Loading dataset
Updated

4.2 MB across 82 parts, newest sealed 16 October 2026 at 04:10 UTC.

ONE_ROW_PER_REPORT passed.

TEMP_IN_PLAUSIBLE_RANGE passed.

OFFICIAL_HIGH_MOSTLY_PRESENT passed.

YEARS_OF_REPORTS passed.

station

string

ICAO code of the reporting station.

  • KSEA100%
Valid
73,490 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

event_time_utc

timestamp_utc

Report time in UTC.

Timeline per year: 2020-01-01, 10,569; 2021-01-01, 11,022; 2022-01-01, 11,267; 2023-01-01, 10,920; 2024-01-01, 10,826; 2025-01-01, 10,634; 2026-01-01, 8,252
2020-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
73,490 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
73,488 · 100% of valid

observation_type

string

METAR for a routine report, SPECI for a special report.

  • METAR81%
  • SPECI19%
Valid
73,490 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2 · 0% of valid

local_standard_date

date

Climate date on the station's fixed standard-time offset; daylight saving time is not applied.

Timeline per year: 2019-01-01, 10; 2020-01-01, 10,573; 2021-01-01, 11,016; 2022-01-01, 11,274; 2023-01-01, 10,914; 2024-01-01, 10,825; 2025-01-01, 10,639; 2026-01-01, 8,239
2019-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
73,490 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2,481 · 3.4% of valid

temp_f

decimal

Air temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 10 to 22.125, 133; 22.125 to 34.25, 2,735; 34.25 to 46.375, 22,388; 46.375 to 58.5, 27,909; 58.5 to 70.625, 14,797; 70.625 to 82.75, 4,647; 82.75 to 94.875, 822; 94.875 to 107, 35
10.00107.00
Valid
73,466 · 100%
Missing
24 · 0%
Distinct
137 · 0.2% of valid
Min
10.00
25%
44.00
Median
51.00
75%
59.00
Max
107.00

dewpoint_f

decimal

Dew-point temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: -29.600000000000001 to -17.650000000000002, 1; -17.650000000000002 to -5.7000000000000028, 2; -5.7000000000000028 to 6.25, 135; 6.25 to 18.199999999999999, 486; 18.199999999999999 to 30.149999999999999, 3,882; 30.149999999999999 to 42.100000000000001, 28,479; 42.100000000000001 to 54.049999999999997, 32,821; 54.049999999999997 to 66, 7,655
-29.6066.00
Valid
73,461 · 100%
Missing
29 · 0%
Distinct
121 · 0.2% of valid
Min
-29.60
25%
37.00
Median
44.00
75%
50.00
Max
66.00

relative_humidity_pct

decimal

Relative humidity, percent.

Histogram: 1.28 to 13.619999999999999, 1; 13.619999999999999 to 25.960000000000001, 448; 25.960000000000001 to 38.299999999999997, 2,288; 38.299999999999997 to 50.640000000000001, 5,998; 50.640000000000001 to 62.980000000000004, 8,792; 62.980000000000004 to 75.319999999999993, 13,620; 75.319999999999993 to 87.659999999999997, 22,146; 87.659999999999997 to 100, 20,168
1.28100.00
Valid
73,461 · 100%
Missing
29 · 0%
Distinct
3,321 · 4.5% of valid
Min
1.28
25%
63.98
Median
79.19
75%
88.87
Max
100.00

wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Wind direction clockwise from true north, degrees.

Histogram: 0 to 45, 14,280; 45 to 90, 2,374; 90 to 135, 5,382; 135 to 180, 8,906; 180 to 225, 22,497; 225 to 270, 5,667; 270 to 315, 4,903; 315 to 360, 7,396
0.00360.00
Valid
71,405 · 97.2%
Missing
2,085 · 2.8%
Distinct
37 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
100.00
Median
190.00
75%
230.00
Max
360.00

wind_speed_kt

decimal

Sustained wind speed, knots.

Histogram: 0 to 4, 12,142; 4 to 8, 33,596; 8 to 12, 19,150; 12 to 16, 6,313; 16 to 20, 1,769; 20 to 24, 344; 24 to 28, 50; 28 to 32, 8
0.0032.00
Valid
73,372 · 99.8%
Missing
118 · 0.2%
Distinct
30 · 0% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
4.00
Median
6.00
75%
9.00
Max
32.00

wind_gust_kt

decimal

Reported wind gust, knots.

Histogram: 14 to 18.25, 1,065; 18.25 to 22.5, 2,223; 22.5 to 26.75, 1,553; 26.75 to 31, 714; 31 to 35.25, 319; 35.25 to 39.5, 70; 39.5 to 43.75, 23; 43.75 to 48, 10
14.0048.00
Valid
5,977 · 8.1%
Missing
67,513 · 91.9%
Distinct
34 · 0.6% of valid
Min
14.00
25%
19.00
Median
22.00
75%
25.00
Max
48.00

altimeter_inhg

decimal

Altimeter setting, inches of mercury.

Histogram: 28.870000000000001 to 29.102499999999999, 31; 29.102499999999999 to 29.335000000000001, 213; 29.335000000000001 to 29.567500000000003, 1,712; 29.567500000000003 to 29.800000000000001, 6,129; 29.800000000000001 to 30.032499999999999, 25,589; 30.032499999999999 to 30.265000000000001, 30,839; 30.265000000000001 to 30.497500000000002, 7,879; 30.497500000000002 to 30.73, 1,079
28.87030.730
Valid
73,471 · 100%
Missing
19 · 0%
Distinct
177 · 0.2% of valid
Min
28.870
25%
29.930
Median
30.050
75%
30.170
Max
30.730

sea_level_pressure_hpa

decimal

Sea-level pressure, hectopascals.

Histogram: 978.29999999999995 to 986.25, 26; 986.25 to 994.20000000000005, 162; 994.20000000000005 to 1002.15, 1,278; 1002.15 to 1010.1, 4,947; 1010.1 to 1018.0500000000001, 21,876; 1018.0500000000001 to 1026, 24,438; 1026 to 1033.95, 5,740; 1033.95 to 1041.9000000000001, 724
978.301041.90
Valid
59,191 · 80.5%
Missing
14,299 · 19.5%
Distinct
548 · 0.9% of valid
Min
978.30
25%
1014.30
Median
1018.30
75%
1022.20
Max
1041.90

sky_cover_1

string

First sky-cover layer code.

  • FEW37%
  • BKN21%
  • SCT21%
Valid
73,474 · 100%
Missing
16 · 0%
Distinct
6 · 0% of valid

sky_base_1_ft

decimal

First sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 0 to 3750, 45,218; 3750 to 7500, 11,514; 7500 to 11250, 2,721; 11250 to 15000, 1,185; 15000 to 18750, 1,564; 18750 to 22500, 1,343; 22500 to 26250, 4,043; 26250 to 30000, 1
0.0030000.00
Valid
67,589 · 92%
Missing
5,901 · 8%
Distinct
79 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
1000.00
Median
2400.00
75%
4800.00
Max
30000.00

sky_cover_2

string

Second sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN46%
  • OVC26%
  • SCT21%
Valid
44,909 · 61.1%
Missing
28,581 · 38.9%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_2_ft

decimal

Second sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 100 to 3837.5, 18,952; 3837.5 to 7575, 11,630; 7575 to 11312.5, 4,222; 11312.5 to 15050, 2,442; 15050 to 18787.5, 999; 18787.5 to 22525, 2,271; 22525 to 26262.5, 4,386; 26262.5 to 30000, 7
100.0030000.00
Valid
44,909 · 61.1%
Missing
28,581 · 38.9%
Distinct
80 · 0.2% of valid
Min
100.00
25%
2500.00
Median
4700.00
75%
10000.00
Max
30000.00

sky_cover_3

string

Third sky-cover layer code.

  • OVC50%
  • BKN42%
  • SCT7%
Valid
20,595 · 28%
Missing
52,895 · 72%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_3_ft

decimal

Third sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 300 to 29637.5, 20,593; 29637.5 to 58975, 1; 58975 to 88312.5, 0; 88312.5 to 117650, 0; 117650 to 146987.5, 0; 146987.5 to 176325, 0; 176325 to 205662.5, 0; 205662.5 to 235000, 1
300.00235000.00
Valid
20,595 · 28%
Missing
52,895 · 72%
Distinct
83 · 0.4% of valid
Min
300.00
25%
4100.00
Median
7000.00
75%
16000.00
Max
235000.00

sky_cover_4

string

Fourth sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN82%
  • OVC14%
  • SCT3%
Valid
1,096 · 1.5%
Missing
72,394 · 98.5%
Distinct
3 · 0.3% of valid

sky_base_4_ft

decimal

Fourth sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 7000 to 9750, 1; 9750 to 12500, 0; 12500 to 15250, 160; 15250 to 18000, 56; 18000 to 20750, 348; 20750 to 23500, 166; 23500 to 26250, 361; 26250 to 29000, 4
7000.0029000.00
Valid
1,096 · 1.5%
Missing
72,394 · 98.5%
Distinct
16 · 1.5% of valid
Min
7000.00
25%
19000.00
Median
20000.00
75%
25000.00
Max
29000.00

visibility_miles

decimal

Horizontal visibility, statute miles.

Histogram: 0 to 1.25, 2,846; 1.25 to 2.5, 1,783; 2.5 to 3.75, 1,717; 3.75 to 5, 1,238; 5 to 6.25, 3,117; 6.25 to 7.5, 2,593; 7.5 to 8.75, 1,324; 8.75 to 10, 58,854
0.0010.00
Valid
73,472 · 100%
Missing
18 · 0%
Distinct
20 · 0% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
10.00
Median
10.00
75%
10.00
Max
10.00

weather_codes

string

Present-weather codes from the report.

  • -RA34%
  • -RA BR23%
  • BR15%
  • Other (54)
Valid
16,552 · 22.5%
Missing
56,938 · 77.5%
Distinct
66 · 0.4% of valid

precipitation_in_1h

decimal

Reported one-hour precipitation accumulation, inches; intervals can overlap.

Histogram: 0 to 0.20874999999999999, 66,567; 0.20874999999999999 to 0.41749999999999998, 76; 0.41749999999999998 to 0.62624999999999997, 0; 0.62624999999999997 to 0.83499999999999996, 0; 0.83499999999999996 to 1.04375, 0; 1.04375 to 1.2524999999999999, 0; 1.2524999999999999 to 1.4612499999999999, 0; 1.4612499999999999 to 1.6699999999999999, 1
0.0001.670
Valid
66,644 · 90.7%
Missing
6,846 · 9.3%
Distinct
39 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.000
25%
0.000
Median
0.000
75%
0.000
Max
1.670

peak_wind_gust_kt

decimal

Peak-wind gust from report remarks, knots.

Histogram: 26 to 29.125, 1,502; 29.125 to 32.25, 548; 32.25 to 35.375, 274; 35.375 to 38.5, 117; 38.5 to 41.625, 47; 41.625 to 44.75, 45; 44.75 to 47.875, 18; 47.875 to 51, 12
26.0051.00
Valid
2,563 · 3.5%
Missing
70,927 · 96.5%
Distinct
26 · 1% of valid
Min
26.00
25%
27.00
Median
29.00
75%
32.00
Max
51.00

peak_wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Peak-wind direction from report remarks, degrees.

Histogram: 10 to 53.75, 41; 53.75 to 97.5, 38; 97.5 to 141.25, 128; 141.25 to 185, 343; 185 to 228.75, 1,686; 228.75 to 272.5, 256; 272.5 to 316.25, 6; 316.25 to 360, 65
10.00360.00
Valid
2,563 · 3.5%
Missing
70,927 · 96.5%
Distinct
32 · 1.2% of valid
Min
10.00
25%
190.00
Median
200.00
75%
220.00
Max
360.00

peak_wind_time

string

Peak-wind time as reported.

2,106 distinct values, no chart

Valid
2,563 · 3.5%
Missing
70,927 · 96.5%
Distinct
2,106 · 82.2% of valid

snow_depth_inches

decimal

Reported snow depth, inches.

Histogram: 1 to 1.875, 22; 1.875 to 2.75, 18; 2.75 to 3.625, 16; 3.625 to 4.5, 6; 4.5 to 5.375, 3; 5.375 to 6.25, 1; 6.25 to 7.125, 2; 7.125 to 8, 3
1.008.00
Valid
71 · 0.1%
Missing
73,419 · 99.9%
Distinct
8 · 11.3% of valid
Min
1.00
25%
1.00
Median
2.00
75%
3.00
Max
8.00

raw_metar

string

Original METAR or SPECI report text.

73,490 distinct values, no chart

Valid
73,490 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
73,490 · 100% of valid

valid

string

Report time in UTC exactly as the Iowa Environmental Mesonet publishes it (YYYY-MM-DD HH:MM); refreshes replace whole days keyed on it.

73,488 distinct values, no chart

Valid
73,490 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
73,488 · 100% of valid

cli_product

string

NWS CLI product identifier the day's official values came from; null when no report was archived for the date.

  • CLISEA100%
Valid
73,430 · 99.9%
Missing
60 · 0.1%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

cli_high_f

integer

Official NWS daily maximum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 22 to 32, 383; 33 to 43, 4,854; 44 to 54, 25,146; 55 to 65, 17,670; 66 to 76, 15,041; 77 to 87, 8,462; 88 to 98, 1,738; 99 to 108, 72
22108
Valid
73,366 · 99.8%
Missing
124 · 0.2%
Distinct
74 · 0.1% of valid
Min
22
25%
50
Median
58
75%
70
Max
108

cli_low_f

integer

Official NWS daily minimum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 15 to 22, 422; 23 to 29, 1,908; 30 to 37, 12,301; 38 to 44, 18,958; 45 to 51, 16,930; 52 to 59, 19,031; 60 to 66, 3,515; 67 to 73, 265
1573
Valid
73,330 · 99.8%
Missing
160 · 0.2%
Distinct
56 · 0.1% of valid
Min
15
25%
39
Median
46
75%
53
Max
73

cli_report_type

string

NWS report version inferred from issue time: preliminary, final, or correction.

  • final99%
  • correction1%
Valid
73,430 · 99.9%
Missing
60 · 0.1%
Distinct
2 · 0% of valid