · 99.9%
Missing
74 · 0.1%
Distinct
44 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
6.00
Median
9.00
75%
13.00
Max
52.00

wind_gust_kt

decimal

Reported wind gust, knots.

Histogram: 11 to 17.75, 814; 17.75 to 24.5, 5,795; 24.5 to 31.25, 5,029; 31.25 to 38, 1,199; 38 to 44.75, 333; 44.75 to 51.5, 70; 51.5 to 58.25, 19; 58.25 to 65, 13
11.0065.00
Valid
13,272 · 19.2%
Missing
55,685 · 80.8%
Distinct
50 · 0.4% of valid
Min
11.00
25%
21.00
Median
25.00
75%
28.00
Max
65.00

altimeter_inhg

decimal

Altimeter setting, inches of mercury.

Histogram: 29.25 to 29.434999999999999, 187; 29.434999999999999 to 29.620000000000001, 1,476; 29.620000000000001 to 29.805, 7,856; 29.805 to 29.990000000000002, 24,009; 29.990000000000002 to 30.175000000000001, 23,813; 30.175000000000001 to 30.359999999999999, 8,700; 30.359999999999999 to 30.545000000000002, 2,475; 30.545000000000002 to 30.73, 440
29.25030.730
Valid
68,956 · 100%
Missing
1 · 0%
Distinct
148 · 0.2% of valid
Min
29.250
25%
29.890
Median
30.000
75%
30.120
Max
30.730

sea_level_pressure_hpa

decimal

Sea-level pressure, hectopascals.

Histogram: 989.60000000000002 to 996.20000000000005, 164; 996.20000000000005 to 1002.8000000000001, 1,546; 1002.8000000000001 to 1009.4000000000001, 8,420; 1009.4000000000001 to 1016, 23,478; 1016 to 1022.6, 16,779; 1022.6 to 1029.2, 6,210; 1029.2 to 1035.8000000000002, 2,220; 1035.8000000000002 to 1042.4000000000001, 371
989.601042.40
Valid
59,188 · 85.8%
Missing
9,769 · 14.2%
Distinct
514 · 0.9% of valid
Min
989.60
25%
1011.10
Median
1015.00
75%
1019.60
Max
1042.40

sky_cover_1

string

First sky-cover layer code.

  • FEW37%
  • SCT18%
  • CLR17%
Valid
68,953 · 100%
Missing
4 · 0%
Distinct
6 · 0% of valid

sky_base_1_ft

decimal

First sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 0 to 3750, 22,096; 3750 to 7500, 8,672; 7500 to 11250, 4,740; 11250 to 15000, 2,158; 15000 to 18750, 3,902; 18750 to 22500, 3,006; 22500 to 26250, 12,700; 26250 to 30000, 30
0.0030000.00
Valid
57,304 · 83.1%
Missing
11,653 · 16.9%
Distinct
81 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
1800.00
Median
6000.00
75%
20000.00
Max
30000.00

sky_cover_2

string

Second sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN40%
  • SCT26%
  • OVC18%
Valid
29,445 · 42.7%
Missing
39,512 · 57.3%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_2_ft

decimal

Second sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 100 to 3837.5, 6,219; 3837.5 to 7575, 3,964; 7575 to 11312.5, 3,030; 11312.5 to 15050, 2,819; 15050 to 18787.5, 1,642; 18787.5 to 22525, 1,953; 22525 to 26262.5, 9,813; 26262.5 to 30000, 5
100.0030000.00
Valid
29,445 · 42.7%
Missing
39,512 · 57.3%
Distinct
81 · 0.3% of valid
Min
100.00
25%
4700.00
Median
15000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
30000.00

sky_cover_3

string

Third sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN46%
  • OVC37%
  • SCT14%
Valid
12,303 · 17.8%
Missing
56,654 · 82.2%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_3_ft

decimal

Third sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 1100 to 4712.5, 1,733; 4712.5 to 8325, 1,496; 8325 to 11937.5, 1,590; 11937.5 to 15550, 1,121; 15550 to 19162.5, 686; 19162.5 to 22775, 917; 22775 to 26387.5, 4,753; 26387.5 to 30000, 7
1100.0030000.00
Valid
12,303 · 17.8%
Missing
56,654 · 82.2%
Distinct
72 · 0.6% of valid
Min
1100.00
25%
8000.00
Median
18000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
30000.00

sky_cover_4

string

Fourth sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN63%
  • OVC32%
  • SCT5%
Valid
2,231 · 3.2%
Missing
66,726 · 96.8%
Distinct
4 · 0.2% of valid

sky_base_4_ft

decimal

Fourth sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 13000 to 15125, 393; 15125 to 17250, 49; 17250 to 19375, 106; 19375 to 21500, 262; 21500 to 23625, 32; 23625 to 25750, 1,384; 25750 to 27875, 2; 27875 to 30000, 3
13000.0030000.00
Valid
2,231 · 3.2%
Missing
66,726 · 96.8%
Distinct
15 · 0.7% of valid
Min
13000.00
25%
20000.00
Median
25000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
30000.00

visibility_miles

decimal

Horizontal visibility, statute miles.

Histogram: 0 to 1.25, 1,614; 1.25 to 2.5, 1,765; 2.5 to 3.75, 1,410; 3.75 to 5, 760; 5 to 6.25, 1,899; 6.25 to 7.5, 1,003; 7.5 to 8.75, 1,195; 8.75 to 10, 59,304
0.0010.00
Valid
68,950 · 100%
Missing
7 · 0%
Distinct
20 · 0% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
10.00
Median
10.00
75%
10.00
Max
10.00

weather_codes

string

Present-weather codes from the report.

  • BR21%
  • -RA13%
  • -DZ BR7%
  • Other (129)
Valid
10,499 · 15.2%
Missing
58,458 · 84.8%
Distinct
141 · 1.3% of valid

precipitation_in_1h

decimal

Reported one-hour precipitation accumulation, inches; intervals can overlap.

Histogram: 0 to 0.33500000000000002, 64,019; 0.33500000000000002 to 0.67000000000000004, 280; 0.67000000000000004 to 1.0050000000000001, 79; 1.0050000000000001 to 1.3400000000000001, 23; 1.3400000000000001 to 1.675, 13; 1.675 to 2.0100000000000002, 2; 2.0100000000000002 to 2.3450000000000002, 0; 2.3450000000000002 to 2.6800000000000002, 1
0.0002.680
Valid
64,417 · 93.4%
Missing
4,540 · 6.6%
Distinct
123 · 0.2% of valid
Min
0.000
25%
0.000
Median
0.000
75%
0.000
Max
2.680

peak_wind_gust_kt

decimal

Peak-wind gust from report remarks, knots.

Histogram: 26 to 30.875, 5,246; 30.875 to 35.75, 2,356; 35.75 to 40.625, 724; 40.625 to 45.5, 279; 45.5 to 50.375, 106; 50.375 to 55.25, 41; 55.25 to 60.125, 22; 60.125 to 65, 23
26.0065.00
Valid
8,797 · 12.8%
Missing
60,160 · 87.2%
Distinct
37 · 0.4% of valid
Min
26.00
25%
27.00
Median
29.00
75%
33.00
Max
65.00

peak_wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Peak-wind direction from report remarks, degrees.

Histogram: 10 to 53.75, 965; 53.75 to 97.5, 112; 97.5 to 141.25, 273; 141.25 to 185, 2,718; 185 to 228.75, 1,538; 228.75 to 272.5, 320; 272.5 to 316.25, 416; 316.25 to 360, 2,455
10.00360.00
Valid
8,797 · 12.8%
Missing
60,160 · 87.2%
Distinct
36 · 0.4% of valid
Min
10.00
25%
160.00
Median
190.00
75%
320.00
Max
360.00

peak_wind_time

string

Peak-wind time as reported.

7,557 distinct values, no chart

Valid
8,797 · 12.8%
Missing
60,160 · 87.2%
Distinct
7,557 · 85.9% of valid

snow_depth_inches

decimal

Reported snow depth, inches.

Histogram: 0 to 1.25, 77; 1.25 to 2.5, 21; 2.5 to 3.75, 12; 3.75 to 5, 6; 5 to 6.25, 26; 6.25 to 7.5, 7; 7.5 to 8.75, 1; 8.75 to 10, 6
0.0010.00
Valid
156 · 0.2%
Missing
68,801 · 99.8%
Distinct
11 · 7.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
0.00
Median
2.00
75%
5.00
Max
10.00

raw_metar

string

Original METAR or SPECI report text.

68,957 distinct values, no chart

Valid
68,957 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
68,957 · 100% of valid

valid

string

Report time in UTC exactly as the Iowa Environmental Mesonet publishes it (YYYY-MM-DD HH:MM); refreshes replace whole days keyed on it.

68,955 distinct values, no chart

Valid
68,957 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
68,955 · 100% of valid

cli_product

string

NWS CLI product identifier the day's official values came from; null when no report was archived for the date.

  • CLIOKC100%
Valid
68,844 · 99.8%
Missing
113 · 0.2%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

cli_high_f

integer

Official NWS daily maximum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 4 to 17, 371; 18 to 30, 997; 31 to 44, 3,891; 45 to 57, 9,624; 58 to 70, 13,610; 71 to 84, 18,129; 85 to 97, 18,409; 98 to 110, 3,813
4110
Valid
68,844 · 99.8%
Missing
113 · 0.2%
Distinct
98 · 0.1% of valid
Min
4
25%
60
Median
76
75%
88
Max
110

cli_low_f

integer

Official NWS daily minimum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: -14 to -2, 62; -1 to 10, 895; 11 to 22, 3,114; 23 to 34, 10,658; 35 to 46, 12,950; 47 to 58, 13,021; 59 to 70, 19,155; 71 to 82, 8,989
-1482
Valid
68,844 · 99.8%
Missing
113 · 0.2%
Distinct
83 · 0.1% of valid
Min
-14
25%
37
Median
53
75%
66
Max
82

cli_report_type

string

NWS report version inferred from issue time: preliminary, final, or correction.

  • final99%
  • correction1%
  • preliminary1%
Valid
68,844 · 99.8%
Missing
113 · 0.2%
Distinct
3 · 0% of valid