Loading dataset
Updated

2.5 MB across 1 part, newest sealed 16 October 2026 at 04:06 UTC.

ONE_ROW_PER_REPORT passed.

TEMP_IN_PLAUSIBLE_RANGE passed.

OFFICIAL_HIGH_MOSTLY_PRESENT passed.

YEARS_OF_REPORTS passed.

station

string

ICAO code of the reporting station.

  • KPHX100%
Valid
61,578 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

event_time_utc

timestamp_utc

Report time in UTC.

Timeline per year: 2020-01-01, 8,952; 2021-01-01, 9,035; 2022-01-01, 9,140; 2023-01-01, 9,087; 2024-01-01, 9,102; 2025-01-01, 9,087; 2026-01-01, 7,175
2020-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
61,578 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
61,577 · 100% of valid

observation_type

string

METAR for a routine report, SPECI for a special report.

  • METAR97%
  • SPECI3%
Valid
61,578 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2 · 0% of valid

local_standard_date

date

Climate date on the station's fixed standard-time offset; daylight saving time is not applied.

Timeline per year: 2019-01-01, 7; 2020-01-01, 8,952; 2021-01-01, 9,038; 2022-01-01, 9,137; 2023-01-01, 9,087; 2024-01-01, 9,103; 2025-01-01, 9,086; 2026-01-01, 7,168
2019-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
61,578 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2,481 · 4% of valid

temp_f

decimal

Air temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 36 to 46.375, 1,381; 46.375 to 56.75, 7,142; 56.75 to 67.125, 11,114; 67.125 to 77.5, 10,063; 77.5 to 87.875, 10,492; 87.875 to 98.25, 12,410; 98.25 to 108.625, 7,395; 108.625 to 119, 1,574
36.00119.00
Valid
61,571 · 100%
Missing
7 · 0%
Distinct
115 · 0.2% of valid
Min
36.00
25%
63.00
Median
79.00
75%
93.00
Max
119.00

dewpoint_f

decimal

Dew-point temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: -22 to -9.8499999999999996, 18; -9.8499999999999996 to 2.3000000000000007, 207; 2.3000000000000007 to 14.450000000000003, 1,876; 14.450000000000003 to 26.600000000000001, 10,285; 26.600000000000001 to 38.75, 21,430; 38.75 to 50.900000000000006, 13,251; 50.900000000000006 to 63.049999999999997, 10,904; 63.049999999999997 to 75.200000000000003, 3,598
-22.0075.20
Valid
61,569 · 100%
Missing
9 · 0%
Distinct
136 · 0.2% of valid
Min
-22.00
25%
28.00
Median
37.00
75%
50.00
Max
75.20

relative_humidity_pct

decimal

Relative humidity, percent.

Histogram: 1.78 to 14.057499999999999, 12,016; 14.057499999999999 to 26.335000000000001, 21,229; 26.335000000000001 to 38.612499999999997, 13,109; 38.612499999999997 to 50.890000000000001, 6,870; 50.890000000000001 to 63.167500000000004, 3,751; 63.167500000000004 to 75.444999999999993, 2,297; 75.444999999999993 to 87.722499999999997, 1,686; 87.722499999999997 to 100, 611
1.78100.00
Valid
61,569 · 100%
Missing
9 · 0%
Distinct
4,949 · 8% of valid
Min
1.78
25%
15.98
Median
24.59
75%
38.39
Max
100.00

wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Wind direction clockwise from true north, degrees.

Histogram: 0 to 45, 9,379; 45 to 90, 4,868; 90 to 135, 14,796; 135 to 180, 4,319; 180 to 225, 3,895; 225 to 270, 9,014; 270 to 315, 8,690; 315 to 360, 2,564
0.00360.00
Valid
57,525 · 93.4%
Missing
4,053 · 6.6%
Distinct
37 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
90.00
Median
130.00
75%
250.00
Max
360.00

wind_speed_kt

decimal

Sustained wind speed, knots.

Histogram: 0 to 6, 32,087; 6 to 12, 23,994; 12 to 18, 4,416; 18 to 24, 631; 24 to 30, 106; 30 to 36, 34; 36 to 42, 11; 42 to 48, 3
0.0048.00
Valid
61,282 · 99.5%
Missing
296 · 0.5%
Distinct
43 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
3.00
Median
5.00
75%
8.00
Max
48.00

wind_gust_kt

decimal

Reported wind gust, knots.

Histogram: 14 to 21.625, 3,753; 21.625 to 29.25, 1,690; 29.25 to 36.875, 293; 36.875 to 44.5, 117; 44.5 to 52.125, 28; 52.125 to 59.75, 16; 59.75 to 67.375, 8; 67.375 to 75, 1
14.0075.00
Valid
5,906 · 9.6%
Missing
55,672 · 90.4%
Distinct
50 · 0.8% of valid
Min
14.00
25%
17.00
Median
20.00
75%
23.00
Max
75.00

altimeter_inhg

decimal

Altimeter setting, inches of mercury.

Histogram: 29.440000000000001 to 29.581250000000001, 319; 29.581250000000001 to 29.7225, 4,674; 29.7225 to 29.86375, 21,877; 29.86375 to 30.005000000000003, 20,731; 30.005000000000003 to 30.146250000000002, 10,556; 30.146250000000002 to 30.287500000000001, 2,980; 30.287500000000001 to 30.428750000000001, 409; 30.428750000000001 to 30.57, 26
29.44030.570
Valid
61,572 · 100%
Missing
6 · 0%
Distinct
110 · 0.2% of valid
Min
29.440
25%
29.800
Median
29.890
75%
29.990
Max
30.570

sea_level_pressure_hpa

decimal

Sea-level pressure, hectopascals.

Histogram: 995.39999999999998 to 1004.525, 4,868; 1004.525 to 1013.65, 36,940; 1013.65 to 1022.775, 16,323; 1022.775 to 1031.9000000000001, 1,291; 1031.9000000000001 to 1041.0250000000001, 7; 1041.0250000000001 to 1050.1500000000001, 0; 1050.1500000000001 to 1059.2750000000001, 0; 1059.2750000000001 to 1068.4000000000001, 1
995.401068.40
Valid
59,430 · 96.5%
Missing
2,148 · 3.5%
Distinct
363 · 0.6% of valid
Min
995.40
25%
1007.30
Median
1010.30
75%
1014.60
Max
1068.40

sky_cover_1

string

First sky-cover layer code.

  • FEW52%
  • CLR26%
  • SCT13%
Valid
61,575 · 100%
Missing
3 · 0%
Distinct
6 · 0% of valid

sky_base_1_ft

decimal

First sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 0 to 3875, 2,786; 3875 to 7750, 5,533; 7750 to 11625, 12,300; 11625 to 15500, 8,319; 15500 to 19375, 3,546; 19375 to 23250, 4,348; 23250 to 27125, 8,420; 27125 to 31000, 65
0.0031000.00
Valid
45,317 · 73.6%
Missing
16,261 · 26.4%
Distinct
83 · 0.2% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
9000.00
Median
12000.00
75%
20000.00
Max
31000.00

sky_cover_2

string

Second sky-cover layer code.

  • FEW36%
  • BKN33%
  • SCT28%
Valid
30,028 · 48.8%
Missing
31,550 · 51.2%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_2_ft

decimal

Second sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 600 to 4275, 837; 4275 to 7950, 1,995; 7950 to 11625, 3,620; 11625 to 15300, 5,947; 15300 to 18975, 4,166; 18975 to 22650, 4,119; 22650 to 26325, 7,871; 26325 to 30000, 1,473
600.0030000.00
Valid
30,028 · 48.8%
Missing
31,550 · 51.2%
Distinct
74 · 0.2% of valid
Min
600.00
25%
12000.00
Median
17000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
30000.00

sky_cover_3

string

Third sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN53%
  • SCT25%
  • FEW13%
Valid
16,665 · 27.1%
Missing
44,913 · 72.9%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_3_ft

decimal

Third sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 1000 to 5250, 391; 5250 to 9500, 1,135; 9500 to 13750, 1,680; 13750 to 18000, 2,234; 18000 to 22250, 3,951; 22250 to 26500, 5,830; 26500 to 30750, 1,443; 30750 to 35000, 1
1000.0035000.00
Valid
16,665 · 27.1%
Missing
44,913 · 72.9%
Distinct
66 · 0.4% of valid
Min
1000.00
25%
15000.00
Median
20000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
35000.00

sky_cover_4

string

Fourth sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN71%
  • SCT19%
  • OVC10%
Valid
5,042 · 8.2%
Missing
56,536 · 91.8%
Distinct
4 · 0.1% of valid

sky_base_4_ft

decimal

Fourth sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 13000 to 15000, 395; 15000 to 17000, 402; 17000 to 19000, 397; 19000 to 21000, 691; 21000 to 23000, 372; 23000 to 25000, 274; 25000 to 27000, 1,812; 27000 to 29000, 699
13000.0029000.00
Valid
5,042 · 8.2%
Missing
56,536 · 91.8%
Distinct
16 · 0.3% of valid
Min
13000.00
25%
19000.00
Median
24000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
29000.00

visibility_miles

decimal

Horizontal visibility, statute miles.

Histogram: 0 to 1.25, 74; 1.25 to 2.5, 119; 2.5 to 3.75, 222; 3.75 to 5, 140; 5 to 6.25, 275; 6.25 to 7.5, 197; 7.5 to 8.75, 291; 8.75 to 10, 60,252
0.0010.00
Valid
61,570 · 100%
Missing
8 · 0%
Distinct
19 · 0% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
10.00
Median
10.00
75%
10.00
Max
10.00

weather_codes

string

Present-weather codes from the report.

  • -RA29%
  • TS12%
  • VCTS8%
  • Other (43)
Valid
1,955 · 3.2%
Missing
59,623 · 96.8%
Distinct
55 · 2.8% of valid

precipitation_in_1h

decimal

Reported one-hour precipitation accumulation, inches; intervals can overlap.

Histogram: 0 to 0.13625000000000001, 60,400; 0.13625000000000001 to 0.27250000000000002, 93; 0.27250000000000002 to 0.40875000000000006, 31; 0.40875000000000006 to 0.54500000000000004, 8; 0.54500000000000004 to 0.68125000000000002, 1; 0.68125000000000002 to 0.81750000000000012, 2; 0.81750000000000012 to 0.9537500000000001, 1; 0.9537500000000001 to 1.0900000000000001, 2
0.0001.090
Valid
60,538 · 98.3%
Missing
1,040 · 1.7%
Distinct
51 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.000
25%
0.000
Median
0.000
75%
0.000
Max
1.090

peak_wind_gust_kt

decimal

Peak-wind gust from report remarks, knots.

Histogram: 26 to 32.125, 1,434; 32.125 to 38.25, 293; 38.25 to 44.375, 125; 44.375 to 50.5, 61; 50.5 to 56.625, 23; 56.625 to 62.75, 21; 62.75 to 68.875, 5; 68.875 to 75, 3
26.0075.00
Valid
1,965 · 3.2%
Missing
59,613 · 96.8%
Distinct
36 · 1.8% of valid
Min
26.00
25%
27.00
Median
29.00
75%
33.00
Max
75.00

peak_wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Peak-wind direction from report remarks, degrees.

Histogram: 10 to 53.75, 151; 53.75 to 97.5, 148; 97.5 to 141.25, 161; 141.25 to 185, 264; 185 to 228.75, 232; 228.75 to 272.5, 456; 272.5 to 316.25, 334; 316.25 to 360, 219
10.00360.00
Valid
1,965 · 3.2%
Missing
59,613 · 96.8%
Distinct
36 · 1.8% of valid
Min
10.00
25%
150.00
Median
230.00
75%
280.00
Max
360.00

peak_wind_time

string

Peak-wind time as reported.

1,603 distinct values, no chart

Valid
1,965 · 3.2%
Missing
59,613 · 96.8%
Distinct
1,603 · 81.6% of valid

snow_depth_inches

decimal

Reported snow depth, inches.

0 distinct values, no chart

Valid
0 · 0%
Missing
61,578 · 100%
Distinct
0 · 0% of valid

raw_metar

string

Original METAR or SPECI report text.

61,578 distinct values, no chart

Valid
61,578 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
61,578 · 100% of valid

cli_product

string

NWS CLI product identifier the day's official values came from; null when no report was archived for the date.

  • CLIPHX100%
Valid
61,571 · 100%
Missing
7 · 0%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

cli_high_f

integer

Official NWS daily maximum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 50 to 58, 758; 59 to 67, 5,458; 68 to 76, 10,257; 77 to 84, 8,228; 85 to 93, 8,068; 94 to 102, 10,639; 103 to 111, 13,258; 112 to 119, 4,809
50119
Valid
61,475 · 99.8%
Missing
103 · 0.2%
Distinct
68 · 0.1% of valid
Min
50
25%
75
Median
91
75%
105
Max
119

cli_low_f

integer

Official NWS daily minimum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 35 to 42, 2,804; 43 to 50, 9,583; 51 to 58, 10,605; 59 to 66, 7,837; 67 to 74, 8,632; 75 to 82, 9,673; 83 to 90, 9,121; 91 to 97, 3,215
3597
Valid
61,470 · 99.8%
Missing
108 · 0.2%
Distinct
63 · 0.1% of valid
Min
35
25%
52
Median
66
75%
80
Max
97

cli_report_type

string

NWS report version inferred from issue time: preliminary, final, or correction.

  • final99%
  • correction1%
Valid
61,571 · 100%
Missing
7 · 0%
Distinct
2 · 0% of valid