Loading dataset
Updated

2.6 MB across 1 part, newest sealed 16 October 2026 at 04:06 UTC.

ONE_ROW_PER_REPORT passed.

TEMP_IN_PLAUSIBLE_RANGE passed.

OFFICIAL_HIGH_MOSTLY_PRESENT passed.

YEARS_OF_REPORTS passed.

station

string

ICAO code of the reporting station.

  • KSFO100%
Valid
66,286 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

event_time_utc

timestamp_utc

Report time in UTC.

Timeline per year: 2020-01-01, 9,645; 2021-01-01, 9,710; 2022-01-01, 9,568; 2023-01-01, 9,716; 2024-01-01, 9,765; 2025-01-01, 10,152; 2026-01-01, 7,730
2020-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
66,286 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
66,286 · 100% of valid

observation_type

string

METAR for a routine report, SPECI for a special report.

  • METAR90%
  • SPECI10%
Valid
66,286 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2 · 0% of valid

local_standard_date

date

Climate date on the station's fixed standard-time offset; daylight saving time is not applied.

Timeline per year: 2019-01-01, 9; 2020-01-01, 9,645; 2021-01-01, 9,710; 2022-01-01, 9,570; 2023-01-01, 9,715; 2024-01-01, 9,764; 2025-01-01, 10,156; 2026-01-01, 7,717
2019-01-012026-01-01

per year

Valid
66,286 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
2,481 · 3.7% of valid

temp_f

decimal

Air temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 36 to 44.25, 884; 44.25 to 52.5, 12,441; 52.5 to 60.75, 30,960; 60.75 to 69, 16,663; 69 to 77.25, 4,661; 77.25 to 85.5, 523; 85.5 to 93.75, 125; 93.75 to 102, 22
36.00102.00
Valid
66,279 · 100%
Missing
7 · 0%
Distinct
81 · 0.1% of valid
Min
36.00
25%
53.00
Median
58.00
75%
62.00
Max
102.00

dewpoint_f

decimal

Dew-point temperature, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 12.9 to 19.787500000000001, 12; 19.787500000000001 to 26.675000000000001, 168; 26.675000000000001 to 33.5625, 999; 33.5625 to 40.450000000000003, 4,824; 40.450000000000003 to 47.337499999999999, 17,764; 47.337499999999999 to 54.225000000000001, 29,425; 54.225000000000001 to 61.112499999999997, 12,710; 61.112499999999997 to 68, 377
12.9068.00
Valid
66,279 · 100%
Missing
7 · 0%
Distinct
75 · 0.1% of valid
Min
12.90
25%
45.00
Median
50.00
75%
54.00
Max
68.00

relative_humidity_pct

decimal

Relative humidity, percent.

Histogram: 9.2200000000000006 to 20.567500000000003, 136; 20.567500000000003 to 31.914999999999999, 701; 31.914999999999999 to 43.262500000000003, 1,688; 43.262500000000003 to 54.609999999999999, 4,383; 54.609999999999999 to 65.957499999999996, 10,495; 65.957499999999996 to 77.305000000000007, 18,167; 77.305000000000007 to 88.652500000000003, 21,458; 88.652500000000003 to 100, 9,251
9.22100.00
Valid
66,279 · 100%
Missing
7 · 0%
Distinct
2,513 · 3.8% of valid
Min
9.22
25%
65.35
Median
76.67
75%
83.59
Max
100.00

wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Wind direction clockwise from true north, degrees.

Histogram: 0 to 45, 9,629; 45 to 90, 2,595; 90 to 135, 2,597; 135 to 180, 3,448; 180 to 225, 5,281; 225 to 270, 6,564; 270 to 315, 32,555; 315 to 360, 3,085
0.00360.00
Valid
65,754 · 99.2%
Missing
532 · 0.8%
Distinct
37 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
150.00
Median
270.00
75%
290.00
Max
360.00

wind_speed_kt

decimal

Sustained wind speed, knots.

Histogram: 0 to 5.375, 21,886; 5.375 to 10.75, 19,605; 10.75 to 16.125, 16,560; 16.125 to 21.5, 6,244; 21.5 to 26.875, 1,546; 26.875 to 32.25, 376; 32.25 to 37.625, 38; 37.625 to 43, 12
0.0043.00
Valid
66,267 · 100%
Missing
19 · 0%
Distinct
42 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
4.00
Median
8.00
75%
13.00
Max
43.00

wind_gust_kt

decimal

Reported wind gust, knots.

Histogram: 14 to 21.25, 1,955; 21.25 to 28.5, 3,698; 28.5 to 35.75, 1,658; 35.75 to 43, 437; 43 to 50.25, 106; 50.25 to 57.5, 20; 57.5 to 64.75, 5; 64.75 to 72, 1
14.0072.00
Valid
7,880 · 11.9%
Missing
58,406 · 88.1%
Distinct
48 · 0.6% of valid
Min
14.00
25%
22.00
Median
25.00
75%
29.00
Max
72.00

altimeter_inhg

decimal

Altimeter setting, inches of mercury.

Histogram: 29.100000000000001 to 29.286250000000003, 13; 29.286250000000003 to 29.4725, 30; 29.4725 to 29.658750000000001, 481; 29.658750000000001 to 29.844999999999999, 5,548; 29.844999999999999 to 30.03125, 32,323; 30.03125 to 30.217500000000001, 21,271; 30.217500000000001 to 30.403749999999999, 6,390; 30.403749999999999 to 30.59, 219
29.10030.590
Valid
66,275 · 100%
Missing
11 · 0%
Distinct
137 · 0.2% of valid
Min
29.100
25%
29.920
Median
30.010
75%
30.110
Max
30.590

sea_level_pressure_hpa

decimal

Sea-level pressure, hectopascals.

Histogram: 985.29999999999995 to 991.625, 8; 991.625 to 997.95000000000005, 24; 997.95000000000005 to 1004.275, 375; 1004.275 to 1010.6, 4,722; 1010.6 to 1016.9250000000001, 28,728; 1016.9250000000001 to 1023.25, 19,859; 1023.25 to 1029.575, 5,551; 1029.575 to 1035.9000000000001, 218
985.301035.90
Valid
59,485 · 89.7%
Missing
6,801 · 10.3%
Distinct
388 · 0.7% of valid
Min
985.30
25%
1013.30
Median
1016.10
75%
1019.60
Max
1035.90

sky_cover_1

string

First sky-cover layer code.

  • FEW71%
  • CLR12%
  • BKN7%
Valid
66,273 · 100%
Missing
13 · 0%
Distinct
6 · 0% of valid

sky_base_1_ft

decimal

First sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 0 to 13000, 49,002; 13000 to 26000, 9,182; 26000 to 39000, 1; 39000 to 52000, 0; 52000 to 65000, 0; 65000 to 78000, 0; 78000 to 91000, 0; 91000 to 104000, 1
0.00104000.00
Valid
58,186 · 87.8%
Missing
8,100 · 12.2%
Distinct
80 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.00
25%
600.00
Median
900.00
75%
2700.00
Max
104000.00

sky_cover_2

string

Second sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN46%
  • SCT28%
  • FEW18%
Valid
35,827 · 54%
Missing
30,459 · 46%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_2_ft

decimal

Second sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 200 to 3550, 21,249; 3550 to 6900, 3,571; 6900 to 10250, 1,298; 10250 to 13600, 533; 13600 to 16950, 1,171; 16950 to 20300, 7,486; 20300 to 23650, 37; 23650 to 27000, 482
200.0027000.00
Valid
35,827 · 54%
Missing
30,459 · 46%
Distinct
77 · 0.2% of valid
Min
200.00
25%
1300.00
Median
2600.00
75%
14000.00
Max
27000.00

sky_cover_3

string

Third sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN53%
  • OVC37%
  • SCT10%
Valid
13,662 · 20.6%
Missing
52,624 · 79.4%
Distinct
4 · 0% of valid

sky_base_3_ft

decimal

Third sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 400 to 3475, 4,133; 3475 to 6550, 3,157; 6550 to 9625, 1,089; 9625 to 12700, 719; 12700 to 15775, 607; 15775 to 18850, 1,128; 18850 to 21925, 2,684; 21925 to 25000, 145
400.0025000.00
Valid
13,662 · 20.6%
Missing
52,624 · 79.4%
Distinct
76 · 0.6% of valid
Min
400.00
25%
3000.00
Median
6000.00
75%
18000.00
Max
25000.00

sky_cover_4

string

Fourth sky-cover layer code.

  • BKN75%
  • OVC22%
  • SCT3%
Valid
404 · 0.6%
Missing
65,882 · 99.4%
Distinct
3 · 0.7% of valid

sky_base_4_ft

decimal

Fourth sky-layer base, feet above ground.

Histogram: 14000 to 15375, 127; 15375 to 16750, 6; 16750 to 18125, 141; 18125 to 19500, 0; 19500 to 20875, 128; 20875 to 22250, 0; 22250 to 23625, 0; 23625 to 25000, 2
14000.0025000.00
Valid
404 · 0.6%
Missing
65,882 · 99.4%
Distinct
6 · 1.5% of valid
Min
14000.00
25%
15000.00
Median
18000.00
75%
20000.00
Max
25000.00

visibility_miles

decimal

Horizontal visibility, statute miles.

Histogram: 0.059999999999999998 to 1.3025, 441; 1.3025 to 2.5449999999999999, 1,074; 2.5449999999999999 to 3.7875000000000001, 605; 3.7875000000000001 to 5.0299999999999994, 935; 5.0299999999999994 to 6.2724999999999991, 398; 6.2724999999999991 to 7.5149999999999997, 633; 7.5149999999999997 to 8.7575000000000003, 1,177; 8.7575000000000003 to 10, 61,013
0.0610.00
Valid
66,276 · 100%
Missing
10 · 0%
Distinct
19 · 0% of valid
Min
0.06
25%
10.00
Median
10.00
75%
10.00
Max
10.00

weather_codes

string

Present-weather codes from the report.

  • -RA33%
  • BR19%
  • -RA BR18%
  • Other (23)
Valid
5,036 · 7.6%
Missing
61,250 · 92.4%
Distinct
35 · 0.7% of valid

precipitation_in_1h

decimal

Reported one-hour precipitation accumulation, inches; intervals can overlap.

Histogram: 0 to 0.11, 63,849; 0.11 to 0.22, 318; 0.22 to 0.33000000000000002, 67; 0.33000000000000002 to 0.44, 23; 0.44 to 0.55000000000000004, 11; 0.55000000000000004 to 0.66000000000000003, 3; 0.66000000000000003 to 0.77000000000000002, 1; 0.77000000000000002 to 0.88, 3
0.0000.880
Valid
64,275 · 97%
Missing
2,011 · 3%
Distinct
57 · 0.1% of valid
Min
0.000
25%
0.000
Median
0.000
75%
0.000
Max
0.880

peak_wind_gust_kt

decimal

Peak-wind gust from report remarks, knots.

Histogram: 26 to 31.75, 5,132; 31.75 to 37.5, 1,452; 37.5 to 43.25, 440; 43.25 to 49, 137; 49 to 54.75, 64; 54.75 to 60.5, 17; 60.5 to 66.25, 5; 66.25 to 72, 5
26.0072.00
Valid
7,252 · 10.9%
Missing
59,034 · 89.1%
Distinct
40 · 0.6% of valid
Min
26.00
25%
27.00
Median
29.00
75%
32.00
Max
72.00

peak_wind_direction_degrees

decimal

Peak-wind direction from report remarks, degrees.

Histogram: 10 to 53.75, 58; 53.75 to 97.5, 12; 97.5 to 141.25, 132; 141.25 to 185, 335; 185 to 228.75, 548; 228.75 to 272.5, 1,654; 272.5 to 316.25, 4,412; 316.25 to 360, 101
10.00360.00
Valid
7,252 · 10.9%
Missing
59,034 · 89.1%
Distinct
36 · 0.5% of valid
Min
10.00
25%
270.00
Median
280.00
75%
290.00
Max
360.00

peak_wind_time

string

Peak-wind time as reported.

6,811 distinct values, no chart

Valid
7,252 · 10.9%
Missing
59,034 · 89.1%
Distinct
6,811 · 93.9% of valid

snow_depth_inches

decimal

Reported snow depth, inches.

0 distinct values, no chart

Valid
0 · 0%
Missing
66,286 · 100%
Distinct
0 · 0% of valid

raw_metar

string

Original METAR or SPECI report text.

66,286 distinct values, no chart

Valid
66,286 · 100%
Missing
0 · 0%
Distinct
66,286 · 100% of valid

cli_product

string

NWS CLI product identifier the day's official values came from; null when no report was archived for the date.

  • CLISFO100%
Valid
66,178 · 99.8%
Missing
108 · 0.2%
Distinct
1 · 0% of valid

cli_high_f

integer

Official NWS daily maximum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 47 to 53, 1,415; 54 to 60, 13,080; 61 to 67, 21,544; 68 to 74, 20,604; 75 to 81, 6,390; 82 to 88, 1,903; 89 to 95, 796; 96 to 102, 169
47102
Valid
65,901 · 99.4%
Missing
385 · 0.6%
Distinct
53 · 0.1% of valid
Min
47
25%
61
Median
67
75%
72
Max
102

cli_low_f

integer

Official NWS daily minimum temperature for the report's climate date, degrees Fahrenheit.

Histogram: 35 to 39, 648; 40 to 43, 3,764; 44 to 47, 9,924; 48 to 51, 14,728; 52 to 56, 22,389; 57 to 60, 11,864; 61 to 64, 2,554; 65 to 68, 227
3568
Valid
66,098 · 99.7%
Missing
188 · 0.3%
Distinct
34 · 0.1% of valid
Min
35
25%
48
Median
52
75%
56
Max
68

cli_report_type

string

NWS report version inferred from issue time: preliminary, final, or correction.

  • final99%
  • correction1%
Valid
66,178 · 99.8%
Missing
108 · 0.2%
Distinct
2 · 0% of valid