Loading dataset
Updated

4 MB across 82 parts, newest sealed 16 October 2026 at 04:06 UTC.

ONE_ROW_PER_REPORT passed.

TEMP_IN_PLAUSIBLE_RANGE passed.

OFFICIAL_HIGH_MOSTLY_PRESENT passed.

YEARS_OF_REPORTS passed.

station

string

ICAO code of the reporting station.

  • KSAT100%
Valid
71,953 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

event_time_utc

timestamp_utc

Report time in UTC.

Timeline per year: 2020-01-01, 10,713; 2021-01-01, 11,095; 2022-01-01, 10,446; 2023-01-01, 10,492; 2024-01-01, 10,651; 2025-01-01, 10,252; 2026-01-01, 8,304
2020-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
71,953 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
71,951 · 100% of valid

observation_type

string

METAR for a routine report, SPECI for a special report.

  • METAR83%
  • SPECI17%
Valid
71,953 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2 · 0% of valid

local_standard_date

date

Climate date on the station's fixed standard-time offset; daylight saving time is not applied.

Timeline per year: 2019-01-01, 7; 2020-01-01, 10,717; 2021-01-01, 11,093; 2022-01-01, 10,444; 2023-01-01, 10,492; 2024-01-01, 10,651; 2025-01-01, 10,251; 2026-01-01, 8,298
2019-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
71,953 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2,481 · 3.4% of valid

temp_f

decimal

Air temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 9 to 21.125, 101; 21.125 to 33.25, 911; 33.25 to 45.375, 3,333; 45.375 to 57.5, 8,447; 57.5 to 69.625, 15,385; 69.625 to 81.75, 26,656; 81.75 to 93.875, 13,637; 93.875 to 106, 3,477
9.00106.00
Valid
71,947 · 100%
Missing
6 · 0%
Distinct
151 · 0.2% of valid
Min
9.00
25%
62.60
Median
74.00
75%
81.00
Max
106.00

dewpoint_f

decimal

Dew-point temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: -4 to 6.5, 106; 6.5 to 17, 685; 17 to 27.5, 2,987; 27.5 to 38, 5,988; 38 to 48.5, 7,445; 48.5 to 59, 9,758; 59 to 69.5, 25,739; 69.5 to 80, 19,238
-4.0080.00
Valid
71,946 · 100%
Missing
7 · 0%
Distinct
129 · 0.2% of valid
Min
-4.00
25%
50.00
Median
64.00
75%
70.00
Max
80.00

relative_humidity_pct

decimal

Relative humidity, percent.

Histogram: 6.6900000000000004 to 18.353750000000002, 717; 18.353750000000002 to 30.017500000000002, 3,579; 30.017500000000002 to 41.681249999999999, 6,948; 41.681249999999999 to 53.344999999999999, 8,605; 53.344999999999999 to 65.008750000000006, 9,719; 65.008750000000006 to 76.672499999999999, 11,923; 76.672499999999999 to 88.336250000000007, 18,303; 88.336250000000007 to 100, 12,152
6.69100.00
Valid
71,946 · 100%
Missing
7 · 0%
Distinct
4,821 · 6.7% of valid
Min
6.69
25%
50.77
Median
71.68
75%
84.69
Max
100.00

wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Wind direction clockwise from true north, degrees.

Histogram: 0 to 45, 12,723; 45 to 90, 5,030; 90 to 135, 12,473; 135 to 180, 19,259; 180 to 225, 7,289; 225 to 270, 1,415; 270 to 315, 4,565; 315 to 360, 6,581
0.00360.00
Valid
69,335 · 96.4%
Missing
2,618 · 3.6%
Distinct
38 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
80.00
Median
140.00
75%
180.00
Max
360.00

wind_speed_kt

decimal

Sustained wind speed, knots.

Histogram: 0 to 4.5, 18,109; 4.5 to 9, 26,276; 9 to 13.5, 20,864; 13.5 to 18, 5,239; 18 to 22.5, 1,243; 22.5 to 27, 143; 27 to 31.5, 20; 31.5 to 36, 7
0.0036.00
Valid
71,901 · 99.9%
Missing
52 · 0.1%
Distinct
32 · 0% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
4.00
Median
7.00
75%
10.00
Max
36.00

wind_gust_kt

decimal

Reported wind gust, knots.

Histogram: 14 to 20.625, 6,164; 20.625 to 27.25, 5,278; 27.25 to 33.875, 964; 33.875 to 40.5, 224; 40.5 to 47.125, 35; 47.125 to 53.75, 6; 53.75 to 60.375, 4; 60.375 to 67, 1
14.0067.00
Valid
12,676 · 17.6%
Missing
59,277 · 82.4%
Distinct
41 · 0.3% of valid
Min
14.00
25%
18.00
Median
21.00
75%
24.00
Max
67.00

altimeter_inhg

decimal

Altimeter setting, inches of mercury.

Histogram: 29.34 to 29.516249999999999, 37; 29.516249999999999 to 29.692499999999999, 1,253; 29.692499999999999 to 29.868749999999999, 10,220; 29.868749999999999 to 30.045000000000002, 34,184; 30.045000000000002 to 30.221250000000001, 18,918; 30.221250000000001 to 30.397500000000001, 5,609; 30.397500000000001 to 30.57375, 1,494; 30.57375 to 30.75, 162
29.34030.750
Valid
71,877 · 99.9%
Missing
76 · 0.1%
Distinct
135 · 0.2% of valid
Min
29.340
25%
29.910
Median
30.000
75%
30.100
Max
30.750

sea_level_pressure_hpa

decimal

Sea-level pressure, hectopascals.

Histogram: 991.70000000000005 to 997.86250000000007, 33; 997.86250000000007 to 1004.0250000000001, 1,142; 1004.0250000000001 to 1010.1875, 9,902; 1010.1875 to 1016.35, 28,210; 1016.35 to 1022.5125, 13,435; 1022.5125 to 1028.675, 4,877; 1028.675 to 1034.8375000000001, 1,374; 1034.8375000000001 to 1041, 149
991.701041.00
Valid
59,122 · 82.2%
Missing
12,831 · 17.8%
Distinct
440 · 0.7% of valid
Min
991.70
25%
1011.10
Median
1014.20
75%
1018.00
Max
1041.00

sky_cover_1

string

First sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN28%
  • FEW28%
  • SCT18%
Valid
71,938 · 100%
Missing
15 · 0%
Distinct
6 · 0% of valid

sky_base_1_ft

decimal

First sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 0 to 3250, 33,394; 3250 to 6500, 12,213; 6500 to 9750, 5,130; 9750 to 13000, 1,325; 13000 to 16250, 911; 16250 to 19500, 483; 19500 to 22750, 373; 22750 to 26000, 8,873
0.0026000.00
Valid
62,702 · 87.1%
Missing
9,251 · 12.9%
Distinct
80 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
1400.00
Median
2900.00
75%
7000.00
Max
26000.00

sky_cover_2

string

Second sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN49%
  • OVC26%
  • SCT15%
Valid
36,059 · 50.1%
Missing
35,894 · 49.9%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_2_ft

decimal

Second sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 600 to 4775, 11,874; 4775 to 8950, 4,179; 8950 to 13125, 2,870; 13125 to 17300, 1,365; 17300 to 21475, 1,026; 21475 to 25650, 14,733; 25650 to 29825, 4; 29825 to 34000, 8
600.0034000.00
Valid
36,059 · 50.1%
Missing
35,894 · 49.9%
Distinct
78 · 0.2% of valid
Min
600.00
25%
3500.00
Median
12000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
34000.00

sky_cover_3

string

Third sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN52%
  • OVC44%
  • SCT4%
Valid
10,415 · 14.5%
Missing
61,538 · 85.5%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_3_ft

decimal

Third sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 1200 to 4800, 1,308; 4800 to 8400, 991; 8400 to 12000, 774; 12000 to 15600, 453; 15600 to 19200, 284; 19200 to 22800, 349; 22800 to 26400, 6,254; 26400 to 30000, 2
1200.0030000.00
Valid
10,415 · 14.5%
Missing
61,538 · 85.5%
Distinct
68 · 0.7% of valid
Min
1200.00
25%
10000.00
Median
25000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
30000.00

sky_cover_4

string

Fourth sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN52%
  • OVC48%
Valid
199 · 0.3%
Missing
71,754 · 99.7%
Distinct
2 · 1% of valid

sky_base_4_ft

decimal

Fourth sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 13000 to 14500, 11; 14500 to 16000, 2; 16000 to 17500, 5; 17500 to 19000, 0; 19000 to 20500, 7; 20500 to 22000, 0; 22000 to 23500, 5; 23500 to 25000, 169
13000.0025000.00
Valid
199 · 0.3%
Missing
71,754 · 99.7%
Distinct
9 · 4.5% of valid
Min
13000.00
25%
25000.00
Median
25000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
25000.00

visibility_miles

decimal

Horizontal visibility, statute miles.

Histogram: 0 to 1.25, 1,447; 1.25 to 2.5, 993; 2.5 to 3.75, 1,095; 3.75 to 5, 605; 5 to 6.25, 1,834; 6.25 to 7.5, 1,116; 7.5 to 8.75, 1,214; 8.75 to 10, 63,636
0.0010.00
Valid
71,940 · 100%
Missing
13 · 0%
Distinct
20 · 0% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
10.00
Median
10.00
75%
10.00
Max
10.00

weather_codes

string

Present-weather codes from the report.

  • -RA23%
  • BR18%
  • -RA BR15%
  • Other (54)
Valid
9,641 · 13.4%
Missing
62,312 · 86.6%
Distinct
66 · 0.7% of valid

precipitation_in_1h

decimal

Reported one-hour precipitation accumulation, inches; intervals can overlap.

Histogram: 0 to 0.4975, 65,942; 0.4975 to 0.995, 99; 0.995 to 1.4924999999999999, 40; 1.4924999999999999 to 1.99, 11; 1.99 to 2.4874999999999998, 0; 2.4874999999999998 to 2.9849999999999999, 1; 2.9849999999999999 to 3.4824999999999999, 1; 3.4824999999999999 to 3.98, 1
0.0003.980
Valid
66,095 · 91.9%
Missing
5,858 · 8.1%
Distinct
124 · 0.2% of valid
Min
0.000
25%
0.000
Median
0.000
75%
0.000
Max
3.980

peak_wind_gust_kt

decimal

Peak-wind gust from report remarks, knots.

Histogram: 26 to 29.875, 2,516; 29.875 to 33.75, 906; 33.75 to 37.625, 319; 37.625 to 41.5, 131; 41.5 to 45.375, 50; 45.375 to 49.25, 20; 49.25 to 53.125, 7; 53.125 to 57, 7
26.0057.00
Valid
3,956 · 5.5%
Missing
67,997 · 94.5%
Distinct
28 · 0.7% of valid
Min
26.00
25%
27.00
Median
28.00
75%
31.00
Max
57.00

peak_wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Peak-wind direction from report remarks, degrees.

Histogram: 10 to 53.75, 724; 53.75 to 97.5, 76; 97.5 to 141.25, 1,070; 141.25 to 185, 664; 185 to 228.75, 41; 228.75 to 272.5, 56; 272.5 to 316.25, 294; 316.25 to 360, 1,031
10.00360.00
Valid
3,956 · 5.5%
Missing
67,997 · 94.5%
Distinct
36 · 0.9% of valid
Min
10.00
25%
120.00
Median
150.00
75%
320.00
Max
360.00

peak_wind_time

string

Peak-wind time as reported.

3,407 distinct values, no chart

Valid
3,956 · 5.5%
Missing
67,997 · 94.5%
Distinct
3,407 · 86.1% of valid

snow_depth_inches

decimal

Reported snow depth, inches.

0 distinct values, no chart

Valid
0 · 0%
Missing
71,953 · 100%
Distinct
0 · 0% of valid

raw_metar

string

Original METAR or SPECI report text.

71,953 distinct values, no chart

Valid
71,953 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
71,953 · 100% of valid

valid

string

Report time in UTC exactly as the Iowa Environmental Mesonet publishes it (YYYY-MM-DD HH:MM); refreshes replace whole days keyed on it.

71,951 distinct values, no chart

Valid
71,953 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
71,951 · 100% of valid

cli_product

string

NWS CLI product identifier the day's official values came from; null when no report was archived for the date.

  • CLISAT100%
Valid
71,946 · 100%
Missing
7 · 0%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

cli_high_f

integer

Official NWS daily maximum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 26 to 36, 453; 37 to 46, 826; 47 to 57, 2,667; 58 to 67, 6,389; 68 to 77, 12,103; 78 to 88, 19,795; 89 to 98, 21,205; 99 to 108, 8,443
26108
Valid
71,881 · 99.9%
Missing
72 · 0.1%
Distinct
80 · 0.1% of valid
Min
26
25%
74
Median
85
75%
94
Max
108

cli_low_f

integer

Official NWS daily minimum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 9 to 18, 149; 19 to 27, 850; 28 to 36, 3,246; 37 to 45, 7,223; 46 to 55, 11,223; 56 to 64, 11,507; 65 to 73, 17,595; 74 to 82, 20,153
982
Valid
71,946 · 100%
Missing
7 · 0%
Distinct
68 · 0.1% of valid
Min
9
25%
52
Median
65
75%
74
Max
82

cli_report_type

string

NWS report version inferred from issue time: preliminary, final, or correction.

  • final99%
  • correction1%
  • preliminary0%
Valid
71,946 · 100%
Missing
7 · 0%
Distinct
3 · 0% of valid