Loading dataset
Updated

4.3 MB across 82 parts, newest sealed 16 October 2026 at 04:10 UTC.

ONE_ROW_PER_REPORT passed.

TEMP_IN_PLAUSIBLE_RANGE passed.

OFFICIAL_HIGH_MOSTLY_PRESENT passed.

YEARS_OF_REPORTS passed.

station

string

ICAO code of the reporting station.

  • KPHL100%
Valid
75,394 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

event_time_utc

timestamp_utc

Report time in UTC.

Timeline per year: 2020-01-01, 11,177; 2021-01-01, 10,821; 2022-01-01, 10,979; 2023-01-01, 11,105; 2024-01-01, 11,127; 2025-01-01, 11,323; 2026-01-01, 8,862
2020-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
75,394 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
75,394 · 100% of valid

observation_type

string

METAR for a routine report, SPECI for a special report.

  • METAR79%
  • SPECI21%
Valid
75,394 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2 · 0% of valid

local_standard_date

date

Climate date on the station's fixed standard-time offset; daylight saving time is not applied.

Timeline per year: 2019-01-01, 6; 2020-01-01, 11,177; 2021-01-01, 10,825; 2022-01-01, 10,986; 2023-01-01, 11,094; 2024-01-01, 11,134; 2025-01-01, 11,317; 2026-01-01, 8,855
2019-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
75,394 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2,481 · 3.3% of valid

temp_f

decimal

Air temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 8 to 19.75, 452; 19.75 to 31.5, 4,030; 31.5 to 43.25, 12,743; 43.25 to 55, 15,065; 55 to 66.75, 15,274; 66.75 to 78.5, 18,498; 78.5 to 90.25, 8,421; 90.25 to 102, 899
8.00102.00
Valid
75,382 · 100%
Missing
12 · 0%
Distinct
141 · 0.2% of valid
Min
8.00
25%
45.00
Median
59.00
75%
73.00
Max
102.00

dewpoint_f

decimal

Dew-point temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: -16 to -4.125, 120; -4.125 to 7.75, 1,439; 7.75 to 19.625, 5,292; 19.625 to 31.5, 10,969; 31.5 to 43.375, 13,664; 43.375 to 55.25, 15,710; 55.25 to 67.125, 17,298; 67.125 to 79, 10,889
-16.0079.00
Valid
75,381 · 100%
Missing
13 · 0%
Distinct
146 · 0.2% of valid
Min
-16.00
25%
32.00
Median
48.00
75%
62.00
Max
79.00

relative_humidity_pct

decimal

Relative humidity, percent.

Histogram: 11.91 to 22.921250000000001, 516; 22.921250000000001 to 33.932500000000005, 3,872; 33.932500000000005 to 44.943749999999994, 9,117; 44.943749999999994 to 55.954999999999998, 10,856; 55.954999999999998 to 66.966250000000002, 10,504; 66.966250000000002 to 77.977499999999992, 10,435; 77.977499999999992 to 88.988749999999996, 14,004; 88.988749999999996 to 100, 16,077
11.91100.00
Valid
75,381 · 100%
Missing
13 · 0%
Distinct
4,689 · 6.2% of valid
Min
11.91
25%
50.36
Median
69.94
75%
87.05
Max
100.00

wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Wind direction clockwise from true north, degrees.

Histogram: 0 to 45, 12,287; 45 to 90, 8,423; 90 to 135, 5,366; 135 to 180, 4,074; 180 to 225, 12,447; 225 to 270, 10,673; 270 to 315, 10,610; 315 to 360, 9,846
0.00360.00
Valid
73,726 · 97.8%
Missing
1,668 · 2.2%
Distinct
37 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
70.00
Median
200.00
75%
280.00
Max
360.00

wind_speed_kt

decimal

Sustained wind speed, knots.

Histogram: 0 to 5.5, 26,361; 5.5 to 11, 31,141; 11 to 16.5, 14,087; 16.5 to 22, 2,996; 22 to 27.5, 661; 27.5 to 33, 82; 33 to 38.5, 15; 38.5 to 44, 4
0.0044.00
Valid
75,347 · 99.9%
Missing
47 · 0.1%
Distinct
40 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
4.00
Median
7.00
75%
10.00
Max
44.00

wind_gust_kt

decimal

Reported wind gust, knots.

Histogram: 12 to 17.875, 1,301; 17.875 to 23.75, 4,881; 23.75 to 29.625, 2,965; 29.625 to 35.5, 907; 35.5 to 41.375, 229; 41.375 to 47.25, 63; 47.25 to 53.125, 28; 53.125 to 59, 9
12.0059.00
Valid
10,383 · 13.8%
Missing
65,011 · 86.2%
Distinct
45 · 0.4% of valid
Min
12.00
25%
19.00
Median
22.00
75%
26.00
Max
59.00

altimeter_inhg

decimal

Altimeter setting, inches of mercury.

Histogram: 28.760000000000002 to 29.035, 15; 29.035 to 29.310000000000002, 307; 29.310000000000002 to 29.585000000000001, 2,157; 29.585000000000001 to 29.859999999999999, 15,666; 29.859999999999999 to 30.135000000000002, 36,188; 30.135000000000002 to 30.41, 18,121; 30.41 to 30.685000000000002, 2,807; 30.685000000000002 to 30.960000000000001, 116
28.76030.960
Valid
75,377 · 100%
Missing
17 · 0%
Distinct
200 · 0.3% of valid
Min
28.760
25%
29.870
Median
30.010
75%
30.160
Max
30.960

sea_level_pressure_hpa

decimal

Sea-level pressure, hectopascals.

Histogram: 907.79999999999995 to 925.36249999999995, 1; 925.36249999999995 to 942.92499999999995, 0; 942.92499999999995 to 960.48749999999995, 0; 960.48749999999995 to 978.04999999999995, 0; 978.04999999999995 to 995.61249999999995, 294; 995.61249999999995 to 1013.175, 17,000; 1013.175 to 1030.7375, 39,978; 1030.7375 to 1048.3, 2,218
907.801048.30
Valid
59,491 · 78.9%
Missing
15,903 · 21.1%
Distinct
587 · 1% of valid
Min
907.80
25%
1012.30
Median
1016.80
75%
1021.80
Max
1048.30

sky_cover_1

string

First sky-cover layer code.

  • FEW31%
  • BKN24%
  • SCT23%
Valid
75,372 · 100%
Missing
22 · 0%
Distinct
6 · 0% of valid

sky_base_1_ft

decimal

First sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 100 to 4462.5, 34,124; 4462.5 to 8825, 17,946; 8825 to 13187.5, 4,755; 13187.5 to 17550, 1,957; 17550 to 21912.5, 2,155; 21912.5 to 26275, 5,009; 26275 to 30637.5, 2,779; 30637.5 to 35000, 320
100.0035000.00
Valid
69,045 · 91.6%
Missing
6,349 · 8.4%
Distinct
94 · 0.1% of valid
Min
100.00
25%
1400.00
Median
4500.00
75%
8500.00
Max
35000.00

sky_cover_2

string

Second sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN48%
  • OVC23%
  • SCT22%
Valid
43,616 · 57.9%
Missing
31,778 · 42.1%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_2_ft

decimal

Second sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 400 to 4725, 13,996; 4725 to 9050, 9,611; 9050 to 13375, 5,335; 13375 to 17700, 2,631; 17700 to 22025, 3,014; 22025 to 26350, 5,507; 26350 to 30675, 3,026; 30675 to 35000, 496
400.0035000.00
Valid
43,616 · 57.9%
Missing
31,778 · 42.1%
Distinct
90 · 0.2% of valid
Min
400.00
25%
3600.00
Median
8500.00
75%
20000.00
Max
35000.00

sky_cover_3

string

Third sky-cover layer code.

  • OVC45%
  • BKN45%
  • SCT10%
Valid
20,797 · 27.6%
Missing
54,597 · 72.4%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_3_ft

decimal

Third sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 300 to 14012.5, 11,706; 14012.5 to 27725, 7,000; 27725 to 41437.5, 2,090; 41437.5 to 55150, 0; 55150 to 68862.5, 0; 68862.5 to 82575, 0; 82575 to 96287.5, 0; 96287.5 to 110000, 1
300.00110000.00
Valid
20,797 · 27.6%
Missing
54,597 · 72.4%
Distinct
84 · 0.4% of valid
Min
300.00
25%
6500.00
Median
12000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
110000.00

sky_cover_4

string

Fourth sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN68%
  • OVC28%
  • SCT4%
Valid
3,758 · 5%
Missing
71,636 · 95%
Distinct
3 · 0.1% of valid

sky_base_4_ft

decimal

Fourth sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 13000 to 15750, 610; 15750 to 18500, 252; 18500 to 21250, 297; 21250 to 24000, 221; 24000 to 26750, 1,509; 26750 to 29500, 389; 29500 to 32250, 297; 32250 to 35000, 183
13000.0035000.00
Valid
3,758 · 5%
Missing
71,636 · 95%
Distinct
23 · 0.6% of valid
Min
13000.00
25%
20000.00
Median
25000.00
75%
26000.00
Max
35000.00

visibility_miles

decimal

Horizontal visibility, statute miles.

Histogram: 0 to 1.25, 1,660; 1.25 to 2.5, 2,075; 2.5 to 3.75, 2,237; 3.75 to 5, 1,841; 5 to 6.25, 4,398; 6.25 to 7.5, 2,794; 7.5 to 8.75, 1,852; 8.75 to 10, 58,524
0.0010.00
Valid
75,381 · 100%
Missing
13 · 0%
Distinct
21 · 0% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
10.00
Median
10.00
75%
10.00
Max
10.00

weather_codes

string

Present-weather codes from the report.

  • -RA25%
  • BR20%
  • -RA BR17%
  • Other (102)
Valid
17,589 · 23.3%
Missing
57,805 · 76.7%
Distinct
114 · 0.6% of valid

precipitation_in_1h

decimal

Reported one-hour precipitation accumulation, inches; intervals can overlap.

Histogram: 0 to 0.22125, 67,137; 0.22125 to 0.4425, 413; 0.4425 to 0.66375000000000006, 134; 0.66375000000000006 to 0.88500000000000001, 50; 0.88500000000000001 to 1.10625, 24; 1.10625 to 1.3275000000000001, 16; 1.3275000000000001 to 1.5487500000000001, 6; 1.5487500000000001 to 1.77, 6
0.0001.770
Valid
67,786 · 89.9%
Missing
7,608 · 10.1%
Distinct
118 · 0.2% of valid
Min
0.000
25%
0.000
Median
0.000
75%
0.000
Max
1.770

peak_wind_gust_kt

decimal

Peak-wind gust from report remarks, knots.

Histogram: 26 to 30.125, 3,163; 30.125 to 34.25, 1,051; 34.25 to 38.375, 509; 38.375 to 42.5, 199; 42.5 to 46.625, 96; 46.625 to 50.75, 42; 50.75 to 54.875, 39; 54.875 to 59, 11
26.0059.00
Valid
5,110 · 6.8%
Missing
70,284 · 93.2%
Distinct
32 · 0.6% of valid
Min
26.00
25%
27.00
Median
29.00
75%
33.00
Max
59.00

peak_wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Peak-wind direction from report remarks, degrees.

Histogram: 10 to 53.75, 434; 53.75 to 97.5, 212; 97.5 to 141.25, 74; 141.25 to 185, 224; 185 to 228.75, 296; 228.75 to 272.5, 995; 272.5 to 316.25, 1,609; 316.25 to 360, 1,266
10.00360.00
Valid
5,110 · 6.8%
Missing
70,284 · 93.2%
Distinct
36 · 0.7% of valid
Min
10.00
25%
230.00
Median
280.00
75%
310.00
Max
360.00

peak_wind_time

string

Peak-wind time as reported.

4,151 distinct values, no chart

Valid
5,110 · 6.8%
Missing
70,284 · 93.2%
Distinct
4,151 · 81.2% of valid

snow_depth_inches

decimal

Reported snow depth, inches.

0 distinct values, no chart

Valid
0 · 0%
Missing
75,394 · 100%
Distinct
0 · 0% of valid

raw_metar

string

Original METAR or SPECI report text.

75,394 distinct values, no chart

Valid
75,394 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
75,394 · 100% of valid

valid

string

Report time in UTC exactly as the Iowa Environmental Mesonet publishes it (YYYY-MM-DD HH:MM); refreshes replace whole days keyed on it.

75,394 distinct values, no chart

Valid
75,394 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
75,394 · 100% of valid

cli_product

string

NWS CLI product identifier the day's official values came from; null when no report was archived for the date.

  • CLIPHL100%
Valid
75,388 · 100%
Missing
6 · 0%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

cli_high_f

integer

Official NWS daily maximum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 18 to 28, 690; 29 to 39, 4,640; 40 to 50, 11,091; 51 to 60, 12,012; 61 to 71, 12,882; 72 to 82, 15,461; 83 to 93, 16,040; 94 to 103, 2,572
18103
Valid
75,388 · 100%
Missing
6 · 0%
Distinct
83 · 0.1% of valid
Min
18
25%
53
Median
69
75%
82
Max
103

cli_low_f

integer

Official NWS daily minimum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 7 to 16, 831; 17 to 25, 3,617; 26 to 35, 12,409; 36 to 44, 12,980; 45 to 54, 13,310; 55 to 63, 10,849; 64 to 73, 16,339; 74 to 82, 5,053
782
Valid
75,388 · 100%
Missing
6 · 0%
Distinct
76 · 0.1% of valid
Min
7
25%
37
Median
50
75%
65
Max
82

cli_report_type

string

NWS report version inferred from issue time: preliminary, final, or correction.

  • final99%
  • correction1%
  • preliminary0%
Valid
75,388 · 100%
Missing
6 · 0%
Distinct
3 · 0% of valid